South African Swimming Championships 

2005 - East London

Second gold for Ryk Neethling

10 Apr 2005

Ryk Neethling claimed his second gold of the competition on the final evening of the Telkom National Swimming Championships in East London on Saturday night.

Fresh from his 100m freestyle victory on Friday night, the Olympic gold medallist surprised even himself with a speedy victory in the 50m butterfly in 23,89.

This was only the third time Neethling has swum this event (the first and second times having been in the heats and semifinal) and he managed to come within 0,28 of a second of the South African record set by former training partner Roland Schoeman at these championships last year in Durban.

The 27-year-old Bloemfontein-born swimmer admitted afterwards that he was pleasantly surprised with his time, considering he has taken a break from training since winning the World Cup series earlier this year.

“It’s back to normal training tomorrow [Sunday], though, and I’m really looking forward to it,” he explained.

Meanwhile, Lize-Mari Retief was another swimmer to come close to a national record on Saturday night. The 18-year-old swimmer swam 27,55 for victory in the women’s 50m butterfly, just 0,19 of a second off her own national mark set a few weeks ago.

A botched start in the women’s 100m freestyle took its toll on the favourite for the title, Lauren Roets. The Central Gauteng swimmer did not recover in time for the restart and had to settle for a bronze medal. Rene Mouton won the event in 58,22 with Melissa Corfe second in 58,23.

The 100m backstroke saw a three-way battle between Gerhard Zandberg, George du Rand and German swimmer Marco di Carli. Zandberg eventually took the title in 57 seconds and after Di Carli was disqualified, Du Rand was awarded the silver after finishing in 57,52.

Melissa Corfe claimed the women’s title in 1:05,10.

In the other finals of the evening, Louis Lotter (28,93) and Suzaan van Biljon (33,10) took the 50m breaststroke golds.

And in the 400m individual medley, it was Keri Shaw (4:56,63) and Robin Francis (4;22,65) who took top honours.—Sapa

South African National Championships - Day 1 Results
Event 1  Women 50 LC Meter Free

	2005 Africa-L:	25.87	!	2002	Rania Elwany at S
	2005 SA-L:	25.88	#	2004	Lauren Roets Telk
	2004 World LC:	24.13	*	2000	Inge de Bruijn - N
	25.78	WCH
	28.46	SAQ

	Name	Age	        Team	Semis Time
Semi-Finals
	1	Retief, Lize-Mari	 18	CGA-CG	26.79
	2	Roets, Lauren	 17	CGA-CG	27.14
	3	Strydom, Tanya	 15	KZN-KZ	27.18
	4	Ottermann, Edith	 38	NTS-NT	27.21
	5	Zwiegers, Christine	 18	WPA-WP	27.34
	6	Mouton, Rene	 17	WPA-WP	27.36
	7	Benson, Nicole	 18	KZN-KZ	27.41
	8	Werth, Elzanne	 16	CGA-CG	27.50
	9	Burger, Liezl	 18	GWA-GW	27.62
	10	Caldeira, Leanne	 19	CGA-CG	27.66
	11	Vorster, Leone	 17	LPS-NP	27.67
	11	Scott, Megan	 13	ESA-ES	27.67
	13	Landau, Andy	 23	CGA-CG	27.73
	14	Van Biljon, Suzaan	 16	NTS-NT	27.79
	15	Rogers, Marielle	 17	KZN-KZ	27.93
	16	Boshoff, Natasha	 14	CGA-CG	28.68



Event 2  Men 50 LC Meter Free

	2005 Africa-L:	21.98	!	2004	Roland  Schoeman 
	2005 SA-L:	21.98	#	2004	Roland M Schoema
	2004 World LC:	21.64	*	2000	Alexander Popov -
	22.60	WCH
	24.99	SAQ

