South African Swimming Championships 

2004 - Durban

16 - 21 April 2004


Records fall at SA swimming championships

19 Apr 2004

Ryk Neethling and Roland Schoeman were the sensations at the Telkom SA swimming championships on a night of high passion when amputee Natalie du Toit tried to qualify in the 800m freestyle for the Athens Olympics.

Neethling broke his Africa 200m freestyle record for the second time at the championships when he powered to victory in the final in one minute and 47,37 seconds at Durban’s Kings Park pool on Sunday night.

Schoeman, who qualified for the Athens Olympics in the 50m freestyle on Saturday, broke the South African 50m butterfly record with 52,73 seconds in winning his semifinal.

Neethling’s time beat his 1:47,78 in the semis on Saturday and chalked him up as one of three Olympic qualifiers so far at the championships, which end on Wednesday.

“I was very happy with that,” he said after beating Switzerland’s Dominique Meichtry (1:49,21) and Darian Townsend (1:50,07).

“I was hoping for a one minute and 46 seconds but it was a good enough time considering that I had to work by myself up front all the way. I swim a lot stronger when I’m pushed by my opposition.”

Neethling said that he had just come back into 200m racing after concentrating on 50m and 100m.

Townsend swam an Olympic qualifier 1:49,57 in the semis, squeezing through by 0,3 seconds. Neethling also qualified for Athens in the 100m freestyle.

The only other national record so far was set by Lauren Roets, who swam 25,88 seconds for the 50m freestyle on Saturday.

Du Toit, out to make history as the first disabled Olympic qualifier, swam her heart out to claim the silver medal in 9:01,41. This, after her goggles came off at the start and she had to fix them at her first turnaround.

Du Toit, who lost her lower leg in a scooter accident leading up to the 2000 Sydney Olympics, was thrilled with her silver behind Wendy Trott of Western Province who swam 8:54,97 for the gold.

“That was eight seconds faster than my best,” said Du Toit, who is looking to the Beijing Olympics in 2008 and will now focus on the Paralympics in Athens. “I turned 20 two weeks ago, so I’ll be 24 by the time Beijing comes.

“Judging on my swim tonight, I reckon I’ll have the strength to get closer to that 8:36,94 Olympic qualifier. It’s a long way to go still, but I’m determined to give it my best shot.”


South African Trials: Fast Times on the Final Night

April 21 2004

THE final night of the Telkom South African Aquatic Championships and Olympic Trials played out to the final throw of the dice for many athletes’ Olympic aspirations.

The ladies' 100m freestyle final got matters underway.

Top seed and favorite, the 16-year-old Lauren Roets (NTS) looked the likely candidate to secure the elusive Olympic QT of 55,58. A tad off in the semis, it was her last throw of the dice.

Powerfully off the blocks, she came up ahead of the field and looked confident going into the wall well ahead of the field in a 26,84. The trailing pack chasing in unison with the Western Province duo of Rene Mouton and Christine Zwiggers heading the charge made no impact on Roets.

Powerfully off the blocks, she came up ahead of the field and looked confident going into the wall well ahead of the field in a 26,84. The trailing pack chasing in unison with the Western Province duo of Rene Mouton and Christine Zwiggers heading the charge made no impact on Roets. Head down and hanging tough, Roets surged for the wall claiming victory in convincing fashion. Her disappointment was evident when she cast her gaze to the scoreboard: her 56,60 was not good enough to make the cut.

Powerfully off the blocks, she came up ahead of the field and looked confident going into the wall well ahead of the field in a 26,84. The trailing pack chasing in unison with the Western Province duo of Rene Mouton and Christine Zwiggers heading the charge made no impact on Roets. Mouton (58,13) and Zwiggers (58,54) maintained position to claim the minor placing with Ise Petersen (CGA) (58,76) the only other finalist to go under 59 seconds.

Powerfully off the blocks, she came up ahead of the field and looked confident going into the wall well ahead of the field in a 26,84. The trailing pack chasing in unison with the Western Province duo of Rene Mouton and Christine Zwiggers heading the charge made no impact on Roets. For many years the talented Chris Stewart (NTS) has had to live in the shadow of one of South Africa’s truly great male swimmers, Brett Peterson. Stewart held the Africa 50m breastroke mark briefly on the 9th of September 1999, only to see Peterson snatch it from him minutes later. The venue, The All Africa Games at Ellis Park in Johannesburg, and the time 28,05.

Powerfully off the blocks, she came up ahead of the field and looked confident going into the wall well ahead of the field in a 26,84. The trailing pack chasing in unison with the Western Province duo of Rene Mouton and Christine Zwiggers heading the charge made no impact on Roets. A great competitor, Stewart has been plying his trade in Tennessee for the past four years. He returns a journeyman and swimming as fast as ever.

Powerfully off the blocks, she came up ahead of the field and looked confident going into the wall well ahead of the field in a 26,84. The trailing pack chasing in unison with the Western Province duo of Rene Mouton and Christine Zwiggers heading the charge made no impact on Roets.

Powerfully off the blocks, she came up ahead of the field and looked confident going into the wall well ahead of the field in a 26,84. The trailing pack chasing in unison with the Western Province duo of Rene Mouton and Christine Zwiggers heading the charge made no impact on Roets.

Going into the 50m breastroke final tonight as top seed only helped to take Stewart to greater heights. A perfect start saw him take a slender lead off the blocks. His high work rate saw him edge ahead and was looking good with 10m to go.

Ian Clutten (WP) lunged, Greg Owen (CGA) had a bad finish and Louis Lotter (KZN) sneaked in to claim the silverware.

Stewarts’ 28,84 was well off that mark set on a warm autumn's afternoon nearly five years ago, but the victory was far sweeter. Clutten was delighted with his 29,00 while Lotter (29,32) will be well satisfied with a grab of the spoils.

Ziada Jardine (WP) had the ladies event in the bag, but a fast finishing Natalie Burke (WP) denied her teammate and training partner the title after she produced an awesome last 10m to out touch the top seed.

Burkes’ time of 33,20 was well off the national mark set by golden girl Penny Heyns back in August 1999 at the Pan Pacs in Sydney, but the victory will be just as sweet.

Jardine had to settle for silver with a 33,22 while Ingrid Haiden made it a clean sweep for Province claiming bronze in a time of 33,68. Coach Karoly von Toros will I’m sure be satisfied.

When Roland Schoeman steps up onto the blocks, expect some excitement.

Last night he went a world-leading 21,98 leading off the Northern Tiers 200m freestyle relay squad, msking him the sixth fastest man in history. What was in store for the crowd tonight when he swam the 50m fly?

Characteristically off the blocks in a flash, Schoeman was never challenged and it was always going to be a battle for the minor placing.

His 23,61 clipped, 05 off the African mark he established at the 2002 Commonwealth Games in Manchester.

Teammate Lyndon Ferns claimed silver with a 24,58 while bronze went to Borders’ Fouche Venter whose 24,98 is a new national age group record for 18-year-old boys.

The ladies' event was a nail-bitter with Lize-Mari Retief (CGA) (27,95) claiming victory over training partner Mandy Loots (27,98) and the powerful Renate duPlessis (WP) who was shaded with her 27,99.

The men’s 400m Individual Medley was a doodle for the indomnible Terence Parkin (KZN) when he opened a commanding lead from the gun and was never challenged for the honors. His victory time of 4:23,26 was well off his national mark of 4:16,92 set at the Sydney Olympics in August 2000.

He will, in all probability, go under the 4:20,17 required for the Olympic qualifier during the forthcoming Mare Nostrum Series in Europe in the company of quality opposition. The question is: will NOCSA allow this? He has already qualified for the 200m breaststroke.

The battle for the minor placing was a sensational bone among the “youngsters”. Rohan Jacobs (KZN) held sway well into the breastroke leg, but William Diering (NW) and training partner Byron de Waal hunted him down going into the final 100m.

All that effort and work and now it was down to a 100m freestyle sprint. Stroke for stroke the trio advanced down the penultimate lap. Diering got his nose ahead on the turn but the persistent Jacobs battled on. deWaal challenged, Diering responded and Jocobs hung tough and claimed the bronze in a time of 4:37,37, while Diering was well pleased with his 4:36,63 for silver.

The ladies' event had the home crowd on its feet as 14 year old Kathryn Meaklim (4:58,34) swam nearly five seconds faster than her nearest rival over the last 100m to deny pre race favorite Tamaryn Laubscher (NTS) the title.

Laubscher just had to finish with 10m to go to claim the title, but in lane 7 in stormed a determined Meaklim much to the delight of the partisan crowd.

Bronze went to 13 year old Christy Lategan (NW) whose 5:02,00 was enough to edge out Candice Little (CGA) (5:02,37).

he men’s 100m backstoke saw Gerhard Zandberg equal his national and continental mark of 55,44 that he established during the semifinals last night. Well under the Olympic Qualifying time of 55,63 the likeable Zandberg will now return to Pretoria to make final preparations for his assault on Athens where he is sure to stand tall .

The minor placing went to the Western Province duo of Simon Thirsk (57,33) and Jon Hugo (58,20).

Only two swimmers qualified in the mixed multi disability 100m backstroke.

The event was won by Craig Groenewald (S14) (CGA) who posted a Para Olympic QT as did Tiaan du Plessis (S8) (KZN).

The ladies' 100m backstroke was exciting but not fast. Charlene Wittstock tried her best to get close to the 1:02,42 standard but her 1:03,17 was a tad off the pace and will now have to sit back and reflect on what might have been, her Athens dreams in tatters.

The Western Province duo of Romy Altmann (1:04,06) and Renate duPlessis (1:04,22) claimed the silverware with Melissa Corfe (KZN) in fourth place with 1:04,23 ahead of training partners Romina Armellini (CGA) (1:04,51) and Monique Malan (KZN) (1:05,06).

The men’s 1500 freestyle was the final individual event of the competition and all eyes were on the promising KZN youngster Troyden Prinsloo who has promised much in the long distance events domestically.

The 15:14,43 Olympic QT was always going to be a tough ask and would have mean’s that Prinsloo would have to record a PB to get a look into the Athens setup.

Working hard it was 800m-victor Mark Randall (Bo) who worked well with Prinsloo in an effort to assist him in reaching his goal. Going through 800, Prinsloo was a tad off the pace but Randall was still keeping him honest.

At the 1000m mark Randall fell off the pace leaving Prinsloo to pursue his dreams.

Despite his best efforts it was clear with 100m to go that Prinsloo was going to be off the pace, it was just a question of how close. His 15:25,73 was off his PB and it was hard to hide his disappointment.

Randall claimed the silver unchallenged with a time of 15:37,79 while Dustin Dale (CGA) (16:23,59) did enough to secure bronze. Fourth placed Shane Fantham (Bo) set a new national age group record for 14 year olds with his fourth placed effort of 16:27,80.

That concluded the championships.

The sad fact is that for the first time since South Africa’s readmission to international sport we do not have a female Olympic qualifier. Will NOCSA hold the door open for the pretenders until after the participation at the Mare Nostrum? Only time will tell.

The future bodes well for swimming in this country with the newly formed National and Regional High Performance Centers. A promising crop of youngsters put up their hands at this meet. One just hopes that they are around come 2008.


South African National Championships - Day 6 Report and Results

 

The final night of the Telkom South African Aquatic Championships played out to with the final throw of the dice for many athletes' Olympic aspirations.

The ladies 100m freestyle final got matters underway.

Top seed and favorite, the 16-year-old Lauren Roets (NTS) looked the likely candidate to secure the elusive Olympic QT of 55,58. A tad off in the semis, it was her last throw of the dice.

Powerfully off the blocks, she came up ahead of the field and looked confident going into the wall well ahead of the field in a 26,84. The trailing pack chasing in unison with the Western Province duo of Rene Mouton and Christine Zwiggers heading the charge made no impact on Roets.

Head down and hanging tough, Roets surged for the wall claiming victory in convincing fashion. Her disappointment was evident when she cast her gaze to the scoreboard, the 56,60 not good enough to make the cut.

Mouton (58,13) and Zwiggers (58,54) maintained position to claim the minor placing with Ise Petersen (CGA) (58,76) the only other finalist to go under 59 seconds.

For many years the talented Chris Stewart (NTS) has had to live in the shadow of one of South Africa's truly great male swimmers, Brett Peterson. Stewart held the Africa 50m breastroke mark briefly on the 9th of September 1999, only to see Peterson snatch it from him minutes later. The venue, The All Africa Games at Ellis Park in Johannesburg, and the time 28,05.

A great competitor Stewart has been plying his trade in Tennessee for the past four years. He returns a journeyman and swimming as fast as ever.

Going into the 50m breastroke final tonight as top seed only helped to take Stewart to greater heights. A perfect start saw him take a slender lead off the blocks. His high work rate saw him edge ahead and was looking good with 10m to go.

Ian Clutten (WP) lunged, Greg Owen (CGA) had a bad finish and Louis Lotter (KZN) sneaked in to claim the silverware.

Stewarts' 28,84 was well of that mark set on an warm autumns afternoon nearly five years ago, but the victory was far sweeter. Clutten was delighted with his 29,00 while Lotter (29,32) will be well satisfied with a grab of the spoils.

Ziada Jardine (WP) had the ladies event in the bag, but a fast finishing Natalie Burke (WP) denied her teammate and training partner the title after she produced an awesome last 10m to out touch the top seed.

Burkes' time of 33,20 was well off the national mark set by golden girl Penny Heyns back in August 1999 at the Pan Pacs in Sydney, but the victory will be just as sweet.

Jardine had to settle for silver with a 33,22 while Ingrid Haiden made it a clean sweep for Province claiming bronze in a time of 33,68. Coach Karoly von Toros will I'm sure be satisfied.

When Roland Schoeman steps up onto the blocks, expect some excitement.

Last night he went an fast 21,98 leading off the Northern Tiers 200m freestyle relay squad. What was in store for the crowd tonight?

Characteristically off the blocks in a flash, Schoeman was never challenged and it was always going to be a battle for the minor placing.

His 23,61 clipped, 05 off the African mark he established at the 2002 Commonwealth Games in Manchester.

Teammate Lyndon Ferns claimed silver with a 24,58 while bronze went to Borders' Fouche Venter whose 24,98 is a new national age group record for 18-year-old boys.

The ladies event was a nail-bitter with Lize-Mari Retief (CGA) (27,95) claiming victory over training partner Mandy Loots (27,98) and the powerful Renate duPlessis (WP) who was shaded with her 27,99.

The men's 400m Individual Medley was a doodle for the indomnible Terence Parkin (KZN) when he opened a commanding lead from the gun and was never challenged for the honors. His victory time of 4:23,26 was well off his national mark set at the Sydney Olympics in August 2000 of 4:16,92.

He will in all probability go under the 4:20,17 required for the Olympic qualifier during the forthcoming Mare Nostrum Series in Europe in the company of quality opposition. The question is will NOCSA allow this. He has already qualified for the 200m breastroke.

South African National Aquatic Championships - Day 3 Results        
                           Durban 16 - 21 April 2004                          
                                    Results                                   

Event 21  Women 800 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
        SA-L: * 8:48.41  03/06/1992 Jeanine Steenkamp, FS                      
    Africa-L: ! 8:49.96  08/01/2003 Melissa J. Corfe at KZN Level, SGUL-KZ     
2003World LC: # 8:16.22  20/08/1989 Janet Evans - USA                          
                8:36.94  OLY
                9:33.80  SAQ
    Name                     Age Team                 Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 Trott, Wendy              14 WPA-WP               9:15.91    8:54.97 SAQ    
      31.30   33.65   34.16   33.91   33.97   34.02   33.84   33.77
      33.99   33.90   33.30   33.35   33.50   33.55   33.47   31.29
  2 Du Toit, Natalie          20 WPA-WP               9:14.02    9:01.41 SAQ    
      31.89   33.44   34.00   34.03   34.18   33.86   33.91   34.01
      33.79   33.95   33.98   33.97   34.07   34.28   34.33   33.72
  3 Jv Rensburg, Velia        17 EP-EP                9:17.74    9:08.10 SAQ    
      31.45   33.83                                   34.79   34.60
      34.50   34.75   34.75   34.65   34.63   34.35   33.83   32.35
  4 Meaklim, Kathryn          14 Kzn-KZ               9:13.86    9:08.87 SAQ    
      31.83   34.01   34.19   34.57   34.80   35.10   34.84   34.81
      34.26   34.85   34.69   34.87   34.82   34.42   33.63   33.18
  5 Van Wyk, Nahn             14 WPA-WP               9:18.57    9:16.74 SAQ    
                      34.36   34.46                   35.12   34.86
                                                    1:09.53        
  6 Van Wyk, Maretha          18 FSA-FS               9:14.14    9:18.85 SAQ    
      31.39   33.83                   35.14   35.47                
                                                    1:10.77        
  7 Luus, Chrisna             17 Nts-NT               9:21.62    9:22.77 SAQ    
      31.66   34.15   35.04   34.99                                
                                      35.74   35.65   36.16   33.54
  8 Auret, Ingrid             16 FSA-FS               9:24.48    9:22.78 SAQ    
      31.47   34.38   35.06   35.15   35.73   35.72   36.02   36.02
      35.56   35.94   35.83   36.04   35.72   35.88   34.67   33.59




Event 22  Men 200 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
        SA-L: * 1:47.37  18/04/2004 Ryk Neethling, KZN                         
    Africa-L: ! 1:47.37  18/04/2004 Ryk Neethling, KZN                         
2003World LC: # 1:44.06  25/07/2001 Ian Thorpe - AUS                           
                1:49.60  OLY
                2:01.66  SAQ
    Name                     Age Team                   Semis     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Neethling, Ryk            26 Kzn-KZ               1:47.78    1:47.37*OLY    
                      27.77   27.85                                
  2 Meichtry, Dominik         19 SUI-ZZ               1:51.37    1:49.21 OLY    
      25.05   26.99   27.72   29.45                                
  3 Townsend, Darian          19 Kzn-KZ               1:49.57    1:50.07 SAQ    
      24.96   27.50   28.64   28.97                                
  4 Basson, Jean              16 Cga-CG               1:51.74    1:51.76 SAQ    
      25.95   27.75   28.47   29.59                                
  5 Norton, Jeff              22 Kzn-KZ               1:55.03    1:53.20 SAQ    
      26.38   28.52   29.35   28.95                                
  6 Marais, Carl              19 Nts-NT               1:54.69    1:54.08 SAQ    
      26.23   28.69   29.45   29.71                                
  7 Postma, Ferdi             21 Nts-NT               1:54.80    1:54.45 SAQ    
      26.49   28.69   29.85   29.42                                
  8 Wilson, Nick              23 Kzn-KZ               1:54.91    1:55.10 SAQ    
      27.00   29.34   58.76                                        




