South African Swimming Championships 

1978 - Johannesburg

  Men        Women    
Freestyle              
100 Steve Nathan Paul Blackbeard Dean Price   Val Walls Karen Fritsch Sue Duncan
200 Anton van Niekerk Paul Blackbeard Steve Nathan   Val Walls Jocelyn Reitz Karen van Helden
400 Anton van Niekerk Dean Price Brett Davies   Val Walls Jocelyn Reitz Sue Duncan
800         Jocelyn Reitz Val Walls Aletta Vos
1500 Anton van Niekerk Brett Davies Dean Price        
Backstroke              
100 Alan Furniss Laurie Stegmann Peter Storzner   Karen van Helden Bev Rimmer Loren Rozowsky
200 Laurie Stegmann Alan Furniss Tom Jones   Karen van Helden (NR) Loren Rozowsky Bev Rimmer
Breaststroke              
100 Dougie Eager (NR in heats) Jeff Wiggill Frank Reitz   Amanda Martin Natalie Gaskin Sharon Bentley
200 Jeff Wiggill Dougie Eager Anton van Niekerk   Martie Pepler Natalie Gaskin Rene Stainton
Butterfly              
100 Kobus Scheepers Paul Blackbeard Jannie Horn   Jennie Hardwich Jennie Lewarne Jane Weir
200 Jannie Horn Kobus Scheepers Graham du Toit   Jennie Hardwich Jane Weir Loren Rozowsky
IM               
200 Paul Blackbeard Anton van Niekerk Mark van Deventer   Loren Rozowsky (NR) Karen van Helden Sharon Bentley
400 Anton van Niekerk Mark van Deventer Brendon Beaumont   Loren Rozowsky  Tracey Weitz Sharon Bentley
Free relay              
200         Transvaal    
400 Transvaal       Transvaal    
800 Rhodesia            
               
Medley relay              
200              
400 Transvaal       Natal    
Diving              
1m Martin Lundie Dave Parrington Barry Birkett   Antoinette Wilken J Lake Lesley Smith
3m Barry Birkett Dave Parrington Martin Lundie   Antoinette Wilken Lesley Smith Connie Truter
               
Synchronised swimming            
Duets         Sandra Clokie Allison Gittings
Groups         Natal    
Ellis Brown Transvaal            
Springbok Team            
  Paul Blackbeard       Sue Duncan    
  Dougie Eager        Natalie Gaskin  
  Alan Furniss       Jennie Hardwich  
  Kobus Scheepers       Jocelyn Reitz  
  Laurie Stegmann       Martie Pepler  
  Anton van Niekerk       Loren Rozowsky   
  Jeff Wiggill       Karen van Helden  
          Jane Weir    
               
Diving Barry Birkett       Debbie Vaughn  
  Martin Lundie       Connie Truter  
  Glenn Evans       AnĂ© Serfontein  
  Kevin Evans            
               
               
Synchronised swimming         Allison Blackbeard  
          Sandra Clokie  
          Allison Gittings  
          Jane Hart    
          Tanya Mansfield  
               
               
Water Polo            
  Terry Downes          
  Des Elliot            
  Terry Landman          
  Chris Morris            
  Marty Parrington          
  Ferdie Postma          
  Hennie van der Waal          
  S Willis            
  Lionel Ludorf            
  Men        Women    
Free              
100 Steve Nathan Paul Blackbeard Dean Price   Val Walls Karen Fritsch Sue Duncan
200 Anton van Niekerk Paul Blackbeard Steve Nathan Val Walls Jocelyn Reitz Karen van Helden
400 Anton van Niekerk Dean Price Brett Davies   Val Walls Jocelyn Reitz Sue Duncan
800         Jocelyn Reitz Val Walls Aletta Vos
1500 Anton van Niekerk Brett Davies Dean Price        

Back              
100 Alan Furniss Laurie Stegmann Peter Storzner Karen van Helden Bev Rimmer Loren Rozowsky
200 Laurie Stegmann Alan Furniss Tom Jones   Karen van Helden (NR) Loren Rozowsky Bev Rimmer

Breast              
100 Dougie Eager (NR in heats) Jeff Wiggill Frank Reitz   Amanda Martin Natalie Gaskin Sharon Bentley
200 Jeff Wiggill Dougie Eager Anton van Niekerk Martie Pepler Natalie Gaskin Rene Stainton

Fly              
100 Kobus Scheepers Paul Blackbeard Jannie Horn   Jennie Hardwich Jennie Lewarne Jane Weir
200 Jannie Horn Kobus Scheepers Graham du Toit Jennie Hardwich Jane Weir Loren Rozowsky

IM               
200 Paul Blackbeard Anton van Niekerk Mark van Deventer Loren Rozowsky (NR) Karen van Helden Sharon Bentley
400 Anton van Niekerk Mark van Deventer Brendon Beaumont Loren Rozowsky  Tracey Weitz Sharon Bentley
 
Free relay              
200         Transvaal    
400 Transvaal       Transvaal    
800 Rhodesia            
               
Medley relay              
200              
400 Transvaal       Natal    

Diving              
1m Martin Lundie Dave Parrington Barry Birkett   Antoinette Wilken J Lake Lesley Smith
3m Barry Birkett Dave Parrington Martin Lundie Antoinette Wilken LesleySmith Connie Truter
               
Synchronised swimming            
Duets         Sandra Clokie Allison Gittings
Groups         Natal    

Ellis Brown Transvaal            

Springbok Team            
  Paul Blackbeard     Sue Duncan    
  Dougie Eager      Natalie Gaskin  
  Alan Furniss       Jennie Hardwich  
  Kobus Scheepers     Jocelyn Reitz  
  Laurie Stegmann     Martie Pepler  
  Anton van Niekerk     Loren Rozowsky   
  Jeff Wiggill       Karen van Helden  
          Jane Weir    
               
Diving Barry Birkett       Debbie Vaughn  
  Martin Lundie     Connie Truter  
  Glenn Evans       Ané Serfontein  
  Kevin Evans            
               
               
Synchronised swimming       Allison Blackbeard  
          Sandra Clokie  
          Allison Gittings  
          Jane Hart    
          Tanya Mansfield  
               
               
Water Polo            
  Terry Downes          
  Des Elliot            
  Terry Landman          
  Chris Morris            
  Marty Parrington          
  Ferdie Postma          
  Hennie van der Waal          
  S Willis            
  Lionel Ludorf