	Name	Age	        Team	Semis Time
Semi-Finals
	1	Schoeman, Roland	 24	NTS-NT	22.99
	2	Townsend, Darian	 20	KZN-KZ	23.26
	3	Neethling, Ryk	 27	KZN-KZ	23.31
	4	Zandberg, Gerhard	 21	NTS-NT	23.59
	5	Thaning, Karl	 27	WPA-WP	23.67
	6	Di Carli, Marco	 19	GER-ZZ	23.70
	7	Widmer, Gregor	 18	CGA-CG	23.89
	8	Lamprecht, Sarel	 22	WPA-WP	24.04
	9	Louw, Gideon	 17	NTS-NT	24.08
	10	Grobbelaar, Warren	 18	NTS-NT	24.14
	11	Difford, Bryan	 18	CGA-CG	24.22
	12	Hulley, Eugene	 23	NWS-NW	24.36
	13	Ward, Walter	 18	CGA-CG	24.46
	14	Gilchrist, Wesley	 15	KZN-KZ	24.61
	15	Steyn, Pieter	 19	NTS-NT	24.79
	16	Victor, Peet	 18	NTS-NT	24.80



Event 3  Women 400 LC Meter Free

	2005 Africa-L:	4:14.23	!	2004	Melissa J Corfe 7th
	2005 SA-L:	4:14.23	#	2004	Melissa J Corfe 7th
	2004 World LC:	4:03.85	*	1988	Janet Evans - USA
	4:10.33	WCH
	4:39.28	SAQ

	Name	Age	        Team	Finals Time
A - Final
	1	Trott, Wendy	 15	WPA-WP	4:19.36
	2	DU Toit, Natalie	 21	WPA-WP	4:23.96
	3	Meaklim, Kathryn	 15	KZN-KZ	4:27.75
	4	Schwendenwein, Sas	 18	CGA-CG	4:29.68
	5	Townsend, Cheryl	 18	KZN-KZ	4:30.67
	6	Lategan, Christy	 14	NWS-NW	4:32.70
	7	Stanley, Nicola	 18	KZN-KZ	4:33.84
	8	JV Rensburg, Velia	 18	EPA-EP	4:34.29
B - Final
	9	VD Merwe, Yolandi	 14	WPA-WP	4:33.38
	10	Auret, Ingrid	 17	FSA-FS	4:34.36
	11	Luus, Chrisna	 18	NTS-NT	4:36.50
	12	Bezuidenhout, Laure	 15	KZN-KZ	4:36.73
	13	Swart, Nadia	 14	NTS-NT	4:38.15
	14	Meyer, Samantha	 14	CGA-CG	4:38.18
	15	Oliver, Kerry	 13	KZN-KZ	4:41.10
	16	Warnes, Rene	 13	KZN-KZ	4:41.13



Event 4  Men 400 LC Meter Free

	2005 Africa-L:	3:46.31	!	1999	Ryk Neethling Pan 
	2005 SA-L:	3:46.31	#	1999	Ryk F Neethling Pa
	2004 World LC:	3:40.08	*	2002	Ian Thorpe - AUS
	3:49.63	WCH
	4:17.53	SAQ

	Name	Age	        Team	Finals Time
A - Final
	1	Randall, Mark	 19	BOR-BO	3:53.13
	2	Prinsloo, Troyden	 19	KZN-KZ	3:55.75
	3	Basson, Jean	 17	CGA-CG	3:57.70
	4	Schoeman, Riaan	 15	KZN-KZ	4:05.98
	5	Boshoff, Morne'	 16	NTS-NT	4:06.31
	6	Fantham, Shane	 15	NTS-NT	4:07.22
	7	Human, Tinus	 18	FSA-FS	4:09.80
	8	Dale, Dustin	 19	CGA-CG	4:12.40
B - Final
	9	Swart, Pieter	 17	NTS-NT	4:10.22
	10	Human, Jacques	 17	CGA-CG	4:10.63
	11	Thomson, Jay-Cee	 14	CGA-CG	4:13.17
	12	Ho, Chad	 14	KZN-KZ	4:13.40
	13	Spires, Darryl	 20	KZN-KZ	4:19.34
	14	Lotriet, Bernhard	 16	FSA-FS	4:19.66
	15	Pretorius, Nicholas	 20	CGA-CG	4:20.31
	16	Veldman, Nicholas	 17	KZN-KZ	4:20.45