Event 31  Women 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
        SA-L: * 2:23.64  25/08/1999 Penny Heyns at Pan Pacific Cha, RSA        
    Africa-L: ! 2:23.64  27/08/1999 Penelope Heyns at Pan Pacific, RSA         
2003World LC: # 2:22.99  13/04/2001 Hanazhoui - CHN & 25-Jul-03 Am             
                2:28.21  OLY
                2:48.96  SAQ
    Name                     Age Team                 Prelims      Semis        
===============================================================================
Semi-Finals
  1 Laubscher, Tamaryn        19 Nts-NT               2:37.16    2:32.59 SAQ    
      35.09   38.10   39.43   39.97                                
  2 Roper, Ronwyn             16 Kzn-KZ               2:39.20    2:35.27 SAQ    
      35.91   39.66   39.93   39.77                                
  3 Haiden, Ingrid            19 WPA-WP               2:40.01    2:36.15 SAQ    
      35.60   39.72   40.13   40.70                                
  4 Neethling, Jean-Marie     13 FSA-FS               2:41.44    2:37.23 SAQ    
      36.07   40.47   40.01   40.68                                
  5 Van Biljon, Suzaan        15 Nts-NT               2:42.51    2:37.85 SAQ    
      36.22   40.18   40.65   40.80                                
  6 Archibald, Claire         15 Cga-CG               2:40.08    2:39.58 SAQ    
      36.22   40.07   41.09   42.20                                
  7 De Wet, Karlien           13 Nts-NT               2:42.72    2:40.58 SAQ    
      36.37   40.83   41.73   41.65                                
  8 Dry, Samantha             13 Cga-CG               2:46.48    2:42.13 SAQ    
      36.60   40.92   42.23   42.38                                
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Coetzee, Vidette          14 Nts-NT               2:41.69    2:42.77 SAQ    
      37.79   41.05   41.75   42.18                                
 10 Burke, Natalie            19 WPA-WP               2:43.86    2:43.40 SAQ    
                      41.59   42.23                                
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 Wienand, Kirsty           17 FSA-FS               2:43.77    2:43.69 SAQ    
      37.05   41.99   42.23   42.42                                
 12 Zaverdinos, Daniella      15 WPA-WP               2:44.77    2:44.09 SAQ    
      37.85   40.74   43.52   41.98                                
 13 Van Zijl, Dannielle       18 NAMIB-ZZ             2:46.77    2:46.58 SAQ    
      37.35   41.55   43.35   44.33                                
 14 Robertson, Keren          15 Kzn-KZ               2:46.20    2:47.03 SAQ    
      37.52   43.03   42.39   44.09                                
 15 Rolt, Claire              22 Nts-NT               2:46.62    2:50.09        
      37.73   42.97   43.42   45.97                                
 -- Bonney, Kim               18 WPA-WP               2:41.93         DQ        
      37.24   40.79   42.02   41.45  




Event 31  Women 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed    Prelims        
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Laubscher, Tamaryn        19 Nts-NT                          2:37.16  
      36.63   39.83   40.46   40.24                                
  2 Roper, Ronwyn             16 Kzn-KZ                          2:39.20  
      36.62   41.28   40.50   40.80                                
  3 Haiden, Ingrid            19 WPA-WP                          2:40.01  
      36.89   42.05   40.41   40.66                                
  4 Archibald, Claire         15 Cga-CG                          2:40.08  
      36.53   40.91   41.34   41.30                                
  5 Neethling, Jean-Marie     13 FSA-FS                          2:41.44  
      37.26   41.18   40.87   42.13                                
  6 Coetzee, Vidette          14 Nts-NT                          2:41.69  
      38.43   40.97   41.94   40.35                                
  7 Bonney, Kim               18 WPA-WP                          2:41.93  
      36.92   41.74   41.34   41.93                                
  8 Van Biljon, Suzaan        15 Nts-NT                          2:42.51  
      36.86   41.17   42.22   42.26                                
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 De Wet, Karlien           13 Nts-NT                          2:42.72  
      36.85   42.02   42.56   41.29                                
 10 Meaklim, Kathryn          14 Kzn-KZ                          2:42.77  
      37.87   41.20   41.56   42.14                                
 11 Wienand, Kirsty           17 FSA-FS                          2:43.77  
      37.09   42.21   41.81   42.66                                
 12 Burke, Natalie            19 WPA-WP                          2:43.86  
      37.03   41.51   42.30   43.02                                
 13 Zaverdinos, Daniella      15 WPA-WP                          2:44.77  
      37.09   42.40   41.76   43.52                                
 14 Robertson, Keren          15 Kzn-KZ                          2:46.20  
      37.50   41.97   43.47   43.26                                
 15 Dry, Samantha             13 Cga-CG                          2:46.48  
      38.03   42.67   42.87   42.91                                
 16 Rolt, Claire              22 Nts-NT                          2:46.62  
      37.91   42.32   42.01   44.38                                
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 17 Van Zijl, Dannielle       18 NAMIB-ZZ                        2:46.77  
      37.95   43.97   41.93   42.92                                
 18 Jones, Nicole             15 BO-BO                           2:46.84  
      38.28   42.53   43.11   42.92                                
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 19 Frank, Gabi               14 WPA-WP                          2:46.97  
      37.90   42.74   43.21   43.12                                
 20 Hildebrand, Tanya         26 Cga-CG                          2:47.13  
      38.83   42.86   43.49   41.95                                
 21 Jardine, Ziada            19 WPA-WP                          2:47.23  
      38.33   43.17   42.93   42.80                                
 22 Hill, Tamsin              16 Cga-CG                          2:47.39  
      38.49   43.16   43.33   42.41                                
 23 Beytell, Cobie            14 Nws-NW                          2:47.84  
      38.30   42.49   42.97   44.08                                
 24 Terblanche, Lindi         18 EP-EP                           2:47.98  
      37.76   42.98   43.37   43.87                                
 25 Olivier, Anari            14 FSA-FS                          2:48.05  
      38.95   43.59   42.51   43.00                                
 26 Meyer, Roxanne            16 Cga-CG                          2:48.32  
      39.28   42.80   43.80   42.44                                
 27 Myburgh, Linette          14 Nts-NT                          2:48.42  
      38.32   43.68   42.04   44.38                                
 28 Green, Lauren             14 Kzn-KZ                          2:48.43  
      37.96   43.24   43.39   43.84                                
 29 Du Plessis, Yolana        14 Nts-NT                          2:49.07  
      38.57   43.41   44.04   43.05                                
 30 Roe, Amber                13 EP-EP                           2:49.51  
      38.95   44.07   43.75   42.74                                
 31 Vlok, Betsie              14 Nps-NP                          2:51.00  
      38.62   43.87   43.91   44.60                                
 32 Groenewald, Janecke       15 FSA-FS                          2:51.20  
      38.90   43.69   44.39   44.22                                
 33 Hooper, Amy               15 Cga-CG                          2:51.58  
      38.82   44.01   43.77   44.98                                
 34 De Wet, Sandri            16 FSA-FS                          2:51.95  
      40.03   43.64   44.11   44.17                                
 35 Joubert, Jolene           15 Kzn-KZ                          2:54.61  
      38.39   43.51   45.99   46.72                                




Event 32  Men 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
        SA-L: * 2:12.50  16/09/2000 Terence M Parkin at 2000 Olymp, RSA-KZ     
    Africa-L: ! 2:12.50  16/09/2000 Terence M Parkin at 2000 Olymp, RSA        
2003World LC: # 2:09.42  24/07/2003 Kosuke Kitajima - JPN                      
                2:14.20  OLY
                2:32.99  SAQ
    Name                     Age Team                 Prelims      Semis        
===============================================================================
  1 Parkin, Terence           24 Kzn-KZ               2:21.95    2:15.58 SAQ    
      31.80   35.34   34.71   33.73                                
  2 Versfeld, Neil            19 Kzn-KZ               2:25.91    2:15.98 SAQ    
      31.72   34.23   34.65   35.38                                
  3 Owen, Gregory             23 Cga-CG               2:22.17    2:16.58 SAQ    
      30.92   34.94   35.05   35.67                                
  4 Du Toit, Michiel          20 Nps-NP               2:27.08    2:20.32 SAQ    
      31.75   35.28   36.11   37.18                                
  5 Diering, William          17 Nws-NW               2:24.85    2:20.97 SAQ    
      32.39   35.42   36.19   36.97                                
  6 Clutten, Ian              20 WPA-WP               2:25.28    2:21.56 SAQ    
      32.04   36.17   36.28   37.07                                
  7 Josephson, Matthew        18 WPA-WP               2:23.22    2:21.88 SAQ    
      32.14   35.73   37.11   36.90                                
  8 Oosthuizen, Henri         19 Nts-NT               2:25.86    2:24.47 SAQ    
      32.64   36.63   37.33   37.87                                
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Oliver, Ashley            15 WPA-WP               2:26.49    2:25.68 SAQ    
      33.82   37.47   37.42   36.97                                
 10 Potgieter, Stef           19 Nts-NT               2:27.99    2:26.09 SAQ    
      32.95   36.66   38.26   38.22                                
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 Lavery, Nathan            18 EP-EP                2:27.77    2:26.62 SAQ    
      33.15   37.18   38.06   38.23                                
 12 Moeketsane, Thabang       16 Cga-CG               2:28.08    2:27.06 SAQ    
      33.22   36.19   39.03   38.62                                
 13 Henderson, Kevin          17 FSA-FS               2:27.28    2:27.49 SAQ    
      33.63   37.48   38.15   38.23                                
 14 Fergusson, Byron          17 ES-ES                2:28.09    2:27.57 SAQ    
                      38.23   38.56                                
 15 Heapy, Kevin              19 Kzn-KZ               2:28.21    2:28.99 SAQ    
      33.49   38.00   38.46   39.04                                
 16 DE Waal, Flippie          16 Nts-NT               2:28.55    2:32.36 SAQ    
      34.64   37.89   39.04   40.79 




Event 32  Men 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed    Prelims        
===============================================================================
  1 Parkin, Terence           24 Kzn-KZ                          2:21.95  
      33.49   36.88   35.90   35.68                                
  2 Owen, Gregory             23 Cga-CG                          2:22.17  
      32.75   37.56   36.31   35.55                                
  3 Josephson, Matthew        18 WPA-WP                          2:23.22  
      32.36   35.87   37.08   37.91                                
  4 Diering, William          17 Nws-NW                          2:24.85  
      33.30   36.78   37.09   37.68                                
  5 Clutten, Ian              20 WPA-WP                          2:25.28  
      32.99   37.72   38.47   36.10                                
  6 Oosthuizen, Henri         19 Nts-NT                          2:25.86  
      32.94   36.45   38.04   38.43                                
  7 Versfeld, Neil            19 Kzn-KZ                          2:25.91  
      33.88   38.39   36.78   36.86                                
  8 Oliver, Ashley            15 WPA-WP                          2:26.49  
      34.18   37.89   37.42   37.00                                
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Du Toit, Michiel          20 Nps-NP                          2:27.08  
      33.80   39.16   37.54   36.58                                
 10 Henderson, Kevin          17 FSA-FS                          2:27.28  
      33.85   37.52   38.02   37.89                                
 11 Lavery, Nathan            18 EP-EP                           2:27.77  
      34.04   37.98   38.24   37.51                                
 12 Potgieter, Stef           19 Nts-NT                          2:27.99  
      33.65   38.36   38.23   37.75                                
 13 Moeketsane, Thabang       16 Cga-CG                          2:28.08  
      34.39   37.57   38.13   37.99                                
 14 Fergusson, Byron          17 ES-ES                           2:28.09  
      33.05   37.49   38.11   39.44                                
 15 Lotter, Louis             23 Kzn-KZ                          2:28.15  
      33.23   38.40   38.44   38.08                                
 16 Heapy, Kevin              19 Kzn-KZ                          2:28.21  
      33.65   38.64   37.54   38.38                                
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 17 DE Waal, Flippie          16 Nts-NT                          2:28.55  
      33.76   37.31   38.74   38.74                                
 18 Nel, Japie                16 Nts-NT                          2:29.02  
      34.74   37.63   38.07   38.58                                
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 19 Skinner, Cajun            16 BO-BO                           2:29.84  
      34.77   38.96   38.92   37.19                                
 20 Duncan, Robbie            21 Kzn-KZ                          2:29.93  
      33.56   38.58   38.70   39.09                                
 21 Spires, Darryl            19 Kzn-KZ                          2:30.14  
      33.68   38.75   38.53   39.18                                
 22 Lotriet, Bernhard         15 FSA-FS                          2:30.39  
      34.14   38.17   38.65   39.43                                
 23 Du Plooy, Petrie          17 WPA-WP                          2:30.81  
      34.35   38.60   39.11   38.75                                
 24 Nel, Russell              26 Cga-CG                          2:31.48  
      33.92   39.97   39.01   38.58                                
 25 Human, Tinus              17 FSA-FS                          2:32.54  
      34.57   38.47   39.05   40.45                                
 26 Frantz, Jody              15 WPA-WP                          2:33.99  
      34.18   38.69   40.31   40.81                                
 27 Kruger, Waldo             18 Nts-NT                          2:34.50  
      34.72   38.14   39.49   42.15                                
 28 Lategan, Renaldo          14 FSA-FS                          2:34.84  
      35.55   39.93   38.93   40.43                                
 29 Wagner, Werner            28 NAMIB-ZZ                        2:35.37  
      35.83   39.32   39.72   40.50                                
 30 Railoun, Khalied          19 WPA-WP                          2:35.79  
      35.59   40.31   40.64   39.25                                
 31 Venter, Jan-Adriaan       22 Nts-NT                          2:46.18  
      30.18   43.93   45.69   46.38                                
 -- Davey, Ricardo            20 WPA-WP                               NS  




Event 33  Women 50 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
        SA-L: * 29.18  02/08/2002 Charlene L Wittstock at Common, RSA-KZ       
    Africa-L: ! 29.18  30/07/2002 Charlene L. Wittstock at Commo, RSA          
2003World LC: # 28.25  17/06/2000 Sandra Volker - GER                          
                32.73  SAQ
    Name                     Age Team                 Prelims      Semis        
===============================================================================
  1 Wittstock, Charlene       26 Cga-CG                 29.96      29.48 SAQ    
  2 Du Plessis, Renate        22 WPA-WP                 29.47      30.02 SAQ    
  3 Armellini, Romina         19 Cga-CG                 30.11      30.08 SAQ    
  4 Malan, Monique            20 Kzn-KZ                 30.75      30.27 SAQ    
  5 Altmann, Romy             20 WPA-WP                 30.77      30.66 SAQ    
  6 Prout, Tannith            16 Cga-CG                 31.62      31.30 SAQ    
  7 Reynolds, Bevin           19 WPA-WP                 31.53      31.44 SAQ    
  8 Meurer, Sabrina           17 Cga-CG                 32.38      31.50 SAQ    
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Little, Candice           20 Cga-CG                 31.76      31.51 SAQ    
 10 Lotter, Karen             18 Nts-NT                 32.17      31.58 SAQ    
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 Pyper, Abigail            20 Cga-CG                 31.17      31.60 SAQ    
 12 Strydom, Tanya            14 Kzn-KZ                 32.05      31.68 SAQ    
 13 Horsfall, Donna-Leah      17 Kzn-KZ                 32.15      31.90 SAQ    
 14 Bezuidenhout, Lauren      14 Kzn-KZ                 32.34      32.08 SAQ    
 15 Rogers, Marielle          16 Kzn-KZ                 32.19      32.26 SAQ    
 16 Bergman, Jo-Ann           15 FSA-FS                 32.27      32.44 SAQ 




Event 33  Women 50 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed    Prelims        
===============================================================================
  1 Du Plessis, Renate        22 WPA-WP                            29.47  
  2 Wittstock, Charlene       26 Cga-CG                            29.96  
  3 Armellini, Romina         19 Cga-CG                            30.11  
  4 Malan, Monique            20 Kzn-KZ                            30.75  
  5 Altmann, Romy             20 WPA-WP                            30.77  
  6 Pyper, Abigail            20 Cga-CG                            31.17  
  7 Reynolds, Bevin           19 WPA-WP                            31.53  
  8 Prout, Tannith            16 Cga-CG                            31.62  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Little, Candice           20 Cga-CG                            31.76  
 10 Strydom, Tanya            14 Kzn-KZ                            32.05  
 11 Horsfall, Donna-Leah      17 Kzn-KZ                            32.15  
 12 Lotter, Karen             18 Nts-NT                            32.17  
 13 Rogers, Marielle          16 Kzn-KZ                            32.19  
 14 Bergman, Jo-Ann           15 FSA-FS                            32.27  
 15 Bezuidenhout, Lauren      14 Kzn-KZ                            32.34  
 16 Meurer, Sabrina           17 Cga-CG                            32.38  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 17 Shuttleworth, Lara        14 BO-BO                             32.54  
 18 Benson, Nicole            17 Kzn-KZ                            32.57  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 19 Kourie, Jenna-Lee         15 Cga-CG                            32.63  
 20 Van Meyeren, Monique      16 WPA-WP                            32.67  
 21 Otto, Ilse                15 Kzn-KZ                            32.77  
 22 Oosthuizen, Marinda       16 ES-ES                             33.12  
 23 Ferguson, Sarah           21 WPA-WP                            33.18  
 24 Esterhuizen, Ilani        16 Kzn-KZ                            33.43  
 25 Roode, Janette            16 Nws-NW                            33.47  
 26 Theko, Masempe            16 LESO-ZZ                           49.80  
 27 Ramone, Serbina           17 LESO-ZZ                         1:01.34  
 -- Greyling, Melanie         18 Kzn-KZ                               NS  




Event 34  Men 50 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
        SA-L: * 25.07  20/08/2003 Gerhard Zandberg at World LC C, RSA-NT       
    Africa-L: ! 25.07  20/08/2003 Gerhard Zandberg at World LC C, RSA-NT       
2003World LC: # 24.80  27/07/2003 Thomas Rupprath - GER                        
                28.85  SAQ
    Name                     Age Team                 Prelims      Semis        
===============================================================================
  1 Zandberg, Gerhard         20 Nts-NT                 26.04      25.44 SAQ    
  2 Thirsk, Simon             26 WPA-WP                 27.27      26.97 SAQ    
  3 Hugo, Jon                 22 WPA-WP                 27.48      27.14 SAQ    
  4 Botha, Jarryd             19 WPA-WP                 28.06      27.38 SAQ    
  5 DU Rand, George           21 FSA-FS                 27.67      27.54 SAQ    
  6 Hulley, Eugene            22 Kzn-KZ                 27.39      27.60 SAQ    
  7 Pelser, Pieter            20 Nts-NT                 27.92      27.62 SAQ    
  8 Marais, Carl              19 Nts-NT                 27.25      27.64 SAQ    
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 King, Chris               18 WPA-WP                 27.78      27.72 SAQ    
 10 McGee, Gareth             20 Cga-CG                 27.86      27.85 SAQ    
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 Dias, Shaun               16 Kzn-KZ                 28.32      27.90 SAQ    
 12 Page, Jason               16 BO-BO                  28.43      28.32 SAQ    
 13 Maxwell, Richard          23 Cga-CG                 28.22      28.57 SAQ    
 14 Lombard, Anton            24 Nts-NT                 28.50      28.58 SAQ    
 15 Rogers, Stuart            21 Cga-CG                 28.54      28.66 SAQ    
 16 Williams, Wesley          21 Cga-CG                 28.48      28.84 SAQ 




