South African Swimming Championships 

1970 - Pretoria

1970 SA Swimming team (4 men, 4 women) who swam 3 tests against the visiting Australian side and won 2-1. March 1970. Ellis Park, Sasolburg and Newlands. Read more about the 1970 Top Ten Age Group gala.

John Thorburn (Free), Gary Bonney (Breast), Vernon Slovin (Fly), Lee McGregor (Back). Laura Knox (Breast), Katinka Germishuis (Free), Karen Muir (Back), Nancy Harris (Fly).

   
  Men       Women    
 
Freestyle              
100 John Thorburn (NR) Nico van der Merwe Peter Prydekker   Katinka Germishuis E Hist Nancy Harris
200 Peter Prydekker John Thorburn Rodney Hamilton   Katinka Germishuis Karen Muir Nancy Harris
400 Peter Prydekker Tyrone Tozer George Cilliers   Katinka Germishuis Nancy Harris Kathy Tyrell
800         Pietie Horn Jean Burden Ansie Rietsma
1500 Tyrone Tozer George Cilliers P Edelstein        
 
Backstroke              
100 Lee McGregor Rodney Hamilton Owen Kuyper   Karen Muir Sharon Jaffe Jackie Ludick
200 Lee McGregor Kim Brandt Owen Kuyper   Karen Muir Elaine McDonald Jean Burden
 
Breaststroke              
100 Rob Hatherley Alan Grey Roy Abramowitz   Laura Knox Irene van der Linde Carmel Goodman
200 Rob Hatherley Gary Bonney Lee McGregor   Laura Knox Irene van der Linde
 
Butterfly              
100 John Keyter (NR) Vernon Slovin Rodney Hamilton   Karen Muir (NR) Katinka Germishuis Gina van der Merwe
200 John Keyter Vernon Slovin Roy Abramowitz      
 
IM               
200 Lee McGregor (NR) Rodney Hamilton Roy Abramowitz   Karen Muir Katinka Germishuis Myra Eager
400 Tyrone Tozer Roy Abramowitz Paul Pretorius   Karen Muir Katinka Germishuis J Bowden
 
Free relay              
200              
400 Transvaal (NR) John Thorburn   Northern Transvaal  
800 Transvaal Dick van der Jagt        
    Chris Lee          
    Peter Prydekker        
 
Medley relay              
200              
400 Rhodesia       Northern Transvaal  
 
               
Diving              
1m Don Liebermann Robin Liebermann Vivian Breedt   Lena Pretorius D Armstrong W Anderson
3m Don Liebermann K Schwemmer (West Germany) Terry Duveen   Lena Pretorius D Armstrong C Kuhn
 
Synchronised swimming    Stunts   Gillian Buck Beverley Martin M Smit
        Duets Gillian Buck and B Howard Beverley Martin and Aileen Martin
        Solos Gillian Buck Beverley Martin M Smit
 
Water Polo Currie Cup               
               
Ellis Brown              
 
Springbok Team            
  John Thorburn       Karen Muir    
  Vernon Slovin       Nancy Harris    
  Gary Bonney       Katinka Germishuis    
  Lee McGregor       Laura Knox    
  Peter Prydekker            
               
Australia              
               
  Neil Rodgers       Beverley Whitfield  
  Greg Rodgers       Karen Moras    
  Paul Jarvis       Lynne Watson  
  Jim Findlay       Allyson Mabb