Event 5  Women 100 LC Meter Breast

	2005 Africa-L:	1:06.52	!	1999	Penelope Heyns Pan
	2005 SA-L:	1:06.52	#	1999	Penny Heyns Pan P
	2004 World LC:	1:06.37	*	2003	Jones Leisel - AUS
	1:10.42	WCH
	1:19.63	SAQ

	Name	Age	        Team	Semis Time
Semi-Finals
	1	Van Biljon, Suzaan	 16	NTS-NT	1:10.14
	2	Laubscher, Tammy	 20	NTS-NT	1:12.40
	3	Zaverdinos, Daniella	 16	WPA-WP	1:13.68
	4	Neethling, Jean-Mari	 14	GWA-GW	1:13.93
	5	Archibald, Claire	 16	CGA-CG	1:14.29
	6	Frank, Gabi	 15	WPA-WP	1:15.01
	7	Coetzee, Vidette	 15	NTS-NT	1:15.45
	8	Meurer, Sabrina	 18	NTS-NT	1:15.81
	9	DE Wet, Karlien	 14	NTS-NT	1:15.94
	10	Wienand, Kirsty	 18	FSA-FS	1:15.95
	11	Smith-Baillie, Sarah	 17	KZN-KZ	1:16.02
	12	Pengelly, Jessica	 13	WPA-WP	1:16.05
	13	Olivier, Anari	 15	FSA-FS	1:16.43
	14	Alberts, Melissa	 13	NWS-NW	1:16.44
	15	Kruger, Sigourney	 16	NTS-NT	1:16.67
	16	DU Plessis, Yolana	 15	NTS-NT	1:18.01



Event 6  Men 100 LC Meter Breast

	2005 Africa-L:	1:01.42	!	2000	Brett  Petersen 20
	2005 SA-L:	1:01.42	#	2000	Brett Petersen 200
	2004 World LC:	59.30	*	2004	Brendan Hansen -
	1:02.19	WCH
	1:10.59	SAQ

	Name	Age	        Team	Semis Time
Semi-Finals
	1	Versfeld, Neil	 20	KZN-KZ	1:04.17
	2	Parkin, Terence	 24	KZN-KZ	1:04.62
	3	Lotter, Louis	 23	NTS-NT	1:04.69
	4	Diering, William	 18	NTS-NT	1:04.92
	5	Moeketsane, Thaban	 17	CGA-CG	1:05.00
	6	VD Burgh, Cameron	 16	NTS-NT	1:05.28
	7	Oliver, Ashley	 16	WPA-WP	1:05.49
	8	Josephson, Matthew	 19	WPA-WP	1:05.96
	9	Lavery, Nathan	 18	NTS-NT	1:06.14
	10	Seaman, Marc	 26	EPA-EP	1:06.64
	11	Skinner, Cajun	 17	NTS-NT	1:07.01
	12	Potgieter, Stef	 20	NTS-NT	1:07.12
	13	DU Plooy, Petrie	 18	WPA-WP	1:07.15
	14	Kruger, Waldo	 19	NTS-NT	1:07.17
	15	Peffer, Davynn	 15	CGA-CG	1:07.58
	---	Iotov, Ioto	 20	CGA-CG	DQ



Event 7  Women 200 LC Meter Fly

	2005 Africa-L:	2:10.58	!	2000	Mandy Loots 2000
	2005 SA-L:	2:10.58	#	2000	Mandy Loots 2000
	2004 World LC:	2:05.78	*	2002	Otylia Jedrzejczak
	2:12.56	WCH
	2:29.57	SAQ

	Name	Age	        Team	Semis Time
Semi-Finals
	1	Loots, Mandy	 26	CGA-CG	2:13.44
	2	Retief, Lize-Mari	 18	CGA-CG	2:16.51
	3	Meyer, Bianca	 15	NTS-NT	2:16.63
	4	Van Wyk, Chanelle	 15	WPA-WP	2:16.92
	5	Gehring, Charne	 19	NTS-NT	2:17.47
	6	Shaw, Keri	 15	NTS-NT	2:19.53
	7	Trott, Wendy	 15	WPA-WP	2:19.90
	8	Lategan, Andrea	 17	NWS-NW	2:21.34
	9	van Heerden, Kirsten	 25	KZN-KZ	2:21.97
	10	Pengelly, Jessica	 13	WPA-WP	2:22.41
	11	Lategan, Christy	 14	NWS-NW	2:22.64
	12	Alberts, Melissa	 13	NWS-NW	2:23.08
	13	English, Sarah	 18	KZN-KZ	2:24.69
	14	Meaklim, Kathryn	 15	KZN-KZ	2:24.83
	15	Smyth, Louise	 14	FSA-FS	2:26.80
	16	Warwick-Oliver, Lau	 15	KZN-KZ	2:27.14