Event 34  Men 50 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed    Prelims        
===============================================================================
  1 Zandberg, Gerhard         20 Nts-NT                            26.04  
  2 Marais, Carl              19 Nts-NT                            27.25  
  3 Thirsk, Simon             26 WPA-WP                            27.27  
  4 Hulley, Eugene            22 Kzn-KZ                            27.39  
  5 Hugo, Jon                 22 WPA-WP                            27.48  
  6 DU Rand, George           21 FSA-FS                            27.67  
  7 King, Chris               18 WPA-WP                            27.78  
  8 McGee, Gareth             20 Cga-CG                            27.86  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Pelser, Pieter            20 Nts-NT                            27.92  
 10 Botha, Jarryd             19 WPA-WP                            28.06  
 11 Maxwell, Richard          23 Cga-CG                            28.22  
 12 Dias, Shaun               16 Kzn-KZ                            28.32  
 13 Page, Jason               16 BO-BO                             28.43  
 14 Williams, Wesley          21 Cga-CG                            28.48  
 15 Lombard, Anton            24 Nts-NT                            28.50  
 16 Rogers, Stuart            21 Cga-CG                           J28.54  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 17 Grobbelaar, Warren        17 Nts-NT                           J28.54  
 18 Glover, David             22 EP-EP                             28.81  
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 19 Doveton, Tyler            18 Kzn-KZ                            28.84  
 20 Moore, Graeme             15 Cga-CG                            28.90  
 21 Weber, Shirwyn            20 WPA-WP                            29.38  
 22 van Gessellen, Ernst      17 Nws-NW                            30.12  
 23 Permall, Ian              16 WPA-WP                            30.39  
 24 Masela, Tisetso           17 LESO-ZZ                           43.89  
 25 Ramone, Moeko             16 LESO-ZZ                           48.05  
 26 Mokhesi, Khosi            17 LESO-ZZ                           52.34  
 -- Marx, George              17 NF-NF                                NS  




Event 35  Women 100 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
        SA-L: * 59.63  16/09/2000 Mandy Loots at 2000 Olympic Ga, RSA          
    Africa-L: ! 59.63  16/09/2000 Mandy Loots at 2000 Olympic Ga, RSA          
2003World LC: # 56.61  17/09/2000 Inge de Bruijn - NED                         
                59.67  OLY
              1:08.02  SAQ
    Name                     Age Team                 Prelims      Semis        
===============================================================================
  1 Loots, Mandy              25 Cga-CG               1:03.18    1:01.06 SAQ    
      29.22   31.84                                                
  2 Du Plessis, Renate        22 WPA-WP               1:01.32    1:01.85 SAQ    
      28.57   33.28                                                
  3 Retief, Lize-Mari         17 Cga-CG               1:02.98    1:02.49 SAQ    
      29.02   33.47                                                
  4 Sparg, Lauren             19 Kzn-KZ               1:05.35    1:02.62 SAQ    
      29.63   32.99                                                
  5 Otte, Megan               18 Cga-CG               1:04.17    1:03.28 SAQ    
      30.00   33.28                                                
  6 Werth, Elzanne            15 Cga-CG               1:05.67    1:03.30 SAQ    
      29.77   33.53                                                
  7 Gehring, Charne           18 BO-BO                1:05.06    1:03.34 SAQ    
      29.37   33.97                                                
  8 Van Wyk, Chanelle         14 WPA-WP               1:04.91    1:03.68 SAQ    
      30.30   33.38                                                
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Wedemeyer, Erna           18 Nts-NT               1:05.34    1:03.89 SAQ    
      30.09   33.80                                                
 10 English, Sarah            17 Kzn-KZ               1:04.94    1:04.20 SAQ    
      30.15   34.05                                                
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 Lategan, Christy          13 Nws-NW               1:05.08    1:04.34 SAQ    
      30.74   33.60                                                
 12 Van Heerden, Kirsten      24 Kzn-KZ               1:05.05    1:04.72 SAQ    
      30.41   34.31                                                
 13 Shaw, Keri                14 Nts-NT               1:05.81    1:05.42 SAQ    
      31.03   34.39                                                
 14 Horsfall, Donna-Leah      17 Kzn-KZ               1:05.50    1:05.50 SAQ    
      30.00   35.50                                                
 15 Schwendenwein, Sasha      17 Cga-CG               1:05.91    1:05.71 SAQ    
      31.12   34.59                                                
 16 Lategan, Andrea           16 Nws-NW               1:06.28    1:05.95 SAQ    
      31.22   34.73    




Event 35  Women 100 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed    Prelims        
===============================================================================
  1 Du Plessis, Renate        22 WPA-WP                          1:01.32  
      28.46   32.86                                                
  2 Retief, Lize-Mari         17 Cga-CG                          1:02.98  
      30.06   32.92                                                
  3 Loots, Mandy              25 Cga-CG                          1:03.18  
      29.90   33.28                                                
  4 Otte, Megan               18 Cga-CG                          1:04.17  
      30.28   33.89                                                
  5 Van Wyk, Chanelle         14 WPA-WP                          1:04.91  
      30.79   34.12                                                
  6 English, Sarah            17 Kzn-KZ                          1:04.94  
      30.98   33.96                                                
  7 Van Heerden, Kirsten      24 Kzn-KZ                          1:05.05  
      30.74   34.31                                                
  8 Gehring, Charne           18 BO-BO                           1:05.06  
      30.66   34.40                                                
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Lategan, Christy          13 Nws-NW                          1:05.08  
      31.25   33.83                                                
 10 Wedemeyer, Erna           18 Nts-NT                          1:05.34  
      30.82   34.52                                                
 11 Sparg, Lauren             19 Kzn-KZ                          1:05.35  
      30.23   35.12                                                
 12 Horsfall, Donna-Leah      17 Kzn-KZ                          1:05.50  
      30.42   35.08                                                
 13 Werth, Elzanne            15 Cga-CG                          1:05.67  
      31.72   33.95                                                
 14 Shaw, Keri                14 Nts-NT                          1:05.81  
      30.51   35.30                                                
 15 Schwendenwein, Sasha      17 Cga-CG                          1:05.91  
      31.21   34.70                                                
 16 Lategan, Andrea           16 Nws-NW                          1:06.28  
      31.38   34.90                                                
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 17 Lotter, Karen             18 Nts-NT                          1:06.29  
      30.66   35.63                                                
 18 Vorster, Leone            16 Nps-NP                          1:06.63  
      31.28   35.35                                                
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 19 Roper, Ronwyn             16 Kzn-KZ                          1:07.28  
      31.37   35.91                                                
 20 Antunes, Jade             16 WPA-WP                          1:07.76  
      31.38   36.38                                                
 21 Fourie, Zynie             18 Nts-NT                          1:07.92  
      31.79   36.13                                                
 22 Van Meyeren, Monique      16 WPA-WP                          1:07.93  
      32.04   35.89                                                
 23 Coetzee, Leah             13 Kzn-KZ                          1:08.19  
      31.77   36.42                                                
 24 Prinsloo, Kresha          15 Cga-CG                          1:08.27  
      31.18   37.09                                                
 25 Henderson, Delwen         15 FSA-FS                          1:08.79  
      32.34   36.45                                                
 26 Scheepers, Erika          20 EP-EP                           1:08.91  
      31.71   37.20                                                
 27 Beetge, Monique           20 Kzn-KZ                          1:09.20  
      31.02   38.18                                                
 28 Wienand, Bronwyn          15 FSA-FS                          1:10.28  
      32.49   37.79                                                
 29 Labuschagne, Chiquita     13 ES-ES                           1:10.59  
      32.02   38.57                                                
 30 Hendricks, Zainab         15 WPA-WP                          1:10.61  
      32.72   37.89                                                
 31 Olivier, Anari            14 FSA-FS                          1:10.84  
      33.31   37.53                                                
 32 Mouton, Rene              16 WPA-WP                          1:11.99  
      33.81   38.18                                                




Event 36  Men 100 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
        SA-L: * 53.20  05/08/2003 Eugene Botes at ConocoPhillips, SEAL-KZ      
    Africa-L: ! 53.20  05/08/2003 Eugene Botes at ConocoPhillips, SEAL-KZ      
2003World LC: # 50.98  26/07/2003 Ian Crocker - USA                            
                53.49  OLY
              1:00.98  SAQ
    Name                     Age Team                 Prelims      Semis        
===============================================================================
  1 Schoeman, Roland          23 Nts-NT                 53.58      52.73*OLY    
      24.34   28.39                                                
  2 Ferns, Lyndon             20 Nts-NT                 55.60      54.50 SAQ    
      25.32   29.18                                                
  3 Botes, Eugene             23 Kzn-KZ                 54.55      54.55 SAQ    
      25.34   29.21                                                
  4 Verster, Theo             29 Cga-CG                 55.11      54.74 SAQ    
      25.55   29.19                                                
  5 Venter, Fouche            18 BO-BO                  55.84      54.99 SAQ    
      25.61   29.38                                                
  6 Ackermann, Stephan        21 Nts-NT                 56.50      55.72 SAQ    
      25.70   30.02                                                
  7 Hos, Peter                18 HUN-ZZ                 56.34      55.97 SAQ    
      26.14   29.83                                                
  8 Muller, Kurt              20 FSA-FS                 56.80      56.30 SAQ    
      25.91   30.39                                                
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Grobbelaar, Warren        17 Nts-NT                 57.61      56.99 SAQ    
      26.72   30.27                                                
 10 Du Plessis, Adriaan       21 Nts-NT                 57.10      57.03 SAQ    
      26.75   30.28                                                
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 Postma, Ferdi             21 Nts-NT                 56.81      57.43 SAQ    
      26.87   30.56                                                
 12 Vd Bijl, David            19 Cga-CG                 57.68      57.50 SAQ    
      26.50   31.00                                                
 13 Jacobs, Rohan             17 Kzn-KZ                 57.90      57.56 SAQ    
      26.90   30.66                                                
 14 Momberg, Marius           23 WPA-WP                 57.70      57.80 SAQ    
      27.59   30.21                                                
 15 Streit, Guenther          18 NAMIB-ZZ               57.47      57.90 SAQ    
      27.05   30.85                                                
 16 Difford, Bryan            17 Nts-NT                 57.85      57.95 SAQ    
      27.44   30.51  




Event 36  Men 100 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed    Prelims        
===============================================================================
  1 Schoeman, Roland          23 Nts-NT                            53.58  
      24.65   28.93                                                
  2 Botes, Eugene             23 Kzn-KZ                            54.55  
      25.70   28.85                                                
  3 Verster, Theo             29 Cga-CG                            55.11  
      25.92   29.19                                                
  4 Ferns, Lyndon             20 Nts-NT                            55.60  
      26.15   29.45                                                
  5 Venter, Fouche            18 BO-BO                             55.84  
      25.95   29.89                                                
  6 Hos, Peter                18 HUN-ZZ                            56.34  
      26.50   29.84                                                
  7 Ackermann, Stephan        21 Nts-NT                            56.50  
      26.20   30.30                                                
  8 Muller, Kurt              20 FSA-FS                            56.80  
      26.26   30.54                                                
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Postma, Ferdi             21 Nts-NT                            56.81  
      26.80   30.01                                                
 10 Du Plessis, Adriaan       21 Nts-NT                            57.10  
      26.80   30.30                                                
 11 Streit, Guenther          18 NAMIB-ZZ                          57.47  
      27.17   30.30                                                
 12 Grobbelaar, Warren        17 Nts-NT                            57.61  
      27.61   30.00                                                
 13 Vd Bijl, David            19 Cga-CG                            57.68  
      27.11   30.57                                                
 14 Momberg, Marius           23 WPA-WP                            57.70  
      27.08   30.62                                                
 15 Difford, Bryan            17 Nts-NT                            57.85  
      27.61   30.24                                                
 16 Jacobs, Rohan             17 Kzn-KZ                            57.90  
      27.34   30.56                                                
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 17 Fisher, Sean              17 FSA-FS                            57.96  
      27.25   30.71                                                
 18 Dale, Dustin              18 Cga-CG                            58.27  
      27.51   30.76                                                
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 19 De Wet, Richard           27 Cga-CG                            58.41  
      27.10   31.31                                                
 20 O'Brien, Grant            20 Kzn-KZ                            58.43  
      27.33   31.10                                                
 21 Maxwell, Richard          23 Cga-CG                            58.49  
      27.20   31.29                                                
 22 Vd Merwe, Donoven         16 Nts-NT                            58.50  
      25.73   32.77                                                
 23 Page, Jason               16 BO-BO                             58.66  
      27.21   31.45                                                
 24 Rifkin, David             19 WPA-WP                            58.75  
      27.79   30.96                                                
 25 Hulley, Eugene            22 Kzn-KZ                            58.96  
      27.96   31.00                                                
 26 Du Toit, FC               18 Nts-NT                            59.04  
      27.56   31.48                                                
 27 Crotty, Thomas            18 Cga-CG                            59.10  
      27.30   31.80                                                
 28 Bees, Paul                16 Kzn-KZ                            59.21  
      28.60   30.61                                                
 29 Thompson, Warren          18 Cga-CG                            59.26  
      27.29   31.97                                                
 30 Stottelaar, Chris         18 EP-EP                             59.37  
      27.85   31.52                                                
 31 Wood, Brett               23 WPA-WP                            59.38  
      27.42   31.96                                                
 32 Venter, Jasper            15 Nws-NW                            59.48  
      28.29   31.19                                                
 32 Venter, Tyron             18 Cga-CG                            59.48  
      28.09   31.39                                                
 34 Bosman, Werner            15 Nts-NT                            59.66  
      27.53   32.13                                                
 35 Widmer, Gregory           17 Cga-CG                            59.69  
      27.48   32.21                                                
 36 De Bruin, Emile           19 Nts-NT                            59.88  
      27.52   32.36                                                
 37 Pienaar, Juan             17 FSA-FS                            59.96  
      26.92   33.04                                                
 38 Van Niekerk, Barjo        20 Cga-CG                          1:00.05  
      27.10   32.95                                                
 39 Kieck, Greg               18 EP-EP                           1:00.40  
      27.48   32.92                                                
 40 Omeltchenko, Euguen       16 BO-BO                           1:00.42  
      27.87   32.55                                                
 41 Smith, Kenneth            22 Kzn-KZ                          1:00.43  
      28.66   31.77                                                
 42 Geldenhuys, Jeandre       18 WPA-WP                          1:00.46  
      27.99   32.47                                                
 43 Riffel, Keenan            17 WPA-WP                          1:00.50  
      28.39   32.11                                                
 44 Vd Burgh, Cameron         15 Nts-NT                          1:00.81  
      27.47   33.34                                                
 45 Human, Jacques            16 Cga-CG                          1:00.87  
      28.65   32.22                                                
 46 Du Plessis, Hannes        17 Nts-NT                          1:00.88  
      28.37   32.51                                                
 47 Wright, Gareth            15 EP-EP                           1:00.92  
      28.35   32.57                                                
 48 Lagardien, Brendan        17 WPA-WP                          1:01.33  
      28.18   33.15                                                
 49 Rankin, Mario             17 Kzn-KZ                          1:01.37  
      28.52   32.85                                                
 50 Victor, Peet              17 Nts-NT                          1:01.52  
      28.31   33.21                                                
 51 Anderson, Greg            18 Nts-NT                          1:01.59  
      28.37   33.22                                                
 51 Bristol, Bertrand         22 SEY-ZZ                          1:01.59  
      28.54   33.05                                                
 53 Alberts, Anthony          15 Nps-NP                          1:01.66  
      28.11   33.55                                                
 54 Bezuidenhout, Darryn      19 Kzn-KZ                          1:01.97  
      28.38   33.59                                                
 55 Galant, Grant             21 WPA-WP                          1:02.06  
      28.63   33.43                                                
 56 Kruger, Waldo             18 Nts-NT                          1:03.86  




Event 37  Women 200 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
        SA-L: * 1:59.87  15/04/2002 Helene K. Muller at Telkom S A, CGA-CG     
    Africa-L: ! 1:59.87  04/12/2002 Helene K. Muller at Telkom S A, CGA-CG     
2003World LC: # 1:56.64  03/08/2002 Franziska van Almsick - GER                
                2:00.07  OLY
                2:13.28  SAQ
    Name                     Age Team                 Prelims      Semis        
===============================================================================
  1 Corfe, Melissa            18 Kzn-KZ               2:05.49    2:03.41 SAQ    
      28.85   31.16 1:03.40                                        
  2 Petersen, Ilse            20 Cga-CG               2:07.52    2:06.10 SAQ    
      29.54   30.96   32.26   33.34                                
  3 Wedemeyer, Erna           18 Nts-NT               2:10.10    2:07.19 SAQ    
      29.89   32.26   32.63   32.41                                
  4 Grundlingh, Marizanne     21 WPA-WP               2:07.08    2:07.49 SAQ    
      29.47   31.25   32.48   34.29                                
  5 Vorster, Leone            16 Nps-NP               2:08.31    2:07.98 SAQ    
      30.00   32.88   32.14   32.96                                
  6 Rogers, Marielle          16 Kzn-KZ               2:09.42    2:08.01 SAQ    
      29.75   32.09   32.93   33.24                                
  7 Van Heerden, Kirsten      24 Kzn-KZ               2:09.81    2:08.02 SAQ    
                      33.04   32.58                                
  7 Schwendenwein, Sasha      17 Cga-CG               2:09.87    2:08.02 SAQ    
      30.66   32.34   32.78   32.24                                
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Swanepoel, Simone         17 Nts-NT               2:10.70    2:08.08 SAQ    
      30.39   32.58   32.55   32.56                                
 10 Townsend, Cheryl          17 Kzn-KZ               2:10.40    2:08.12 SAQ    
      30.62   32.91   32.70   31.89                                
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 Kuhlmey, Kristi           20 Kzn-KZ               2:10.43    2:08.48 SAQ    
      30.37   32.45 1:05.66                                        
 12 Van Wyk, Nahn             14 WPA-WP               2:10.65    2:08.49 SAQ    
      29.53   32.57   33.46   32.93                                
 13 Greyling, Melanie         18 Kzn-KZ               2:11.12    2:08.84 SAQ    
      29.36   32.78   33.44   33.26                                
 14 Mouton, Rene              16 WPA-WP               2:08.77    2:08.94 SAQ    
      30.71   33.13   32.64   32.46                                
 15 Vd Heyde, Vanessa         17 Cga-CG               2:10.44    2:09.79 SAQ    
                    1:06.76                                        
 16 Caldeira, Leanne          18 Cga-CG               2:09.50    2:10.18 SAQ    
                    1:07.03   




Event 37  Women 200 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed    Prelims        
===============================================================================
  1 Corfe, Melissa            18 Kzn-KZ                          2:05.49  
      29.87   31.67   32.37   31.58                                
  2 Grundlingh, Marizanne     21 WPA-WP                          2:07.08  
      30.25   31.64   32.75   32.44                                
  3 Petersen, Ilse            20 Cga-CG                          2:07.52  
                    1:05.09                                        
  4 Vorster, Leone            16 Nps-NP                          2:08.31  
      30.25   32.49   33.52   32.05                                
  5 Mouton, Rene              16 WPA-WP                          2:08.77  
      31.21   33.01   31.94   32.61                                
  6 Rogers, Marielle          16 Kzn-KZ                          2:09.42  
      30.23   32.77   33.49   32.93                                
  7 Caldeira, Leanne          18 Cga-CG                          2:09.50  
      30.46   32.54   33.63   32.87                                
  8 Trott, Wendy              14 WPA-WP                          2:09.80  
      30.73   33.22 1:05.85                                        
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Van Heerden, Kirsten      24 Kzn-KZ                          2:09.81  
      30.51   32.52   33.46   33.32                                
 10 Schwendenwein, Sasha      17 Cga-CG                          2:09.87  
      31.30   32.47   32.85   33.25                                
 11 Wedemeyer, Erna           18 Nts-NT                          2:10.10  
      30.79   32.68   33.90   32.73                                
 12 Townsend, Cheryl          17 Kzn-KZ                          2:10.40  
      31.12   33.62   33.52   32.14                                
 13 Kuhlmey, Kristi           20 Kzn-KZ                          2:10.43  
      30.26   32.74   33.63   33.80                                
 14 Vd Heyde, Vanessa         17 Cga-CG                          2:10.44  
      31.02   32.61   33.67   33.14                                
 15 Van Wyk, Nahn             14 WPA-WP                          2:10.65  
      29.60   32.83   34.17   34.05                                
 16 Swanepoel, Simone         17 Nts-NT                          2:10.70  
      31.09   33.01   33.95   32.65                                
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 17 Van Wyk, Maretha          18 FSA-FS                          2:10.84  
      29.91   32.57   34.16   34.20                                
 18 Greyling, Melanie         18 Kzn-KZ                          2:11.12  
      30.55   33.36   33.88   33.33                                
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 19 Lategan, Christy          13 Nws-NW                          2:12.41  
      31.61   33.56   34.17   33.07                                
 20 Prout, Tannith            16 Cga-CG                          2:12.49  
                      34.07   34.04                                
 21 Kourie, Jenna-Lee         15 Cga-CG                          2:13.31  
      31.36   33.68   34.86   33.41                                
 22 Auret, Ingrid             16 FSA-FS                          2:13.36  
      30.91   33.67   34.79   33.99                                
 23 Vd Merwe, Yolandi         13 WPA-WP                          2:13.49  
                    1:08.04                                        
 24 Luus, Chrisna             17 Nts-NT                          2:13.58  
      31.31   33.57   34.66   34.04                                
 25 Austin, Shrone'           15 SEY-ZZ                          2:13.59  
      31.64   34.08   34.39   33.48                                
 26 Stones, Tarryn            15 FSA-FS                          2:14.16  
      31.16   34.70   34.64   33.66                                
 27 Askevold, Laetitia        15 FSA-FS                          2:14.19  
      31.91   33.99   34.85   33.44                                
 28 Bergman, Jo-Ann           15 FSA-FS                          2:14.64  
      30.94   33.67   34.55   35.48                                
 29 Antunes, Jade             16 WPA-WP                          2:14.79  
      31.54   34.14   34.73   34.38                                
 30 Scheepers, Erika          20 EP-EP                           2:15.58  
      31.74   34.27   35.09   34.48                                
 31 Oliver, Kerry             12 Kzn-KZ                          2:15.83  
      31.50   34.46   35.09   34.78                                
 32 Burger, Liezl             17 FSA-FS                          2:16.18  
      31.16   34.68   35.39   34.95                                
 33 Wienand, Bronwyn          15 FSA-FS                          2:17.29  
      31.78                   35.41                                
 34 Horsfall, Donna-Leah      17 Kzn-KZ                          2:18.96  
      31.48   35.34   35.93   36.21                                
 -- Meyer, Bianca             15 Nts-NT                               NS  




Event 38  Men 800 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed    Prelims        
===============================================================================
  1 Human, Tinus              17 FSA-FS                          8:35.47  
                      32.34   32.89                                
                                                    1:03.53        
  2 Dale, Dustin              18 Cga-CG                          8:35.72  
      29.03   31.75   32.50   32.48   33.16   32.72   33.17   32.90
      32.67   32.61   32.77   32.48   32.48   32.49   32.32   30.19
  3 De Waal, Byron            18 Kzn-KZ                          8:37.92  
                                                      32.86   33.23
      32.49   32.76   33.24   32.70                 1:04.90        
  4 Lawson, Charlton          19 Kzn-KZ                          8:38.43  
      29.29   31.98   32.32   32.66   32.76   32.81   32.88   32.89
      32.89   32.70   32.34   32.50   32.55   32.96   32.83   32.07
  5 Schoeman, Riaan           14 Kzn-KZ                          8:39.97  
      29.45   31.86   32.27   32.55   32.57   32.71   32.84   32.87
      32.91   32.82   32.78   33.24   33.23   33.13   32.93   31.81
  6 Rifkin, David             19 WPA-WP                          8:40.73  
      29.92   31.87   32.25   32.63   32.77   32.93   33.17   33.36
      32.90   33.14   33.31   33.37   33.31   32.82   32.23   30.75
  7 Fantham, Shane            14 BO-BO                           8:43.56  
      29.85   32.27   32.73   32.90   32.96   32.84   32.77   33.03
      33.27   33.43   33.59   33.35   33.36   33.31   33.35   30.55
  8 Dias, Shaun               16 Kzn-KZ                          8:44.94  
      29.39   32.39   32.40   32.85                                
                      33.30   33.24                   34.16   32.87
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Venter, Jasper            15 Nws-NW                          8:48.45  
      29.94   31.81   33.40   32.92   33.29   32.53   33.62   33.21
      33.56   33.51   34.03   33.23   33.41   32.99   34.40   32.60
 10 Kuhn, Philip              17 EP-EP                           8:51.74  
      29.66   31.49                                                
                                                    1:06.51        
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 Ho, Chad                  13 Kzn-KZ                          8:51.76  
      30.52   32.62   33.09   33.35   33.52   33.75                
                                                    1:06.16        
 12 Venter, Tyron             18 Cga-CG                          9:10.91  
      29.97   32.19   33.07   33.64   34.06   34.59                
                                      35.84   35.47   35.15   33.91




Event 39  Men 800 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
        SA-L: * 7:36.95  22/09/1995 South Africa at All Africa gam, RSA        
                         es (P Fryer, M Jollands, R Neethling, G Albertyn) 
    Africa-L: ! 7:36.95  22/09/1995 South Africa, RSA                          
2003World LC: # 7:04.66  27/07/2001 Australia Olympic Team                     
    Team                                                 Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Northern Tigers Swimming-NT  'A'                  8:02.24    7:49.68        
     1) Postma, Ferdi 21                2) Du Plessis, Adriaan 21         
     3) Ackermann, Stephan 21           4) Marais, Carl 19                
                56.76           1:57.44    26.62    56.56           1:58.79
                56.08           1:58.23    26.13    55.08  1:25.89  1:55.22
  2 Central Gauteng Aquatics-CG  'A'                  7:42.25    7:50.60        
     1) Ward, Walter 17                 2) Venter, Tyron 18               
     3) Dale, Dustin 18                 4) Basson, Jean 16                
       27.59    56.81           1:58.60    27.08    57.07  1:28.32  1:59.33
       26.54    56.79  1:28.63  1:59.16    27.31    55.87  1:24.69  1:53.51
  3 Western Province Aquatics-WP  'A'                 7:54.81    7:57.19        
     1) Momberg, Marius 23              2) King, Chris 18                 
     3) Lagardien, Brendan 17           4) Wood, Brett 23                 
       27.03    56.43  1:27.06  1:57.02    26.11    55.91  1:27.47  1:57.52
       28.24    59.14  1:30.92  2:02.63    26.01    56.09  1:28.15  2:00.02
  4 Free State Aquatics-FS  'A'                       7:55.34    7:58.30        
     1) DU Rand, George 21              2) Fisher, Sean 17                
     3) Human, Tinus 17                 4) Pienaar, Juan 17               
       26.97    56.18  1:25.82  1:55.64    26.69    56.93  1:28.16  1:59.58
       27.55    56.73  1:27.18  1:57.31    26.51    56.53  2:05.77         
  5 Kwa Zulu Natal Aquatics-KZ  'B'                   7:44.37    7:58.34        
     1) Doveton, Tyler 18               2) Dias, Paul 19                  
     3) Spires, Darryl 19               4) De Waal, Byron 18              
       27.72    58.06  1:29.20  2:00.21    26.61    55.91  1:26.73  1:57.76
       27.39    57.21  1:28.59  2:00.65             56.05  1:59.72         
  6 Northern Tigers Swimming-NT  'B'                       NT    8:04.54        
     1) Difford, Bryan 17               2) Louw, Gideon 16                
     3) Vd Merwe, Donoven 16            4) Nel, Japie 16                  
       27.57    57.64  1:29.33  1:59.11    27.39    58.74  1:31.54  2:03.91
       26.30    55.23  1:27.37  2:02.44    27.71    57.69  1:28.69  1:59.08
  7 Eastern Province Aquatics-EP  'A'                 8:07.21    8:05.28        
     1) Lavery, Nathan 18               2) Kuhn, Philip 17                
     3) Kroch, Ronald 18                4) Wright, Gareth 15              
       27.45    57.55  1:28.89  1:59.05    27.77    58.63  1:31.34  2:02.09
       27.10    57.79  1:29.25  2:00.79             59.33  2:03.35         
  8 Central Gauteng Aquatics-CG  'B'                  8:05.91    8:11.43        
     1) Moore, Graeme 15                2) Human, Jacques 16              
     3) Pretorius, Nicholas 19          4) Salhus, Richard 15             
       27.24    57.31  1:28.86  2:00.42    28.16    58.51  1:30.27  2:02.01
                57.23  1:29.67  2:01.60             59.75  2:07.40         
  9 Western Province Aquatics-WP  'B'                 8:06.83    8:18.44        
     1) Emslie, Philip 19               2) Riffel, Keenan 17              
     3) Oliver, Ashley 15               4) Josephson, Matthew 18          
       27.94    58.96  1:31.46  2:03.27    28.07    58.78  1:31.17  2:03.40
       27.35    58.19  1:30.27  2:02.38    29.35  1:01.84  1:36.10  2:09.39
 -- Kwa Zulu Natal Aquatics-KZ  'A'                   7:25.77         DQ        
     1) Jeffers, Byron 20               2) Prinsloo, Troyden 18           
     3) Lawson, Charlton 19             4) Wilson, Nick 23                
       25.95    53.85  1:23.33  1:53.79    27.30    56.77  1:26.74  1:55.94
       26.73    56.63  1:27.57  1:57.37             55.46  1:25.77  1:54.61




Event 131  Mixed 50 LC Meter Backstroke Multi-Disability
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                 Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 Du Plessis, Tiaan         19 Kzn-KZ                 37.07     J37.36        
  2 Schreuder, Carl           37 Cga-CG                 36.23     J35.18        
  3 Groenewald, Craig         25 Cga-CG                 33.54     J33.46        
  4 Coates, David             25 Kzn-KZ                 35.13     J34.46        
  5 Sterrenberg, Leanne       22 WPA-WP                 42.36     J41.88        
  6 Mabusela, Monwabisi       18 Cga-CG                 39.38     J38.47        
  7 Smit, Dot                 19 Nts-NT                 45.87     J45.57        
  8 Fowler, Cornelia          23 Kzn-KZ                 47.48     J47.47        




Event 132  Mixed 100 LC Meter Butterfly Multi-Disability
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Nathan, Oliver            19 Cga-CG               1:15.85   J1:13.40        
      34.30   39.10                                                
  2 Groenewald, Craig         25 Cga-CG               1:07.88   J1:08.09        
      31.44   36.65                                                
  3 Coates, David             25 Kzn-KZ               1:11.29   J1:12.28        
      33.30   38.98                                                
  4 De Beer, Handri           21 Nts-NT               1:20.12   J1:19.37        
      36.61   42.76                                                
  5 Sterrenberg, Leanne       22 WPA-WP               1:30.03   J1:34.35        
      41.56   52.79                                                
  6 Mabusela, Monwabisi       18 Cga-CG               1:22.07   J1:21.48        
      32.97   48.51                                                
  7 Fowler, Cornelia          23 Kzn-KZ               1:44.77   J1:44.13        
      47.29   56.84                                                
  8 Smit, Dot                 19 Nts-NT                    NT   J1:45.91        
      46.00   59.91                                                

South African National Aquatic Championships - Day 4 Results        
                           Durban 16 - 21 April 2004                          
                                    Results                                   


Event 35  Women 100 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
        SA-L: * 59.63  16/09/2000 Mandy Loots at 2000 Olympic Ga, RSA      
    Africa-L: ! 59.63  16/09/2000 Mandy Loots at 2000 Olympic Ga, RSA      
2003World LC: # 56.61  17/09/2000 Inge de Bruijn - NED                     
                59.67  OLY
              1:08.02  SAQ
    Name                     Age Team                   Semis     Finals    
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 Loots, Mandy              25 Cga-CG               1:01.06    1:00.97 SAQ
      30.43   30.54                                            
  2 Du Plessis, Renate        22 WPA-WP               1:01.85    1:01.12 SAQ
      30.15   30.97                                            
  3 Retief, Lize-Mari         17 Cga-CG               1:02.49    1:02.13 SAQ
      30.40   31.73                                            
  4 Sparg, Lauren             19 Kzn-KZ               1:02.62    1:02.47 SAQ
      30.47   32.00                                            
  5 Otte, Megan               18 Cga-CG               1:03.28    1:03.13 SAQ
      31.47   31.66                                            
  6 Gehring, Charne           18 BO-BO                1:03.34    1:03.40 SAQ
      30.90   32.50                                            
  7 Werth, Elzanne            15 Cga-CG               1:03.30    1:03.63 SAQ
      31.42   32.21                                            
  8 Van Wyk, Chanelle         14 WPA-WP               1:03.68    1:04.82 SAQ
      32.37   32.45                                            



Event 36  Men 100 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
        SA-L: * 53.20  05/08/2003 Eugene Botes at ConocoPhillips, SEAL-KZ  
    Africa-L: ! 53.20  05/08/2003 Eugene Botes at ConocoPhillips, SEAL-KZ  
2003World LC: # 50.98  26/07/2003 Ian Crocker - USA                        
                53.49  OLY
              1:00.98  SAQ
    Name                     Age Team                   Semis     Finals    
===============================================================================
  1 Ferns, Lyndon             20 Nts-NT                 54.50      54.32 SAQ
      26.60   27.72                                            
  2 Verster, Theo             29 Cga-CG                 54.74      54.64 SAQ
      27.15   27.49                                            
  3 Botes, Eugene             23 Kzn-KZ                 54.55      54.66 SAQ
      26.57   28.09                                            
  4 Venter, Fouche            18 BO-BO                  54.99      54.82 SAQ
      27.05   27.77                                            
  5 Hos, Peter                18 HUN-ZZ                 55.97      55.89 SAQ
      28.01   27.88                                            
  6 Ackermann, Stephan        21 Nts-NT                 55.72      56.12 SAQ
      27.43   28.69                                            
  7 Grobbelaar, Warren        17 Nts-NT                 56.99      56.49 SAQ
      28.34   28.15                                            
  8 Muller, Kurt              20 FSA-FS                 56.30      56.50 SAQ
      27.57   28.93                                            



Event 31  Women 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
        SA-L: * 2:23.64  25/08/1999 Penny Heyns at Pan Pacific Cha, RSA    
    Africa-L: ! 2:23.64  27/08/1999 Penelope Heyns at Pan Pacific, RSA     
2003World LC: # 2:22.99  13/04/2001 Hanazhoui - CHN & 25-Jul-03 Am         
                2:28.21  OLY
                2:48.96  SAQ
    Name                     Age Team                   Semis     Finals    
===============================================================================
  1 Laubscher, Tamaryn        19 Nts-NT               2:32.59    2:32.64 SAQ
      35.35   38.42   39.08   39.79                            
  2 Haiden, Ingrid            19 WPA-WP               2:36.15    2:32.91 SAQ
      35.31   39.13   39.13   39.34                            
  3 Roper, Ronwyn             16 Kzn-KZ               2:35.27    2:35.16 SAQ
      35.78   39.37   39.75   40.26                            
  4 Neethling, Jean-Marie     13 FSA-FS               2:37.23    2:37.11 SAQ
      36.32   40.32   39.71   40.76                            
  5 Van Biljon, Suzaan        15 Nts-NT               2:37.85    2:38.91 SAQ
      36.06   40.32   40.76   41.77                            
  6 Archibald, Claire         15 Cga-CG               2:39.58    2:38.99 SAQ
      36.52   40.32   40.90   41.25                            
  7 De Wet, Karlien           13 Nts-NT               2:40.58    2:41.86 SAQ
      36.92   41.32 1:23.62                                    
  8 Dry, Samantha             13 Cga-CG               2:42.13    2:43.47 SAQ
      37.56   41.44   42.23   42.24                            



Event 32  Men 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
        SA-L: * 2:12.50  16/09/2000 Terence M Parkin at 2000 Olymp, RSA-KZ 
    Africa-L: ! 2:12.50  16/09/2000 Terence M Parkin at 2000 Olymp, RSA    
2003World LC: # 2:09.42  24/07/2003 Kosuke Kitajima - JPN                  
                2:14.20  OLY
                2:32.99  SAQ
    Name                     Age Team                   Semis     Finals    
===============================================================================
  1 Parkin, Terence           24 Kzn-KZ               2:15.58    2:15.31 SAQ
      31.41   35.32   34.72   33.86                            
  2 Owen, Gregory             23 Cga-CG               2:16.58    2:16.66 SAQ
      31.81   35.19   34.94   34.72                            
  3 Versfeld, Neil            19 Kzn-KZ               2:15.98    2:16.67 SAQ
      31.98   33.96   34.70   36.03                            
  4 Clutten, Ian              20 WPA-WP               2:21.56    2:19.73 SAQ
      31.64   35.44   36.76   35.89                            
  5 Du Toit, Michiel          20 Nps-NP               2:20.32    2:21.10 SAQ
      32.49   36.05   35.76   36.80                            
  6 Josephson, Matthew        18 WPA-WP               2:21.88    2:21.93 SAQ
      31.94   36.41   37.03   36.55                            
  7 Diering, William          17 Nws-NW               2:20.97    2:22.48 SAQ
      32.51   35.70   36.63   37.64                            
  8 Oosthuizen, Henri         19 Nts-NT               2:24.47    2:25.67 SAQ
      32.54   36.97   37.86   38.30                            