Event 9  Women 200 LC Meter Back

	2005 Africa-L:	2:09.19	!	2004	Kirsty Coventry 2
	2005 SA-L:	2:13.58	#	2004	Melissa J Corfe K
	2004 World LC:	2:06.62	*	1991	Krisztina Egerszeg
	2:14.97	WCH
	2:32.28	SAQ

	Name	Age	        Team	Semis Time
Semi-Finals
	1	Corfe, Melissa	 19	KZN-KZ	2:15.28
	2	Vorster, Leone	 17	LPS-NP	2:23.46
	3	Prinsloo, Karin	 15	NTS-NT	2:23.47
	4	Prout, tannith	 17	CGA-CG	2:23.90
	5	Meyer, Roxanne	 17	CGA-CG	2:25.51
	6	Archibald, Claire	 16	CGA-CG	2:26.02
	7	Rogers, Marielle	 17	KZN-KZ	2:26.28
	8	Wedemeyer, Erna	 19	NTS-NT	2:26.46
	9	Meyer, Samantha	 14	CGA-CG	2:26.81
	10	Kemp, Lehesta	 15	NTS-NT	2:26.95
	11	Gouws, Hanri	 16	WPA-WP	2:28.14
	12	Prinsloo, Kresha	 16	CGA-CG	2:28.38
	13	Bezuidenhout, Laure	 15	KZN-KZ	2:28.97
	14	Hambloch, Danielle	 17	CGA-CG	2:29.31
	15	Drakopoulos, Demi	 15	KZN-KZ	2:31.04



Event 10  Men 200 LC Meter Back

	2005 Africa-L:	2:01.37	!	2003	Ahmed Hussain Ind
	2005 SA-L:	2:02.56	#	2004	George Du Rand Te
	2004 World LC:	1:54.74	*	2004	Aaron Peirsol - US
	2:00.52	WCH
	2:17.03	SAQ

	Name	Age	        Team	Semis Time
Semi-Finals
	1	DU Rand, George	 22	FSA-FS	2:02.82
	2	Moore, Graeme	 16	CGA-CG	2:09.00
	3	Pelser, Pieter	 21	KZN-KZ	2:09.19
	4	Doveton, Tyler	 19	KZN-KZ	2:10.04
	5	Dias, Shaun	 17	KZN-KZ	2:10.50
	6	Jacobs, Rohan	 18	KZN-KZ	2:11.08
	7	Hulley, Eugene	 23	NWS-NW	2:11.26
	8	Omeltchenko, Eugue	 17	NTS-NT	2:11.57
	9	Stottelaar, Chris	 19	EPA-EP	2:11.87
	10	King, Chris	 19	WPA-WP	2:12.04
	11	Rogers, Stuart	 22	CGA-CG	2:12.41
	12	VD Bijl, David	 20	CGA-CG	2:13.45
	13	Hattingh, Bradley	 18	CGA-CG	2:14.51
	14	Scheepers, Willie	 17	FSA-FS	2:14.93
	15	Kroch, Ronald	 19	EPA-EP	2:15.84
	16	Geldenhuys, Jeandre	 18	WPA-WP	2:16.05



Event 11  Women 400 LC Meter Free Relay

	2005 Africa-L:	3:49.88	!	1999	RSA Pan Pacific
C Wittstock, S Bowley, K Van Selm, K Van Heerden
	2005 SA-L:	3:49.88	#	1999	RSA Pan Pacific
C Wittstock, S Bowley, K v Selm, K v Heerden
	2004 World LC:	3:35.94	*	2004	Australia Olympic