Event 33  Women 50 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
        SA-L: * 29.18  02/08/2002 Charlene L Wittstock at Common, RSA-KZ   
    Africa-L: ! 29.18  30/07/2002 Charlene L. Wittstock at Commo, RSA      
2003World LC: # 28.25  17/06/2000 Sandra Volker - GER                      
                32.73  SAQ
    Name                     Age Team                   Semis     Finals    
===============================================================================
  1 Wittstock, Charlene       26 Cga-CG                 29.48      29.36 SAQ
  2 Du Plessis, Renate        22 WPA-WP                 30.02      29.55 SAQ
  3 Malan, Monique            20 Kzn-KZ                 30.27      30.18 SAQ
  4 Armellini, Romina         19 Cga-CG                 30.08      30.23 SAQ
  5 Altmann, Romy             20 WPA-WP                 30.66      30.42 SAQ
  6 Reynolds, Bevin           19 WPA-WP                 31.44      31.22 SAQ
  7 Meurer, Sabrina           17 Cga-CG                 31.50      31.55 SAQ
  8 Prout, Tannith            16 Cga-CG                 31.30      31.58 SAQ



Event 34  Men 50 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
        SA-L: * 25.07  20/08/2003 Gerhard Zandberg at World LC C, RSA-NT   
    Africa-L: ! 25.07  20/08/2003 Gerhard Zandberg at World LC C, RSA-NT   
2003World LC: # 24.80  27/07/2003 Thomas Rupprath - GER                    
                28.85  SAQ
    Name                     Age Team                   Semis     Finals    
===============================================================================
  1 Zandberg, Gerhard         20 Nts-NT                 25.44      25.28 SAQ
  2 Thirsk, Simon             26 WPA-WP                 26.97      26.63 SAQ
  3 Hugo, Jon                 22 WPA-WP                 27.14      26.92 SAQ
  4 Hulley, Eugene            22 Kzn-KZ                 27.60      27.36 SAQ
  5 Marais, Carl              19 Nts-NT                 27.64      27.38 SAQ
  6 Botha, Jarryd             19 WPA-WP                 27.38      27.39 SAQ
  7 Pelser, Pieter            20 Nts-NT                 27.62      27.82 SAQ
  8 DU Rand, George           21 FSA-FS                 27.54      28.35 SAQ



Event 42  Women 200 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
        SA-L: * 2:18.06  26/06/2000 Mandy Loots at Speedo Prestige, DOLPH-CG   
    Africa-L: ! 2:14.53  30/07/2002 Kirsty Koventry  at Commonwela, ZIM    
2003World LC: # 2:09.72  17/10/1997 Yanyan Wu - CHN                        
                2:15.27  OLY
                2:32.86  SAQ
    Name                     Age Team                 Prelims      Semis    
===============================================================================
Semi-Finals
  1 Laubscher, Tamaryn        19 Nts-NT               2:21.87    2:20.35 SAQ
      31.51   37.45   39.49   31.90                            
  2 Van Biljon, Suzaan        15 Nts-NT               2:24.27    2:23.06 SAQ
      31.65   38.21   40.84   32.36                            
  3 Little, Candice           20 Cga-CG               2:22.29    2:23.19 SAQ
      30.93   36.13   42.51   33.62                            
  4 Lategan, Christy          13 Nws-NW               2:26.79    2:23.96 SAQ
      31.25   36.76   43.38   32.57                            
  5 Wedemeyer, Erna           18 Nts-NT               2:25.88    2:24.00 SAQ
      30.89   36.80   43.38   32.93                            
  6 Meaklim, Kathryn          14 Kzn-KZ               2:27.73    2:24.79 SAQ
      31.88   38.00   40.86   34.05                            
  7 Van Wyk, Maretha          18 FSA-FS               2:25.88    2:25.15 SAQ
      31.39   37.65   42.21   33.90                            
  8 Archibald, Claire         15 Cga-CG               2:27.13    2:25.83 SAQ
      31.59   38.29   41.90   34.05                            
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Roper, Ronwyn             16 Kzn-KZ               2:26.97    2:27.52 SAQ
      32.04   41.33   40.12   34.03                            
 10 Reynolds, Bevin           19 WPA-WP               2:27.83    2:27.55 SAQ
      30.79   37.52   44.36   34.88                            
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 Van Wyk, Nahn             14 WPA-WP               2:28.24    2:27.66 SAQ
      31.50   38.15   44.83   33.18                            
 12 Alberts, Melissa          12 Nws-NW               2:29.16    2:28.75 SAQ
      31.92   39.64   42.48   34.71                            
 13 Bouffe, Tanya             13 Kzn-KZ               2:29.66    2:28.90 SAQ
      32.53   38.34   43.64   34.39                            
 14 Vd Merwe, Yolandi         13 WPA-WP               2:29.58    2:29.42 SAQ
      32.13   39.14   43.65   34.50                            
 15 Swanepoel, Simone         17 Nts-NT               2:29.57    2:29.45 SAQ
                      44.44   34.34                            
 16 Lamont, Leigh             18 Cga-CG               2:29.73    2:31.17 SAQ
      32.83   38.19   44.44   35.71 



Event 42  Women 200 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
        SA-L: * 2:18.06  26/06/2000 Mandy Loots at Speedo Prestige, DOLPH-CG   
    Africa-L: ! 2:14.53  30/07/2002 Kirsty Koventry  at Commonwela, ZIM    
2003World LC: # 2:09.72  17/10/1997 Yanyan Wu - CHN                        
                2:15.27  OLY
                2:32.86  SAQ
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed    Prelims    
===============================================================================
  1 Laubscher, Tamaryn        19 Nts-NT               2:19.41    2:21.87 SAQ
      32.19   38.10   39.49   32.09                            
  2 Little, Candice           20 Cga-CG               2:20.34    2:22.29 SAQ
      31.29   35.40   42.15   33.45                            
  3 Van Biljon, Suzaan        15 Nts-NT               2:21.42    2:24.27 SAQ
      31.74   37.37   41.81   33.35                            
  4 Van Wyk, Maretha          18 FSA-FS               2:23.68    2:25.88 SAQ
      31.35   36.98   42.68   34.87                            
  4 Wedemeyer, Erna           18 Nts-NT               2:22.26    2:25.88 SAQ
      31.66   37.92   43.73   32.57                            
  6 Lategan, Christy          13 Nws-NW               2:23.62    2:26.79 SAQ
      31.86   38.49   43.71   32.73                            
  7 Roper, Ronwyn             16 Kzn-KZ               2:22.86    2:26.97 SAQ
      31.48   39.69   41.73   34.07                            
  8 Archibald, Claire         15 Cga-CG               2:25.32    2:27.13 SAQ
      32.29   38.54   41.74   34.56                            
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Meaklim, Kathryn          14 Kzn-KZ               2:24.68    2:27.73 SAQ
      32.31   39.11   41.73   34.58                            
 10 Reynolds, Bevin           19 WPA-WP               2:25.83    2:27.83 SAQ
      30.84   37.70   44.07   35.22                            
 11 Van Wyk, Nahn             14 WPA-WP               2:24.82    2:28.24 SAQ
      31.87   38.86   44.17   33.34                            
 12 Schwendenwein, Sasha      17 Cga-CG               2:28.30    2:28.77 SAQ
      31.84   37.53   45.42   33.98                            
 13 Alberts, Melissa          12 Nws-NW               2:29.86    2:29.16 SAQ
      31.88   39.37   42.82   35.09                            
 14 Swanepoel, Simone         17 Nts-NT               2:28.01    2:29.57 SAQ
      32.27   39.48   44.10   33.72                            
 15 Vd Merwe, Yolandi         13 WPA-WP               2:32.47    2:29.58 SAQ
      32.35   39.29   43.61   34.33                            
 16 Bouffe, Tanya             13 Kzn-KZ               2:28.97    2:29.66 SAQ
      32.62   38.98   43.40   34.66                            
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 17 Lamont, Leigh             18 Cga-CG               2:31.79    2:29.73 SAQ
      32.84   37.66   44.37   34.86                            
 18 Gericke, Lauren           19 Nts-NT               2:27.78    2:30.27 SAQ
      32.50   38.15   44.90   34.72                            
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 19 Beytell, Cobie            14 Nws-NW               2:28.87    2:30.34 SAQ
      32.70   39.44   43.27   34.93                            
 20 Shaw, Keri                14 Nts-NT               2:29.42    2:30.36 SAQ
      32.05   38.17   45.13   35.01                            
 21 Bonney, Kim               18 WPA-WP               2:28.23    2:30.49 SAQ
      33.15   42.44   40.86   34.04                            
 22 Prinsloo, Kresha          15 Cga-CG               2:27.94    2:30.56 SAQ
      31.93   38.58   44.92   35.13                            
 23 Warwick-Oliver, Laurie-A  14 Kzn-KZ               2:32.56    2:30.71 SAQ
      33.48   39.65   43.63   33.95                            
 24 Askevold, Laetitia        15 FSA-FS               2:30.93    2:31.05 SAQ
      32.58   38.17   45.23   35.07                            
 25 Hambloch, Danielle        17 Cga-CG               2:29.14    2:31.06 SAQ
      32.87   38.41   44.15   35.63                            
 26 Terblanche, Lindi         18 EP-EP                2:30.09    2:31.16 SAQ
      31.89   40.27   42.51   36.49                            
 27 Burger, Liezl             17 FSA-FS               2:30.01    2:31.38 SAQ
      32.56   39.41   44.57   34.84                            
 28 Hooper, Amy               15 Cga-CG               2:29.84    2:31.63 SAQ
      32.64   41.64   41.69   35.66                            
 29 Townsend, Cheryl          17 Kzn-KZ               2:27.12    2:31.76 SAQ
      32.66   39.04   46.01   34.05                            
 30 Pengelly, Jessica         12 WPA-WP               2:31.74    2:31.90 SAQ
      32.84   38.14   44.92   36.00                            
 31 Fourie, Zynie             18 Nts-NT               2:31.58    2:32.30 SAQ
      32.53   39.12   46.83   33.82                            
 32 Neethling, Jean-Marie     13 FSA-FS               2:28.01    2:32.76 SAQ
                      41.85   36.72                            
 33 Hill, Tamsin              16 Cga-CG               2:31.01    2:32.83 SAQ
      33.93   42.26   40.98   35.66                            
 34 Meyer, Roxanne            16 Cga-CG               2:27.79    2:33.09    
                      45.12   36.12                            
 35 Horsfall, Donna-Leah      17 Kzn-KZ               2:27.58    2:33.83    
      31.14   39.32   49.40   33.97                            
 36 Joubert, Jolene           15 Kzn-KZ               2:31.21    2:34.07    
      32.79   40.38   44.46   36.44                            
 37 Bergman, Jo-Ann           15 FSA-FS               2:31.53    2:34.31    
      33.07   38.80   46.50   35.94                            
 38 Austin, Shrone'           15 SEY-ZZ               2:32.15    2:34.41    
      33.60   42.39   42.58   35.84                            
 39 Otto, Ilse                15 Kzn-KZ               2:27.49    2:34.85    
      33.19   40.97   45.48   35.21                            
 40 O'Driscoll, Nicole        15 Kzn-KZ               2:28.21    2:34.93    
      33.33   42.20   45.04   34.36                            
 41 Olivier, Anari            14 FSA-FS               2:32.41    2:34.95    
      33.40   41.72   43.68   36.15                            
 42 Malherbe, Chelli          17 Nts-NT               2:32.16    2:35.65    
      33.40   38.26   45.87   38.12                            
 43 Wienand, Kirsty           17 FSA-FS               2:29.67    2:36.16    
      32.86   45.81   41.49   36.00                            
 44 Wienand, Bronwyn          15 FSA-FS               2:32.00    2:38.17    
      32.88   41.58   47.82   35.89                            



Event 43  Men 200 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
        SA-L: * 2:01.95  04/02/2000 Terence M Parkin at Telkom SA, KZNAA-KZ
    Africa-L: ! 2:01.95  04/02/2000 Terence M Parkin at Telkom SA, RSA     
2003World LC: # 1:55.94  09/08/2003 Michael Phelps - USA                   
                2:02.54  OLY
                2:18.47  SAQ
    Name                     Age Team                 Prelims      Semis    
===============================================================================
  1 Parkin, Terence           24 Kzn-KZ               2:10.70    2:05.27 SAQ
      28.11   32.86   34.17   30.13                            
  2 Verster, Theo             29 Cga-CG               2:09.92    2:07.16 SAQ
      26.75   33.64   36.72   30.05                            
  3 Norton, Jeff              22 Kzn-KZ               2:11.47    2:07.79 SAQ
      27.04   30.99   38.18   31.58                            
  4 Hos, Peter                18 HUN-ZZ               2:12.81    2:09.85 SAQ
      27.16   33.43   39.52   29.74                            
  5 Jacobs, Rohan             17 Kzn-KZ               2:12.24    2:10.57 SAQ
      27.51   32.89   39.03   31.14                            
  6 Stottelaar, Chris         18 EP-EP                2:11.42    2:11.35 SAQ
      27.89   33.47   39.27   30.72                            
  7 Momberg, Marius           23 WPA-WP               2:12.50    2:11.42 SAQ
      27.76   34.00   39.11   30.55                            
  8 Clutten, Ian              20 WPA-WP               2:14.96    2:12.01 SAQ
      28.57   36.46   35.47   31.51                            
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Fisher, Sean              17 FSA-FS               2:14.65    2:12.31 SAQ
      27.95   34.09   39.28   30.99                            
 10 Pretorius, Nicholas       19 Cga-CG               2:12.92    2:12.67 SAQ
      28.78   33.48   38.97   31.44                            
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 Fergusson, Byron          17 ES-ES                2:13.55    2:12.87 SAQ
      28.39   35.43   37.54   31.51                            
 12 Nel, Japie                16 Nts-NT               2:13.81    2:12.90 SAQ
      28.96   36.78   37.28   29.88                            
 13 Lavery, Nathan            18 EP-EP                2:13.76    2:13.09 SAQ
      28.39   36.50   37.92   30.28                            
 14 Rogers, Stuart            21 Cga-CG               2:14.95    2:13.79 SAQ
      29.01   33.70   39.01   32.07                            
 15 Diering, William          17 Nws-NW               2:14.35    2:14.08 SAQ
      29.02   36.58   37.20   31.28                            
 16 Oliver, Ashley            15 WPA-WP               2:13.97    2:14.79 SAQ
      29.01   35.10   38.83   31.85 



Event 43  Men 200 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
        SA-L: * 2:01.95  04/02/2000 Terence M Parkin at Telkom SA, KZNAA-KZ
    Africa-L: ! 2:01.95  04/02/2000 Terence M Parkin at Telkom SA, RSA     
2003World LC: # 1:55.94  09/08/2003 Michael Phelps - USA                   
                2:02.54  OLY
                2:18.47  SAQ
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed    Prelims    
===============================================================================
  1 Verster, Theo             29 Cga-CG               2:03.27    2:09.92 SAQ
      26.50   33.04   37.78   32.60                            
  2 Parkin, Terence           24 Kzn-KZ               2:02.91    2:10.70 SAQ
      28.40   33.68   35.35   33.27                            
  3 Stottelaar, Chris         18 EP-EP                2:14.49    2:11.42 SAQ
      27.99   33.21   39.50   30.72                            
  4 Norton, Jeff              22 Kzn-KZ               2:09.45    2:11.47 SAQ
      27.74   32.33   38.97   32.43                            
  5 Jacobs, Rohan             17 Kzn-KZ               2:12.69    2:12.24 SAQ
      28.91   32.88   39.62   30.83                            
  6 Momberg, Marius           23 WPA-WP               2:13.07    2:12.50 SAQ
      27.85   33.34   39.80   31.51                            
  7 De Waal, Byron            18 Kzn-KZ               2:12.55    2:12.51 SAQ
      27.93   34.47   38.79   31.32                            
  8 Hos, Peter                18 HUN-ZZ               2:07.02    2:12.81 SAQ
      27.99   33.90   40.46   30.46                            
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Pretorius, Nicholas       19 Cga-CG               2:12.42    2:12.92 SAQ
      28.50   34.09   39.42   30.91                            
 10 Fergusson, Byron          17 ES-ES                2:13.60    2:13.55 SAQ
                    1:09.36                                    
 11 Lavery, Nathan            18 EP-EP                2:14.84    2:13.76 SAQ
      28.57   36.91   37.87   30.41                            
 12 Nel, Japie                16 Nts-NT               2:13.54    2:13.81 SAQ
      29.34   36.43   38.23   29.81                            
 13 Zandberg, Gerhard         20 Nts-NT               2:07.24    2:13.95 SAQ
      27.00   31.60   41.45   33.90                            
 14 Oliver, Ashley            15 WPA-WP               2:14.15    2:13.97 SAQ
      29.14   34.40   38.40   32.03                            
 15 Diering, William          17 Nws-NW               2:13.19    2:14.35 SAQ
      29.28   37.34   36.68   31.05                            
 16 Fisher, Sean              17 FSA-FS               2:12.57    2:14.65 SAQ
      28.45   34.07   40.63   31.50                            
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 17 Doveton, Tyler            18 Kzn-KZ               2:13.14    2:14.69 SAQ
      30.15   32.21   40.03   32.30                            
 18 Rogers, Stuart            21 Cga-CG               2:10.84    2:14.95 SAQ
      28.79   33.99   39.99   32.18                            
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 19 Clutten, Ian              20 WPA-WP               2:08.74    2:14.96 SAQ
      28.85   37.61   36.93   31.57                            
 20 Difford, Bryan            17 Nts-NT               2:13.99    2:15.09 SAQ
      28.57   35.55   38.89   32.08                            
 21 Todd, Peter               15 Cga-CG               2:15.06    2:15.41 SAQ
      29.39   34.82   39.60   31.60                            
 22 Maxwell, Richard          23 Cga-CG               2:10.42    2:15.51 SAQ
      27.85   34.31   41.49   31.86                            
 23 Oosthuizen, Henri         19 Nts-NT               2:15.09    2:15.71 SAQ
                    1:09.05                                    
 24 Postma, Ferdi             21 Nts-NT               2:10.78    2:15.76 SAQ
      27.56   34.00   42.28   31.92                            
 25 Vd Bijl, David            19 Cga-CG               2:10.29    2:16.00 SAQ
      27.14   34.91   42.28   31.67                            
 26 Dale, Dustin              18 Cga-CG               2:16.87    2:16.35 SAQ
      28.82   34.30   42.27   30.96                            
 27 Du Toit, FC               18 Nts-NT               2:14.55    2:17.21 SAQ
      28.21   34.56   42.69   31.75                            
 28 Du Plessis, Hannes        17 Nts-NT               2:17.35    2:17.46 SAQ
      28.84   35.87   40.88   31.87                            
 29 Henderson, Kevin          17 FSA-FS               2:17.89    2:17.63 SAQ
      29.47   38.09   38.07   32.00                            
 30 Thompson, Warren          18 Cga-CG               2:18.09    2:17.69 SAQ
      27.41   34.30   43.55   32.43                            
 31 Fincham, Ryan             16 Kzn-KZ               2:17.79    2:17.79 SAQ
      29.08   36.64   40.69   31.38                            
 32 Kroch, Ronald             18 EP-EP                2:17.93    2:17.84 SAQ
      28.11   34.60 1:15.13                                    
 33 Paulsen, Graham           16 ES-ES                2:17.99    2:18.31 SAQ
      29.85   33.27   41.97   33.22                            
 34 Wright, Gareth            15 EP-EP                2:16.20    2:18.34 SAQ
      29.49   36.17   40.71   31.97                            
 35 Jordaan, Jared            16 Cga-CG               2:18.26    2:20.40    
      29.61   36.58   41.23   32.98                            
 36 Lotriet, Bernhard         15 FSA-FS               2:17.22    2:20.76    
      29.37   36.96   39.54   34.89                            
 37 Rifkin, David             19 WPA-WP               2:14.04    2:20.88    
      28.65   36.35   42.74   33.14                            
 38 Human, Tinus              17 FSA-FS               2:14.92    2:25.63    
      28.60   40.81   43.39   32.83                            
 -- McGee, Gareth             20 Cga-CG               2:10.61         DQ    
      28.28   32.48   40.28   30.89                            
 -- Benade, Merwe             18 WPA-WP               2:14.39         DQ    
      28.38   32.98   39.41   32.20                            
 -- Omeltchenko, Euguen       16 BO-BO                2:16.96         DQ    
      30.11   33.36   44.24   33.52                            



Event 38  Men 800 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
        SA-L: * 7:56.96  25/08/1999 Ryk F Neethling at Pan Pacific, RSA-KZ 
    Africa-L: ! 7:56.96  29/08/1999 Ryk Neethling at 2000 Olympic, RSA     
2003World LC: # 7:39.16  24/07/2001 Ian Thorpe - AUS                       
                8:52.80  SAQ
    Name                     Age Team                 Prelims     Finals    
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 Lawson, Charlton          19 Kzn-KZ               8:38.43    8:31.58 SAQ
                      31.76   31.79                            
      32.32   32.58                                 1:04.10    
  2 Human, Tinus              17 FSA-FS               8:35.47    8:32.73 SAQ
      28.75   31.92   32.56   32.86   33.02   33.00   32.52   32.05
      32.34   32.12   32.43   31.79   32.56   31.79   32.41   30.61
  3 Dale, Dustin              18 Cga-CG               8:35.72    8:34.91 SAQ
      28.87   31.59   32.38   32.24   32.40   32.91   32.80   32.82
      32.80   32.74   32.42   32.61   32.58   32.62   32.24   30.89
  4 Fantham, Shane            14 BO-BO                8:43.56    8:37.78 SAQ
      29.84   31.47                                            
                      32.99   33.11                   32.73   29.70
  5 Schoeman, Riaan           14 Kzn-KZ               8:39.97    8:37.92 SAQ
      29.22   31.83   32.09   32.46   32.39   32.86   32.79   32.73
      33.01   33.07   33.00   33.23   33.11   33.13   32.81   30.19
  6 De Waal, Byron            18 Kzn-KZ               8:37.92    8:38.08 SAQ
      29.41   31.84   32.75   32.62   32.33   32.58   32.28   32.94
      32.80   32.83   32.88   33.09                 1:03.77    
  7 Rifkin, David             19 WPA-WP               8:40.73    8:38.42 SAQ
      29.60   31.96   32.34   32.52   32.90   33.24   33.28   33.14
      32.98   33.06   33.16   33.28   32.40   32.54   31.79   30.23
  8 Dias, Shaun               16 Kzn-KZ               8:44.94    8:47.58 SAQ
      29.29   31.67   32.24   32.66   32.58   32.62   32.72   33.09
      33.01   33.31   33.59   33.95   34.02   34.07   34.41   34.35



Event 44  Women 1500 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
        SA-L: * 17:04.98  08/01/2003 Melissa J Corfe at KZN Level 2, SGUL-KZ   
    Africa-L: ! 17:04.98  08/01/2003 Melissa J. Corfe at KZN Level, SGUL-KZ
2003World LC: # 15:52.10  26/03/1988 Janet Evans - USA                     
                18:25.25  SAQ
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed    Prelims    
===============================================================================
  1 Du Toit, Natalie          20 WPA-WP              17:36.86   17:35.73 SAQ
      32.99   34.95   35.82   35.74   35.64   35.71   35.56   35.41
      35.41   35.70   35.31   35.46   35.71   35.09   35.43   35.72
      35.33   35.25   34.85   35.03   35.39   34.92   34.92   35.34
      34.70   36.02   34.84   35.38   35.19   32.92            
  2 Trott, Wendy              14 WPA-WP              17:43.57   17:48.81 SAQ
      33.50   35.47   36.04   36.13                   36.32   35.98
      35.81   35.23   35.30   35.27   35.71   35.45            
      35.82   35.33   35.83   35.76   35.11   35.08            
  3 Jv Rensburg, Velia        17 EP-EP               17:24.64   17:51.62 SAQ
                      36.31   35.80                            
                      36.08   35.54   35.97   35.67   35.91   35.54
                      35.86   35.24   36.00   35.22   35.76   35.38
                                    1:12.01                    
  4 Corfe, Melissa            18 Kzn-KZ              17:03.95   17:55.79 SAQ
                                      36.35   36.22            
                      36.32   35.85   36.14   35.52            
      35.87   35.89                   35.91   35.81   35.95   35.57
                                    1:11.18                    
  5 Auret, Ingrid             16 FSA-FS              17:49.36   17:56.19 SAQ
      33.16   35.48   36.15   36.16   36.30   36.34   36.13   36.48
      36.61   36.04   35.91   36.34   35.72   35.98   35.78   35.90
      35.30   36.02   35.34   36.17   36.02   35.88   35.99   35.94
      36.23   36.28   36.30   36.60   35.44   34.20            
  6 Austin, Shrone'           15 SEY-ZZ              17:30.27   18:00.81 SAQ
      33.32   35.67                   36.54   36.51   36.36   36.50
      36.33   36.27   36.16   36.07   35.80   36.11   35.91   35.99
      36.01   35.85   35.98   36.30   36.30   36.09   36.33   36.16
      36.26   35.98   36.27   36.11   35.91   35.16            
  7 Luus, Chrisna             17 Nts-NT              17:42.64   18:02.03 SAQ
      32.86   36.01   36.83   36.60   36.95   36.68   36.83   36.62
                      35.59   35.67                   35.88   35.78
      35.90   36.13   36.14   36.46   36.10   36.45   36.59   36.25
                                      35.93   35.29            
  8 Logan, Alison-Jayne       15 Kzn-KZ              17:59.78   18:06.55 SAQ
      33.86   36.20   36.30   36.47   36.20   36.53   36.16   36.14
      36.06   36.03   35.95   36.08   35.78   36.10   36.12   36.28
      36.50   36.53   36.46   36.56   36.71   36.65   36.77   36.67
                      36.70   36.48   36.00   35.25            
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Grundlingh, Mia           15 Kzn-KZ              18:08.95   18:07.30 SAQ
      33.93   36.33   36.30   36.35                            
      36.46   36.48   36.19   36.32   36.17   36.28   36.22   36.34
      36.62   35.99   36.56   36.29   36.23   36.26   36.26   36.44
      36.45   36.30   36.61   36.54   36.44   35.45            



Event 37  Women 200 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
        SA-L: * 1:59.87  15/04/2002 Helene K. Muller at Telkom S A, CGA-CG 
    Africa-L: ! 1:59.87  04/12/2002 Helene K. Muller at Telkom S A, CGA-CG 
2003World LC: # 1:56.64  03/08/2002 Franziska van Almsick - GER            
                2:00.07  OLY
                2:13.28  SAQ
    Name                     Age Team                   Semis     Finals    
===============================================================================
  1 Corfe, Melissa            18 Kzn-KZ               2:03.41    2:04.09 SAQ
      28.50   31.47   32.17   31.95                            
  2 Grundlingh, Marizanne     21 WPA-WP               2:07.49    2:06.32 SAQ
      29.70   31.16   32.22   33.24                            
  3 Vorster, Leone            16 Nps-NP               2:07.98    2:06.81 SAQ
      30.21   31.37   32.88   32.35                            
  4 Petersen, Ilse            20 Cga-CG               2:06.10    2:06.92 SAQ
      29.16   31.31   32.95   33.50                            
  5 Van Heerden, Kirsten      24 Kzn-KZ               2:08.02    2:07.58 SAQ
      29.89   31.92   32.98   32.79                            
  6 Wedemeyer, Erna           18 Nts-NT               2:07.19    2:07.81 SAQ
      29.29   32.18   33.17   33.17                            
  7 Schwendenwein, Sasha      17 Cga-CG               2:08.02    2:08.59 SAQ
      30.13   31.99   33.27   33.20                            
  8 Rogers, Marielle          16 Kzn-KZ               2:08.01    2:09.34 SAQ
      29.65   32.15   33.56   33.98                            



Event 41  Men 100 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
        SA-L: * 48.69  10/12/2003 Roland M Schoeman at NTS Cham, TUKS-NT   
    Africa-L: ! 48.69  10/12/2003 Roland M Schoeman at NTS Cham, TUKS-NT   
2003World LC: # 47.84  19/09/2000 Pieter Van Den Hoogenband - NE           
                49.66  OLY
                55.12  SAQ
    Name                     Age Team                 Prelims      Semis    
===============================================================================
Semi-Finals
  1 Neethling, Ryk            26 Kzn-KZ                 51.93      48.76 OLY
      23.72   25.04                                            
  2 Schoeman, Roland          23 Nts-NT                 52.01      48.83 OLY
      23.40   25.43                                            
  3 Townsend, Darian          19 Kzn-KZ                 50.50      49.80 SAQ
      24.15   25.65                                            
  4 Thaning, Karl             26 WPA-WP                 52.15      50.21 SAQ
      24.06   26.15                                            
  5 Ferns, Lyndon             20 Nts-NT                 52.07      50.48 SAQ
      24.24   26.24                                            
  6 Meichtry, Dominik         19 SUI-ZZ                 52.02      50.54 SAQ
      24.24   26.30                                            
  7 Folker, Nick              27 Kzn-KZ                 52.09      50.57 SAQ
      23.86   26.71                                            
  8 Zandberg, Gerhard         20 Nts-NT                 52.40      50.93 SAQ
      24.49   26.44                                            
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Jeffers, Byron            20 Kzn-KZ                 52.95      52.11 SAQ
      24.78   27.33                                            
 10 Wilson, Nick              23 Kzn-KZ                 52.79      52.38 SAQ
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 Swanepoel, Sean           19 Kzn-KZ                 52.72      52.40 SAQ
      25.00   27.40                                            
 12 Hulley, Eugene            22 Kzn-KZ                 52.83      52.62 SAQ
      25.28   27.34                                            
 13 Du Plessis, Adriaan       21 Nts-NT                 52.79      52.64 SAQ
      25.52   27.12                                            
 14 Botha, Jarryd             19 WPA-WP                 52.58      52.98 SAQ
      24.72   28.26                                            
 15 Widmer, Gregory           17 Cga-CG                 53.12      53.09 SAQ
      25.31   27.78                                            
 16 Ackermann, Stephan        21 Nts-NT                 53.11      54.09 SAQ
      26.24   27.85   



Event 41  Men 100 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
        SA-L: * 48.69  10/12/2003 Roland M Schoeman at NTS Cham, TUKS-NT   
    Africa-L: ! 48.69  10/12/2003 Roland M Schoeman at NTS Cham, TUKS-NT   
2003World LC: # 47.84  19/09/2000 Pieter Van Den Hoogenband - NE           
                49.66  OLY
                55.12  SAQ
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed    Prelims    
===============================================================================
Preliminaries
  1 Townsend, Darian          19 Kzn-KZ                 50.36      50.50 SAQ
      24.47   26.03                                            
  2 Neethling, Ryk            26 Kzn-KZ                 49.29      51.93 SAQ
      25.37   26.56                                            
  3 Schoeman, Roland          23 Nts-NT                 48.69      52.01 SAQ
      24.83   27.18                                            
  4 Meichtry, Dominik         19 SUI-ZZ                 51.40      52.02 SAQ
      25.04   26.98                                            
  5 Ferns, Lyndon             20 Nts-NT                 48.99      52.07 SAQ
      25.14   26.93                                            
  6 Folker, Nick              27 Kzn-KZ                 51.28      52.09 SAQ
      24.90   27.19                                            
  7 Thaning, Karl             26 WPA-WP                 53.17      52.15 SAQ
      24.87   27.28                                            
  8 Botes, Eugene             23 Kzn-KZ                 50.38      52.30 SAQ
      25.38   26.92                                            
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Zandberg, Gerhard         20 Nts-NT                 51.50      52.40 SAQ
      24.95   27.45                                            
 10 Botha, Jarryd             19 WPA-WP                 52.79      52.58 SAQ
      25.12   27.46                                            
 11 Swanepoel, Sean           19 Kzn-KZ                 52.33      52.72 SAQ
      25.42   27.30                                            
 12 Wilson, Nick              23 Kzn-KZ                 52.69      52.79 SAQ
      25.50   27.29                                            
 12 Du Plessis, Adriaan       21 Nts-NT                 52.85      52.79 SAQ
      25.63   27.16                                            
 14 Hulley, Eugene            22 Kzn-KZ                 52.41      52.83 SAQ
      25.73   27.10                                            
 15 Lamprecht, Sarel          21 WPA-WP                 53.54      52.89 SAQ
      25.51   27.38                                            
 16 Jeffers, Byron            20 Kzn-KZ                 51.26      52.95 SAQ
      25.45   27.50                                            
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 17 Ackermann, Stephan        21 Nts-NT                 51.54      53.11 SAQ
      26.05   27.06                                            
 18 Widmer, Gregory           17 Cga-CG                 52.79      53.12 SAQ
      25.50   27.62                                            
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 19 Basson, Jean              16 Cga-CG                 52.52      53.26 SAQ
      25.75   27.51                                            
 20 King, Chris               18 WPA-WP                 53.89      53.41 SAQ
      25.85   27.56                                            
 21 Difford, Bryan            17 Nts-NT                 53.66      53.48 SAQ
      26.32   27.16                                            
 22 Vd Merwe, Donoven         16 Nts-NT                 52.95      53.57 SAQ
      26.05   27.52                                            
 23 Hugo, Jon                 22 WPA-WP                 53.80      54.02 SAQ
      25.40   28.62                                            
 24 Kieck, Greg               18 EP-EP                  54.15      54.05 SAQ
 25 Seaman, Marc              25 EP-EP                  53.23      54.20 SAQ
 26 De Wet, Richard           27 Cga-CG                 54.73      54.22 SAQ
      25.47   28.75                                            
 27 Steyn, Pieter             18 Nts-NT                 54.53      54.37 SAQ
      26.52   27.85                                            
 28 Louw, Gideon              16 Nts-NT                 54.68      54.46 SAQ
      26.76   27.70                                            
 29 Ward, Walter              17 Cga-CG                 54.03      54.49 SAQ
      26.49   28.00                                            
 30 Williams, Wesley          21 Cga-CG                 53.87      54.53 SAQ
      25.74   28.79                                            
 31 Moore, Graeme             15 Cga-CG                 53.79      54.58 SAQ
      25.91   28.67                                            
 32 Hos, Peter                18 HUN-ZZ                 53.62      54.74 SAQ
      26.44   28.30                                            
 33 Blomeyer, Matthew         18 Kzn-KZ                 54.86      54.90 SAQ
      26.82   28.08                                            
 34 Page, Jason               16 BO-BO                  54.43      54.91 SAQ
      26.28   28.63                                            
 34 Gilchrist, Wesley         14 Kzn-KZ                 54.71      54.91 SAQ
      26.52   28.39                                            
 36 Vd Walt, Nico             18 Nts-NT                 55.07      54.96 SAQ
 37 Grobbelaar, Warren        17 Nts-NT                 53.92      55.08 SAQ
      26.74   28.34                                            
 38 Wood, Brett               23 WPA-WP                 53.69      55.15    
      26.49   28.66                                            
 39 Fergusson, Byron          17 ES-ES                  54.87      55.62    
      27.18   28.44                                            
 40 Vd Merwe, Juandre         15 Gwasa-GW               54.97      55.72    
      26.64   29.08                                            
 41 Lagardien, Brendan        17 WPA-WP                 56.47      56.23    
      27.18   29.05                                            
 42 van Gessellen, Ernst      17 Nws-NW                 55.39      56.45    
      27.23   29.22                                            
 43 Alberts, Anthony          15 Nps-NP                 56.77      56.55    
      27.15   29.40                                            
 44 Limbada, Muhammad         17 Cga-CG                 55.97      57.19    
      26.87   30.32                                            



Event 45  Women 200 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
        SA-L: * 1:45.83  04/02/2000 KZN (Julia Russell, Stacey Bow, KZN-KZ 
                         ley, Christy Cech, Charlene Wittstock)        
    Team                                                 Seed     Finals    
===============================================================================
  1 Central Gauteng Aquatics-CG  'A'                  1:47.73    1:46.73    
     1) Roets, Lauren 16                2) Landau, Andrea 22          
     3) Otte, Megan 18                  4) Wittstock, Charlene 26     
       26.15    26.49    27.67    26.42                                
  2 Western Province Aquatics-WP  'A'                 1:49.35    1:47.74    
     1) Du Plessis, Renate 22           2) Zwiegers, Christine 17     
     3) Mouton, Rene 16                 4) Reynolds, Bevin 19         
       26.52    27.23    26.81    27.18                                
  3 Northern Tigers Swimming-NT  'A'                  1:47.76    1:47.96    
     1) Ottermann, Edith 37             2) Victor, Yvette 24          
     3) Laubscher, Tamaryn 19           4) Lotter, Karen 18           
       26.86    26.44    27.53    27.13                                
  4 Kwa Zulu Natal Aquatics-KZ  'A'                   1:49.50    1:49.67    
     1) Strydom, Tanya 14               2) Sparg, Lauren 19           
     3) Corfe, Melissa 18               4) Greyling, Melanie 18       
       26.99    27.46    27.44    27.78                                
  5 Central Gauteng Aquatics-CG  'B'                  1:51.62    1:50.38    
     1) Retief, Lize-Mari 17            2) Prout, Tannith 16          
     3) Meurer, Sabrina 17              4) Vd Heyde, Vanessa 17       
       27.87    27.18    27.56    27.77                                
  6 Kwa Zulu Natal Aquatics-KZ  'B'                   1:51.20    1:51.14    
     1) Benson, Nicole 17               2) Rogers, Marielle 16        
     3) Horsfall, Donna-Leah 17         4) Beetge, Monique 20         
       27.51    27.88    27.87    27.88                                
  7 Western Province Aquatics-WP  'B'                 1:53.63    1:51.49    
     1) Altmann, Romy 20                2) Van Wyk, Nahn 14           
     3) Vd Merwe, Yolandi 13            4) Van Wyk, Chanelle 14       
       27.16    27.78    28.41    28.14                                
  8 Northern Tigers Swimming-NT  'B'                       NT    1:51.65    
     1) Swanepoel, Simone 17            2) Victor, Thilde 22          
     3) Van Biljon, Suzaan 15           4) Wedemeyer, Erna 18         
       28.15    28.24    27.66    27.60                                
  9 Free State Aquatics-FS  'A'                       1:53.37    1:52.64    
     1) Burger, Liezl 17                2) Maree, Trudi 15            
     3) Bergman, Jo-Ann 15              4) Stones, Tarryn 15          
       28.12    27.98    28.71    27.83                                
 10 Free State Aquatics-FS  'B'                       1:55.51    1:56.65    
     1) Van Wyk, Maretha 18             2) Wienand, Kirsty 17         
     3) Henderson, Delwen 15            4) Auret, Ingrid 16           
       28.74    28.95    30.20    28.76                                
 11 Eastern Province Aquatics-EP  'A'                 1:58.26    1:56.84    
     1) Scheepers, Erika 20             2) Terblanche, Lindi 18       
     3) Jv Rensburg, Velia 17           4) Roe, Amber 13              
       28.66    29.42    29.81    28.95                                

Telkom South African SC Champs - Day 1 Report

Sep 3, 2004

Melissa Corfe and Tamaryn Laubscher got the Telkom South African Short Course Championships underway in record style at the Strand Municipal Swimming Pool on Thursday.