	Team	Relay	Finals Time

	1	CGA-CG	A	3:53.87
	Retief, Lize-Mari 18	Loots, Mandy 26
	Werth, Elzanne 16	Roets, Lauren 17
	2	WPA-WP	A	3:56.82
	Zwiegers, Christine 18	Mouton, Rene 17
	Van Wyk, Chanelle 15	VD Merwe, Yolandi 14
	3	KZN-KZ	A	3:59.58
	Benson, Nicole 18	Strydom, Tanya 15
	Rogers, Marielle 17	Corfe, Melissa 19
	4	NTS-NT	A	4:01.17
	Van Biljon, Suzaan 16	Laubscher, Tammy 20
	Prinsloo, Karin 15	Shaw, Keri 15
	5	CGA-CG	B	4:04.20
	VD Heyde, Vanessa 18	Prinsloo, Kresha 16
	Schwendenwein, Sasha 	Prout, tannith 17
	6	FSA-FS	A	4:08.31
	Stones, Tarryn 16	Bergman, Jo-Ann 16
	Maree, Trudi 16	Fick, Sophie 18
	7	KZN-KZ	B	4:08.57
	Stanley, Nicola 18	Townsend, Cheryl 18
	Coetzee, Leah 14	Roper, Ronwyn 17
	8	WPA-WP	B	4:09.53
	Trott, Wendy 15	Vraagom, Wilechia 14
	DU Toit, Natalie 21	Pengelly, Jessica 13
	9	NTS-NT	B	4:13.31
	Luus, Chrisna 18	Meyer, Bianca 15
	Wedemeyer, Erna 19	Kruse, Jana 16
	10	FSA-FS	B	4:13.54
	Askevold, Laetitia 16	Smyth, Louise 14
	Groenewald, Janecke 16	Wienand, Kirsty 18
	11	EPA-EP	A	4:13.90
	Scheepers, Erika 21	JV Rensburg, Velia 18
	Bakhuis, Stephanie 13	Roe, Tasmynne 12
	12	ESA-ES	A	4:16.89
	Scott, Megan 13	Oosthuizen, Marinda 17
	Clifford, Kerri 16	Labuschagne, Chiquita 



Event 12  Men 400 LC Meter Free Relay

	2005 Africa-L:	3:13.17	!	2004	RSA 2004 Olympic
R Schoeman, L Ferns, D Townsend, R Neethling
	2005 SA-L:	3:13.17	#	2004	RSA 2004 Olympic
R Schoeman, L Ferns, D Townsend, R Neethling
	2004 World LC:	3:13.17	*	2004	South Africa Olym
R Schoeman, L Ferns, D Townsend, R Neethling

	Team	Relay	Finals Time

	1	KZN-KZ	A	3:30.43
	Townsend, Darian 20	Neethling, Ryk 27
	Gilchrist, Wesley 15	Parkin, Terence 24
	2	EPA-EP	A	3:32.31
	Stottelaar, Chris 19	Seaman, Marc 26
	Kroch, Ronald 19	Kieck, Greg 19
	3	CGA-CG	A	3:32.39
	Widmer, Gregor 18	Ward, Walter 18
	Moore, Graeme 16	Basson, Jean 17
	4	NTS-NT	A	3:32.62
	Zandberg, Gerhard 21	Louw, Gideon 17
	VD Merwe, Donaven 17	Steyn, Pieter 19
	5	WPA-WP	A	3:33.74
	Thaning, Karl 27	King, Chris 19
	DU Plessis, Marnitz 17	Lamprecht, Sarel 22
	6	CGA-CG	B	3:38.90
	Salhus, Richard 16	Tune, Garth 15
	Van Niekerk, Barjo 21	Difford, Bryan 18
	7	FSA-FS	A	3:39.80
	DU Rand, George 22	DU Toit, Magnes 16
	de Klerk, Ryan 20	Fisher, Sean 18
	8	NTS-NT	B	3:40.54
	Victor, Peet 18	Grobler, Gavin 16
	Bester, Ruan 16	Grobbelaar, Warren 18
	9	KZN-KZ	B	3:41.20
	Volker, Mark 22	O'Brien, Grant 21
	Jacobs, Rohan 18	Veldman, Nicholas 17
	10	FSA-FS	B	3:44.84
	Human, Tinus 18	Lotriet, Roelof 19
	Lotriet, Bernhard 16	Lategan, Renaldo 15
	11	WPA-WP	B	3:49.23
	Permall, Ian 17	Oliver, Ashley 16
	DU Plooy, Petrie 18	Geldenhuys, Jeandre 18