First it was the unassuming Laubscher who smashed a six-year-old record in the 400 IM. Always in contention from the gun, a massive effort in the breaststroke leg saw her take the lead and establish a new continental mark of 4:44.31, shaving ,38 off Mandy Loots' 1998 time of 4:44.69.

Teammate Bianca Meyer from Tuks did well to collect the silver in a time of 4:47.06 while Kathryn Meaklim from Kloof posted a time of 4:51.55 edging out the promising Christy Lategan who recorded a time of 4:51.56.

Later in the evening it was the turn of Melissa Corfe from Mr. Price Seagulls, who despite the close attentions of the promising youngster, Wendy Trott for most of the race, smashed the continental mark in the 1500m freestyle with a staunch effort of 16:16.56. Her time bettered the previous mark set by Marizane Grundling in 2003 of 16:32.56 by almost 16 seconds.

The 14-year-old Trott who swims for Vineyards did well to finish in a time of 17:02.43 to secure the silver while Alison Jane Logan from Kloof claimed the bronze in 17:21.53 to head the chasing pack.

Despite the absence of three of Olympians, Roland Schoeman, Lynden Ferns and Gerhard Zandberg, the ever-popular stalwart Ryk Neethling and the unassuming Darian Townsend certainly proved to be favorites amongst the fans that turned out to see some scintillating swimming. Despite both swimmers only swimming their first events on Friday, their presence was appreciated by adoring fans seeking an autograph or just a word from the Olympic Champions

The first event of the evening was the ladies 200m butterfly. The absence of the Gauteng Flyer, Mandy Loots and her prodigy Lisa-Marie Retief saw a young field assemble to do battle for the vacant crown.

In a well judged race it was 15 year old Chanelle van Wyk from Vineyard, who claimed her first national senior title in a time of 2:15.09 ahead of 14 year old Christy Lategan from Klerksdorp Stingrays who looked impressive in posting a 2:15.20. Bianca Meyer who set the early pace did enough to claim the bronze in 2:15.65 while her Tuks teammate, 14 year old Keri Shaw should be happy with her effort of 2:15.94.

Despite the absence of some of the more illustrious swimmers, the result augers well for the future of female 200m butterfly swimmers in this country as the event was the most closely contested that this correspondent has witnessed for years.

The men's 200m freestyle followed and again we saw the emergence of an unfamiliar name on the podium. Jasper Venter looked solid in his effort in claiming his first national senior title.

The 16 year old from Klerksdorp Stingrays dominated proceedings from the onset and claimed the title in a time of 1:51.73 well ahead of Chris King (Cape Dolphins) who put up a brave performance in posting a 1:52.69 to claim silver. Eugene Hulley showed good form to claim the bronze in a time of 1:52.71 to ensure that he joined his teammate Venter on the podium.

The ladies 100m freestyle semis saw Lauren Roets continue her good form when she dominated the field from the gun to head the field in a time of 56.23. The 16 year old from Dolphins in Johannesburg was never challenged and unless someone produces an extraordinary swim on Friday evening, she looks set to retain her title.

The battle for the minor seedings proved to be an exciting tussle. Leonie Vorster from Polokwane headed the bunch in time of 57.57 with a fast finishing Melanie Greyling from Westville next in a time of 57.65.

A special mention should go to backstroke specialist Romy Altmannfrom Vineyards who looked impressive with her effort of 57.74 while Suzaan van Biljon can be happy with her day at the office. The Tuks swimmer posted a credible 57.91.

The final is sure to be a cracker-jack affair.

The men's 100m butterfly saw George du Rand from SuperSport Seals claim the top seed comfortably in a time of 53.95 with David van der Bjil of Mustangs heading the pack in a time of 55.98.

Other likely contender will come from Warren Thompson (Mustangs) who looked comfortable in a time of 56.18 while the explosive Stephan Ackermann (Tuks) can never be underestimated. Ackermann seemed to be swimming well within himself posting a 56.37.

The men's 400 Individual Medley saw Neil Versveld from Seals take gold in a time of 4:22.44 ahead of Troyden Prinsloo (Kloof) and Byron de Waal (Mr. Price Seagulls)

Prinsloo looked in good form in recording a time of 4:23.28 while de Waal was overjoyed with his effort of 4:26.94 and his first senior national medal.

The ladies 100m backstroke is sure to be on of the highlight event of Friday's finals. Charlene Wittstock, now swimming for Tuks, showed a welcome return to form, her effort of 1:01.62 setting her apart from the pack who were headed by Melissa Corfe (1:03.15) and Romy Altmann (Maties) who recorded a time of 1:04.17. the medals are sure to be contested by this trio.

The men's 400m freestyle relay saw the unfancied squad of Maties claimed a surprise gold when they posted a time of 3:26.24 leaving all the pretenders in their wake. Tuks won the silver after posting a time of 3:29.26, edging out Mustangs who recorded a time of 3:29.63.

The final event of the evening was the ladies 800m freestyle relay. What a pity this match played out to an empting complex. It was Tuks who looped over six seconds off the continental mark when the claimed gold in a time of 8:22.63 well ahead of Mr. Price Seagulls (8:37.12) and Vineyards (8:42.03).


Mandy's medley tunes her in to a new record.

21 November, 2004

Two days and five records later, Mandy Loots is still swimming faster than ever.

On Saturday night the Johannesburg swimmer continued her record-breaking streak at the Fina World Cup in Durban.

Loots, who had already set a national record in the morning heats, went on to better her own time in the final of the 200m individual medley, finishing in 2:13,06 and bagging her first gold medal of the competition.

The 26-year-old, who has had to bounce back from the disappointment of not making the Olympic team, took a massive 1,89 seconds off her previous record and got the edge over both Sara McLarty and Helen Norfolk. McLarty from America finished second in 2:13,14 and New Zealand's Norfolk third in 2:13,20.

Earlier in the evening, Loots had also swum within 0,3 of another record when she touched the wall in 2:08,90 for silver in the 200m butterfly. The race was won by Martina Moravcova in 2:06,63.

This was the first gold of the World Cup for the Slovakian who dominated this event last year by winning six titles.

"It was great to win gold in front of a home crowd," said Loots. "And it's great to be back competing against the rest of the world again. I've still got the 100m butterfly and 100m individual medley to come so hopefully I can break some more records."

Meanwhile, Roland Schoeman and Ryk Neethling stuck to their pre-competition pledge not to be beaten by foreigners on home soil. The duo finished one, two in the 50m freestyle. Schoeman took gold in 21,61 with Neethling finishing second in 21,83.

"It was just another day at the office," was how Schoeman described his win which earned him $1 500 (about R9 000).

The triple Olympic medallists withdrew from the earlier 100m butterfly final to focus on the 50m freestyle. "It was a tactical decision," he said. "I have been struggling with my rhythm in the butterfly and so I needed to focus on what I'm good at." Neethling was a little disappointed with his time. "I would have liked to go two-tenths faster," he reckoned. But he remained happy that he and Schoeman had so far succeeded in keeping the foreign contingent at bay.

Another of the performances of the evening came from SA's Claire Archibald. The 15-year-old upstaged five-time Olympian Alison Sheppard from Britain to take gold in the 50m breaststroke.

Archibald finished in 32,43 with the Briton second in 32,46 and another South African Tammy Laubscher claiming bronze in a personal best time of 32,47. "I'm quite happy swimming a fast time," she said, adding that her winnings would go towards saving up for a car.

Germany's Thomas Rupprath claimed both the 100m butterfly and backstroke titles. And in the women's 200m freestyle, Olympic bronze medallist Solenne Figues claimed top spot in 1:56,20.

It was a race which saw Olympic champion Camelia Potec relegated to fifth position with Sweden's Josefin Lillhage second in 1:57,18 and Sara McLarty of the US third in 1:58,50.


9/4/2004 - 9/4/2004   Johannesburg, South Africa
Licensed to Swimming SA               Hy-Tek's Meet Manager 2004/09/04 06:16 PM
                 Telkom 2004 SA National Swimming Championship                 
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 207  Men 100 SC Meter IM
===============================================================================
2004Africa-S: # 54.55  2003/07/31 Roland M. Schoeman at Telkom S, TUKS-NT      
    2004SA-S: ! 54.55  2003/07/31 Roland M Schoeman at Telkom S, TUKS-NT       
 2004World-S: & 52.58  2003/01/25 Thomas Rupprath - GER                        
    Name                     Age Team                   Semis     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 Neethling, Ryk            26 SEAL-KZ                55.01      53.95#  20  
      25.22   28.73                                                
  2 Tardin, Alain             20 SUI-ZZ                 57.66      56.17   17  
      25.56   30.61                                                
  3 Hulley, Eugene            22 Stingrays-NW           58.33      58.09   16  
      26.78   31.31                                                
  4 Vd Merwe, Donaven         17 Tuks-NT                57.86      58.30   15  
      26.83   31.47                                                
  5 Vd Bijl, David            20 MUST-CG                59.65      58.47   14  
      26.39   32.08                                                
  6 Momberg, Marius           23 Maties-WP              59.02      58.59   13  
      27.14   31.45                                                
  7 Ward, Walter              17 WATR-CG                58.62      58.63   12  
      27.58   31.05                                                
  8 Jacobs, Rohan             17 SGUL-KZ                59.73      58.75   11  
      27.10   31.65                                                
 
Event 208  Women 100 SC Meter IM
===============================================================================
2004Africa-S: # 1:02.75  1999/03/04 Julia Russell, RSA                         
    2004SA-S: ! 1:02.75  1999/01/04 Julia Russell at World Short C, SEP N      
 2004World-S: &   58.80  2002/11/23 Natalie Coughlin - USA                     
    Name                     Age Team                   Semis     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Wedemeyer, Erna           18 Tuks-NT              1:04.80    1:04.06   20  
      29.69   34.37                                                
  2 Van Biljon, Suzaan        16 Tuks-NT              1:05.75    1:04.64   17  
      31.07   33.57                                                
  3 Laubscher, Tamaryn        20 Tuks-NT              1:05.36    1:04.94   16  
      31.31   33.63                                                
  4 Archibald, Claire         15 DOLC-CG              1:05.45    1:05.43   15  
      31.08   34.35                                                
  5 Lategan, Christy          14 Stingrays-NW         1:06.61    1:06.50   14  
      31.13   35.37                                                
  6 Van Wyk, Chanelle         15 Vineyard-WP          1:07.17    1:06.69   13  
      30.39   36.30                                                
  7 Prinsloo, Kresha          16 MUST-CG              1:07.52    1:06.82   12  
      30.82   36.00                                                
  8 Shaw, Keri                14 Tuks-NT              1:07.68    1:07.04   11  
      30.34   36.70                                                
 
Event 209  Men 100 SC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
2004Africa-S: # 59.56  2004/03/27 Gregory D Owen NCAA SC Champs, SGULL-KZ      
    2004SA-S: ! 59.56  2004/03/27 Gregory D Owen at NCAA SC Cha, MUST-CG       
 2004World-S: & 57.47  2002/01/23 Ed Moses - USA                               
    Name                     Age Team                   Semis     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Versfeld, Neil            19 SEAL-KZ              1:02.26    1:01.48   20  
      28.99   32.49                                                
  2 Josephson, Matthew        19 CADO-WP              1:04.20    1:04.20   17  
      30.00   34.20                                                
  3 Moeketsane, Thabang       17 SOWE-CG              1:04.15    1:04.22   16  
      30.33   33.89                                                
  4 Du Plooy, Petrie          17 Vineyard-WP          1:05.19    1:04.69   15  
      30.60   34.09                                                
  5 Du Toit, Michiel          20 Seals-FS             1:04.25    1:05.19   14  
      30.87   34.32                                                
  6 Skinner, Cajun            17 HARL-BO              1:05.45    1:05.50   13  
      30.95   34.55                                                
  7 Galant, Grant             22 Barracudas-WP        1:05.41    1:05.51   12  
      29.71   35.80                                                
  8 Henderson, Kevin          17 Blue Fins-FS         1:05.28    1:06.36   11  
      31.47   34.89                                                
 
Event 214  Women 50 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
2004Africa-S: # 25.14  1999/03/04 Rania Elwany, EGY                            
    2004SA-S: ! 25.56  2002/01/03 Christy Cech at Telkom S A Nat, SEPMB-KZ     
 2004World-S: & 23.59  2000/03/18 Therese Alshammar - SWE                      
    Name                     Age Team                   Semis     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Roets, Lauren             16 DOLC-CG                25.86      25.87  
  2 Strydom, Tanya            15 SEAL-KZ                26.29      26.23  
 
Event 215  Men 50 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
2004Africa-S: # 21.22  2000/05/23 Roland M Schoeman at NCAA Div, RSA           
    2004SA-S: ! 21.22  2000/05/23 Roland M Schoeman at NCAA Div, RSA           
 2004World-S: & 21.10  2004/03/25 Fred Bousquet - FRA                          
    Name                     Age Team                   Semis     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Neethling, Ryk            26 SEAL-KZ                21.98      21.77  
  2 Widmer, Gregory           17 WATR-CG                23.40      23.53  
 
Event 216  Women 50 SC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
2004Africa-S: # 28.00  2002/11/15 Charlene L Wittstock at World, RSA           
    2004SA-S: ! 28.00  2002/11/15 Charlene L Wittstock at World, RSA           
 2004World-S: & 26.83  2001/12/02 Hui Li - CHN                                 
    Name                     Age Team                   Semis     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Wittstock, Charlene       26 Tuks-NT                28.93      28.81  
  2 Altmann, Romy             21 Maties-WP              30.01      29.81  
 
Event 217  Men 50 SC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
2004Africa-S: # 23.04  2004/01/30 Roland M Schoeman at RSA FINA, TUKS-NT       
    2004SA-S: ! 23.04  2004/01/30 Roland M Schoeman at RSA FINA, TUKS-NT       
 2004World-S: & 22.74  2002/01/26 Geoff Huegill - AUS                          
    Name                     Age Team                   Semis     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Neethling, Ryk            26 SEAL-KZ                24.36      23.88  
  2 Du Rand, George           21 Seals-FS               24.69      24.80  
 
Event 301  Men 100 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
2004Africa-S: # 47.38  2002/04/04 Salim Iles at World Championsh, ALG          
    2004SA-S: ! 47.45  2004/01/13 Ryk Neethling at RSA FINA Worl, SEAL-KZ      
 2004World-S: & 46.25  2004/03/27 Ian Crocker - USA                            
    Name                     Age Team                 Prelims      Semis        
===============================================================================
Semi-Finals
  1 Widmer, Gregory           17 WATR-CG                52.04      51.21  
      24.77   26.44                                                
  2 Hulley, Eugene            22 Stingrays-NW           51.52      51.29  
      24.91   26.38                                                
  3 Ackermann, Stephan        21 Tuks-NT                52.59      51.52  
      25.19   26.33                                                
  4 King, Chris               19 CADO-WP                52.61      51.91  
      24.99   26.92                                                
  5 Seaman, Marc              25 Aquabear-EP            51.96      52.10  
      24.75   27.35                                                
  6 Momberg, Marius           23 Maties-WP              52.18      52.16  
      25.60   26.56                                                
  7 Moore, Graeme             15 MUST-CG                52.93      52.25  
      25.19   27.06                                                
  8 Williams, Wesley          22 MUST-CG                52.95      52.40  
      25.45   26.95                                                
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 O'Brien, Grant            21 Beavers-KZ             53.45      52.66  
      25.29   27.37                                                
 10 Salhus, Richard           16 SHRK-CG                53.17      52.72  
      25.42   27.30                                                
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 Bailes, Murray            22 Pea-EP                 53.50      52.91  
      25.33   27.58                                                
 12 Ward, Walter              17 WATR-CG                53.36      53.02  
      25.87   27.15                                                
 13 Volker, Mark              21 SEAL-KZ                53.44      53.32  
      26.16   27.16                                                
 14 Kieck, Greg               19 Aquabear-EP            53.28      53.38  
      25.12   28.26                                                
 15 Du Plessis, Marnitz       16 Maties-WP              53.43      53.55  
      25.87   27.68                                                
 16 Doveton, Tyler            19 SEAL-KZ                53.43      53.66  
      26.14   27.52                                                
 
Event 302  Women 800 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
2004Africa-S: # 8:32.04  2004/08/07 Melissa J Corfe at Seals SC, SGULL-KZ      
    2004SA-S: ! 8:32.04  2004/08/07 Melissa J Corfe Seals Winter, SGULL-KZ     
 2004World-S: & 8:13.35  2004/01/24 Sachiko Yamada - JPN                       
    Name                     Age Team                    Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Corfe, Melissa            18 SGUL-KZ              8:39.18    8:30.11#  20  
      29.42   31.23   31.65   32.11   32.29   32.20   32.05   31.99
      32.28   32.55   32.29   32.39   32.20   32.23   32.15   31.08
  2 Meaklim, Kathryn          15 KLOO-KZ              8:54.47    8:41.56   17  
      30.37   32.69   32.94   33.33   33.19   32.95   32.74   32.63
      31.99   32.90   33.02   32.88   32.89   32.71   32.79   31.54
  3 Meyer, Bianca             15 Tuks-NT              8:51.00    8:44.79   16  
      31.02   32.78   33.10   33.26   33.23   33.29   33.13   33.24
      32.82   32.67   32.83   32.92   32.83   32.75   32.95   31.97
  4 Trott, Wendy              14 Vineyard-WP          8:40.57    8:53.38   15  
      30.70   32.96   33.49   33.49   33.30   33.67   33.83   33.39
      33.68   33.74   33.44   33.55   33.80   33.74   33.73   32.87
  5 Lategan, Christy          14 Stingrays-NW         9:24.26    9:03.05   14  
      30.14   33.62   33.84   34.27   34.50   34.61   34.22   34.41
      34.67   34.37   34.10   34.68   34.39   34.34   34.54   32.35
  6 Bezuidenhout, Lauren      14 KLOO-KZ              9:06.56    9:10.38   13  
      31.18   33.63   34.28   34.49   34.56   34.74   34.61   34.94
      34.77   34.75   34.93   34.82   34.99   35.05   34.84   33.80
  7 O'Driscoll, Nicole        16 SEAL-KZ              9:18.17    9:12.12   12  
      30.88   32.82   33.81   34.43   34.39   34.90   34.66   34.83
      35.07   35.26   35.06   35.58   35.30   35.46   35.40   34.27
  8 Logan, Alison-Jayne       15 KLOO-KZ              9:11.08    9:16.16   11  
      32.25   33.73   34.74   34.96   34.94   35.03   35.02   34.90
      34.86   35.17   35.19   35.20   35.05   35.36   35.30   34.46
  9 Beytell, Cobie            15 Stingrays-NW         9:25.10    9:19.90  
      31.73   34.03   34.87   34.98   35.37   35.46   35.33   35.52
      35.84   35.82   35.69   35.57   35.23   35.52   35.00   33.94
 10 Auret, Ingrid             16 Otters-FS            9:07.74    9:21.49  
      31.16   33.70   34.69   35.17   35.38   35.53   36.10   35.89
      35.98   35.54   35.78   36.19   35.55   35.68   35.15   34.00
 11 Vd Merwe, Yolandi         14 Strand-WP            9:28.08    9:21.99  
      31.32   33.55   34.44   34.66   35.37   35.18   35.13        
                      35.94   36.16                           34.61
 12 Grundlingh, Mia           15 KLOO-KZ              9:16.08    9:24.23  
      32.34   34.60   35.35   35.44   35.82   35.61   35.73   35.66
      35.46   35.53   35.73   35.56   35.52   35.73   35.46   34.69
 13 Stones, Tarryn            15 Blue Fins-FS         9:21.37    9:30.35  
      31.61   33.95   35.08   35.71   35.78   35.92   35.92   36.27
      36.21   36.34   36.23   36.21   36.56   36.47   36.36   35.73
 14 Drakopoulos, Demi         15 KLOO-KZ              9:41.71    9:32.26  
      31.57   35.20   35.50   35.87   36.16   35.82   36.15   36.24
      36.14   36.52   36.69   36.63   36.51   36.52   36.38   34.36
 15 Marais, Lisa-Marie        14 CADO-WP              9:43.32    9:33.58  
      31.38   34.92   34.94   36.20   36.47   36.27   37.07   36.40
      36.90   36.71   36.89   36.43   36.89   35.95   36.36   33.80
 16 Swart, Nadia              14 Tuks-NT              9:36.68    9:36.47  
      32.51   35.72   36.37   36.31   35.79   36.12   36.74   36.38
      36.40   36.86   36.92   36.92   36.55   37.05   36.49   33.34
 17 Winter, Jenna-Lee         15 MUST-CG              9:36.62    9:41.33  
      32.02   36.08   36.77   36.88   36.09   37.08   36.78   35.88
      36.84   36.95   36.65   37.11   36.79   37.00   36.84   35.57
 18 Watkins, Leone'           14 Tuks-NT              9:58.49    9:42.36  
      31.67   34.89   35.63   36.16   36.58   36.79   36.93   37.05
      37.05   37.02   36.97   37.47   37.23   37.16   37.43   36.33
 19 Marcia, Gabi              17 MUST-CG              9:36.23    9:51.93  
      32.23   35.36   36.46   36.67   36.84   37.08   37.14   37.26
      37.84   37.86   37.82   38.02   38.02   37.98   38.21   37.14
 20 Williams, Robyn           14 CADO-WP             10:00.55    9:55.05  
      32.76   36.72   37.55   37.40   37.63   37.61   37.73   37.80
      37.76   37.99   37.60   37.88   37.75   37.37   37.51   35.99
 21 Wagner, Larelle           15 Tuks-NT             10:59.84   10:05.28  
      35.08   36.98   38.19   37.98   38.63   38.21   38.37   38.21
      38.49                           19.38                   36.50
 
Event 303  Women 100 SC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
2004Africa-S: # 1:05.40  1999/09/24 Penny Heyns at KZN - Seagulls, RSA         
    2004SA-S: ! 1:05.40  1999/09/24 Penny Heyns at Seagulls Short, ATOTI-KZ    
 2004World-S: & 1:04.79  2004/03/19 Tara Kirk - USA                            
    Name                     Age Team                 Prelims      Semis        
===============================================================================
Semi-Finals
  1 Laubscher, Tamaryn        20 Tuks-NT              1:12.83    1:11.87  
      34.73   37.14                                                
  2 Archibald, Claire         15 DOLC-CG              1:11.26    1:11.96  
      34.10   37.86                                                
  3 Van Biljon, Suzaan        16 Tuks-NT              1:13.28    1:12.48  
      34.72   37.76                                                
  4 Neethling, Jean-Marie     14 Seals-FS             1:14.64    1:12.49  
      34.67   37.82                                                
  5 Zaverdinos, Daniella      16 Vineyard-WP          1:14.15    1:12.70  
      34.69   38.01                                                
  6 Roper, Ronwyn             17 Beavers-KZ           1:14.11    1:13.22  
      35.06   38.16                                                
  7 Frank, Gabi               14 Vineyard-WP          1:15.16    1:13.95  
      35.03   38.92                                                
  8 Green, Lauren             14 WSTV-KZ              1:15.60    1:14.10  
      34.67   39.43                                                
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Bonney, Kim               18 Vineyard-WP          1:14.53    1:14.33  
      35.12   39.21                                                
 10 Vraagom, Wilechia         14 TYGE-WP              1:16.77    1:14.55  
      36.21   38.34                                                
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 Coetzee, Vidette          14 Tuks-NT              1:14.65    1:14.69  
      35.97   38.72                                                
 12 Terblanche, Lindi         18 Pea-EP               1:16.94    1:14.82  
      34.89   39.93                                                
 13 Pengelly, Jessica         13 Strand-WP            1:16.07    1:16.04  
      36.21   39.83                                                
 14 Du Plessis, Yolana        15 Tuks-NT              1:16.42    1:16.43  
      36.42   40.01                                                
 15 Alberts, Melissa          13 Stingrays-NW         1:16.71    1:16.60  
      36.13   40.47                                                
 16 Roe, Amber                14 KASA-EP              1:16.81    1:16.68  
      35.57   41.11                                                
 
Event 304  Men 100 SC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
2004Africa-S: # 53.67  2000/05/23 Roland M Schoeman at Telkom SA, RSA          
    2004SA-S: ! 53.67  2000/05/23 Simon G Thirsk at NCAA Div 1 M, RSA          
 2004World-S: & 50.32  2004/03/26 Peter Marshall - USA                         
    Name                     Age Team                 Prelims      Semis        
===============================================================================
  1 Du Rand, George           21 Seals-FS               55.22      54.32  
      26.56   27.76                                                
  2 Botha, Jarryd             19 Maties-WP              58.89      55.41  
      27.01   28.40                                                
  3 Tardin, Alain             20 SUI-ZZ                 57.49      57.56  
      29.14   28.42                                                
  4 Hulley, Eugene            22 Stingrays-NW           57.77      57.97  
      28.16   29.81                                                
  5 Dias, Shaun               16 SGUL-KZ                58.97      58.03  
      27.99   30.04                                                
  6 Jacobs, Rohan             17 SGUL-KZ                59.08      58.18  
      28.93   29.25                                                
  7 King, Chris               19 CADO-WP                59.39      58.27  
      28.86   29.41                                                
  8 Page, Jason               16 HARL-BO                59.12      58.49  
      28.61   29.88                                                
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Doveton, Tyler            19 SEAL-KZ                58.90      58.58  
      28.88   29.70                                                
 10 Moore, Graeme             15 MUST-CG                59.25      58.80  
      28.58   30.22                                                
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 Williams, Wesley          22 MUST-CG              1:00.33      59.15  
      28.30   30.85                                                
 12 Omeltchenko, Euguen       16 HARL-BO                59.97      59.75  
      28.78   30.97                                                
 13 Geldenhuys, Jeandre       18 WHFC-WP              1:01.39      59.87  
      29.42   30.45                                                
 14 Vd Bijl, David            20 MUST-CG                59.19    1:00.26  
      29.51   30.75                                                
 15 Todd, James               16 Barracudas-WP        1:01.06    1:00.90  
      29.97   30.93                                                
 16 Pretorius, Nicholas       20 MUST-CG              1:01.84    1:01.73  
      29.65   32.08                                                
 
Event 305  Women 100 SC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
2004Africa-S: # 58.95  2002/01/26 Mandy Loots at Fina World Cup, RSA           
    2004SA-S: ! 58.95  2002/01/26 Mandy Loots at Fina World Cup, RSA           
 2004World-S: & 56.34  2002/11/22 Natalie Coughlin - USA                       
    Name                     Age Team                 Prelims      Semis        
===============================================================================
  1 Van Heerden, Kirsten      25 SEAL-KZ              1:05.26    1:03.10  
      29.86   33.24                                                
  2 Vorster, Leone            16 Polokwane-NP         1:06.70    1:03.22  
      29.47   33.75                                                
  3 Shaw, Keri                14 Tuks-NT              1:03.86    1:03.64  
      30.45   33.19                                                
  4 Wedemeyer, Erna           18 Tuks-NT              1:06.26    1:03.79  
      30.26   33.53                                                
  5 Van Wyk, Chanelle         15 Vineyard-WP          1:05.48    1:03.95  
      30.56   33.39                                                
  6 Lategan, Christy          14 Stingrays-NW         1:05.01    1:04.02  
      30.37   33.65                                                
  7 English, Sarah            17 SEAL-KZ              1:05.31    1:04.03  
      30.09   33.94                                                
  8 O'Brien, Kristy           15 SEAL-KZ              1:06.47    1:04.86  
      30.50   34.36                                                
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Prinsloo, Kresha          16 MUST-CG              1:06.63    1:05.52  
      30.53   34.99                                                
 10 Alberts, Melissa          13 Stingrays-NW         1:06.69    1:06.49  
      31.39   35.10                                                
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 Van Biljon, Suzaan        16 Tuks-NT              1:07.56    1:06.50  
      30.97   35.53                                                
 12 Warwick-Oliver, Laurie-A  14 SEAL-KZ              1:07.06    1:06.54  
      31.71   34.83                                                
 13 Henderson, Delwen         16 Blue Fins-FS         1:09.37    1:07.06  
      31.80   35.26                                                
 14 Antunes, Jade             17 Vineyard-WP          1:08.57    1:07.80  
      30.81   36.99                                                
 15 Pengelly, Jessica         13 Strand-WP            1:09.26    1:08.10  
      32.01   36.09                                                
 16 Lax, Jessica              16 WSTV-KZ              1:08.24    1:08.89  
      32.13   36.76                                                
 
Event 306  Men 400 SC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
2004Africa-S: # 3:39.91  2004/01/17 Ryk Neethling at RSA FINA Worl, SEAL-KZ    
    2004SA-S: ! 3:39.91  2004/01/17 Ryk Neethling at RSA FINA Worl, SEAL-KZ    
 2004World-S: & 3:34.58  2002/07/18 Grant Hackett - AUS                        
    Name                     Age Team                 Prelims     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Prinsloo, Troyden         18 KLOO-KZ              3:57.29    3:49.06   20  
      27.11   28.53   28.75   28.93   29.05   29.22   29.20   28.27
  2 Du Rand, George           21 Seals-FS             3:58.67    3:49.67   17  
      26.28   28.17   28.86   29.11   29.36   29.51   29.13   29.25
  3 Boshoff, Morne'           15 Tuks-NT              4:04.20    3:58.83   16  
      27.69   29.70   30.21   30.45   30.43   30.50   30.44   29.41
  4 Nel, Japie                16 Tuks-NT              4:02.46    4:00.59   15  
      28.02   29.75   29.73   30.45   30.67   30.75   31.35   29.87
  5 Venter, Jasper            16 Stingrays-NW         4:03.80    4:01.86   14  
      27.39   28.97   29.61   30.11   30.83   31.63   31.87   31.45
  6 De Waal, Byron            18 SGUL-KZ              4:02.07    4:02.08   13  
      27.54   29.54   29.99   30.30   30.57   31.17   31.58   31.39
  7 Schoeman, Riaan           14 SEAL-KZ              4:05.86    4:04.85   12  
      27.83   30.27   30.50   31.15   31.09   31.56   31.33   31.12
  8 Human, Jacques            16 SHRK-CG              4:02.59    4:05.50   11  
      56.68 1:01.57   31.43   31.91   32.15   31.76                
B - Final
  9 Spires, Darryl            20 SGUL-KZ              4:08.51    4:03.74  
      27.73   29.98   30.58   30.72   30.96   31.35   31.45   30.97
 10 Swart, Pieter             16 Tuks-NT              4:07.61    4:05.61  
      27.51   30.77   31.06   31.42   31.87   31.82   31.70   29.46
 11 Strijdom, Reinhardt       16 Tuks-NT              4:08.33    4:06.11  
      27.63   30.70   30.95   31.50   31.30   32.28   32.17   29.58
 12 Pretorius, Nicholas       20 MUST-CG              4:10.03    4:08.65  
      28.63   31.40   31.87   31.66   31.57   32.05   31.22   30.25
 13 Lotriet, Bernhard         16 Blue Fins-FS         4:14.54    4:08.79  
      28.05   30.79   31.67   31.78   31.28   32.00   32.69   30.53
 14 Veldman, Nicholas         17 KLOO-KZ              4:07.74    4:10.27  
      28.16   30.90   31.47   32.17   32.24   32.53   32.45   30.35
 15 Emslie, Philip            20 Barracudas-WP        4:15.20    4:12.72  
      28.80   31.37   32.36   32.79   32.54   32.44   31.88   30.54
 16 Van Wyk, JD               17 MUST-CG              4:10.99    4:15.71  
      28.77   31.24   32.43   32.95   32.56   32.71   32.38   32.67
 
Event 307  Women 400 SC Meter Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
2004Africa-S: # 3:48.65  1997/04/19 South Africa, RSA                          
    2004SA-S: ! 3:48.65  1997/04/19 South Africa, RSA                          
 2004World-S: & 3:34.55  1997/04/19 China National Team                        
    Team                                                 Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Tuks Aquatics Club-NT  'A'                        3:54.24    3:51.55   40  
     1) Laubscher, Tamaryn 20           2) Van Biljon, Suzaan 16          
     3) Wedemeyer, Erna 18              4) Wittstock, Charlene 26         
       28.43    58.90    28.22    58.23    27.07    56.57    27.64    57.85
  2 Seals A.S.C.-KZ  'A'                              3:54.82    3:56.41   34  
     1) Strydom, Tanya 15               2) Van Heerden, Kirsten 25        
     3) O'Driscoll, Nicole 16           4) English, Sarah 17              
       28.20    59.08    28.34    58.51    28.99    59.71    28.38    59.11
  3 Vineyard SC-WP  'A'                               3:54.76    3:56.74   32  
     1) Bonney, Kim 18                  2) Van Wyk, Chanelle 15           
     3) Antunes, Jade 17                4) Mouton, Rene 17                
       28.75    59.29    28.82    59.53    29.05  1:00.71    27.76    57.21
  4 Mr. Price Seagulls S.C.-KZ  'A'                   4:01.70    3:59.47   30  
     1) Rogers, Marielle 17             2) Benson, Nicole 17              
     3) Corfe, Melissa 18               4) Liebenberg, Lindi 19           
       28.51  1:00.08    28.40    59.73    28.02    57.73    29.23  1:01.93
  5 Tuks Aquatics Club-NT  'B'                        4:06.59    4:05.26   28  
     1) Meyer, Bianca 15                2) Viljoen, Stefni 16             
     3) Swart, Nadia 14                 4) Shaw, Keri 14                  
       29.44  1:00.25    28.95  1:01.64    29.91  1:02.74    29.01  1:00.63
  6 Beavers Swim Club-KZ  'A'                         4:08.72    4:12.56   26  
     1) Smit, Stephanie 17              2) O'Brien, Kerry 16              
     3) Roper, Ronwyn 17                4) Morck, Carmen 16               
       29.98  1:03.18    31.22  1:04.96    30.44  1:03.19    29.28  1:01.23
 
Event 308  Men 800 SC Meter Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
2004Africa-S: # 7:35.91  1998/09/28 Seagulls at SA Short Course (T, SGULL      
                          Parkin, B Jeffers, D de Bruin, W Vickers)        
    2004SA-S: ! 7:32.64  2002/01/03 Mr Price Seagulls Short Course, SGULL-KZ   
                          (A McKay, S Ackermann, G Fowler, T Parkin)       
 2004World-S: & 6:56.41  2001/08/07 Australia National Team                    
    Team                                                 Seed     Finals Points 
===============================================================================
  1 Mr. Price Seagulls S.C.-KZ  'A'                   7:37.03    7:46.11   40  
     1) Spires, Darryl 20               2) De Waal, Byron 18              
     3) Dias, Shaun 16                  4) Jacobs, Rohan 17               
       26.82    55.70  1:25.56  1:55.54    25.91    54.83  1:25.22  1:56.39
       26.72    56.43  1:27.18  1:58.30    26.04    54.97  1:25.70  1:55.88
  2 Tuks Aquatics Club-NT  'A'                        7:42.76    7:48.87   34  
     1) Du Plessis, Hannes 17           2) Boshoff, Morne' 15             
     3) Nel, Japie 16                   4) Strijdom, Reinhardt 16         
       27.28    56.73  1:27.55  1:58.70    27.47    57.31  1:27.42  1:57.22
       26.93    56.29  1:26.63  1:56.11    26.57    55.84  1:26.30  1:56.84
  3 Mustangs-CG  'A'                                  7:53.70    7:54.90   32  
     1) Pretorius, Nicholas 20          2) Moore, Graeme 15               
     3) Thompson, Warren 19             4) Vd Bijl, David 20              
       27.40    57.42  1:28.29  1:58.44    27.89    58.26  1:30.01  2:00.90
       26.67    55.74  1:26.34  1:57.09    26.77    56.46  1:27.45  1:58.47
  4 Tuks Aquatics Club-NT  'B'                        8:06.07    8:00.49   30  
     1) Oosthuizen, Henri 19            2) Grobler, Gavin 15              
     3) Bester, Ruan 15                 4) Swart, Pieter 16               
       28.71  1:02.08  1:33.61  2:05.14    26.52    55.93  1:27.06  1:59.10
       27.02    56.94  1:27.96  1:58.60    26.76    56.94  1:28.00  1:57.65
  5 Aquabear Swimming Club-EP  'A'                    8:18.86    8:13.30   28  
     1) Kieck, Greg 19                  2) Seaman, Marc 25                
     3) Stottelaar, Chris 19            4) Wentzel, Dale 15               
       27.39    57.71  1:30.02  2:04.23    26.44    56.12  1:27.87  2:00.30
       26.75    56.37  1:27.82  1:59.01    29.83  1:03.26  1:37.02  2:09.76