Event 111  Mixed 50 LC Meter Free Multi-Disa

	Name	Age	        Team	Finals Time

	1	Groenewald, Craig	 26	CGA-CG	26.29
	2	JV Nieuwenhuizen, 	 16	NTS-NT	26.53
	3	Paul, Kevin	 13	EPA-EP	28.94
	4	DE Beer, Handri	 22	NTS-NT	33.68
	5	Gray, Emily	 13	CGA-CG	38.38
	6	Van Kraayenburg, Ni	 16	MPS-MP	40.19
	7	Visser, Andri	 17	CGA-CG	56.42
	8	Nkonzo, Xolani	 17	CGA-CG	49.10

South African National Championships - Day 2 Results
Event 1  Women 50 LC Meter Free

	2005 Africa-L:	25.87	!	2002	Rania Elwany at S
	2005 SA-L:	25.88	#	2004	Lauren Roets Telk
	2004 World LC:	24.13	*	2000	Inge de Bruijn - N
	25.78	WCH
	28.46	SAQ

	Name	Age	        Team	Finals Time
Finals
	1	Roets, Lauren	 17	CGA-CG	26.47
	2	Strydom, Tanya	 15	KZN-KZ	26.55
	3	Retief, Lize-Mari	 18	CGA-CG	26.89
	4	Zwiegers, Christine	 18	WPA-WP	27.06
	5	Benson, Nicole	 18	KZN-KZ	27.13
	5	Mouton, Rene	 17	WPA-WP	27.13
	7	Ottermann, Edith	 38	NTS-NT	27.36
	8	Werth, Elzanne	 16	CGA-CG	27.63



Event 2  Men 50 LC Meter Free

	2005 Africa-L:	21.98	!	2004	Roland  Schoeman 
	2005 SA-L:	21.98	#	2004	Roland M Schoema
	2004 World LC:	21.64	*	2000	Alexander Popov -
	22.60	WCH
	24.99	SAQ

	Name	Age	        Team	Finals Time
Finals
	1	Schoeman, Roland	 24	NTS-NT	22.84
	2	Neethling, Ryk	 27	KZN-KZ	22.87
	3	Townsend, Darian	 20	KZN-KZ	23.50
	3	Thaning, Karl	 27	WPA-WP	23.50
	5	Zandberg, Gerhard	 21	NTS-NT	23.55
	6	Di Carli, Marco	 19	GER-ZZ	23.63
	7	Widmer, Gregor	 18	CGA-CG	23.98
	8	Lamprecht, Sarel	 22	WPA-WP	24.13



Event 5  Women 100 LC Meter Breast

	2005 Africa-L:	1:06.52	!	1999	Penelope Heyns Pan
	2005 SA-L:	1:06.52	#	1999	Penny Heyns Pan P
	2004 World LC:	1:06.37	*	2003	Jones Leisel - AUS
	1:10.42	WCH
	1:19.63	SAQ

	Name	Age	        Team	Finals Time
Finals
	1	Van Biljon, Suzaan	 16	NTS-NT	1:10.32
	2	Neethling, Jean-Mari	 14	GWA-GW	1:12.86
	3	Laubscher, Tammy	 20	NTS-NT	1:13.15
	4	Archibald, Claire	 16	CGA-CG	1:13.34
	5	Coetzee, Vidette	 15	NTS-NT	1:14.07
	6	Zaverdinos, Daniella	 16	WPA-WP	1:14.63
	7	Frank, Gabi	 15	WPA-WP	1:16.60
	8	Meurer, Sabrina	 18	NTS-NT	1:16.84



Event 6  Men 100 LC Meter Breast

	2005 Africa-L:	1:01.42	!	2000	Brett  Petersen 20
	2005 SA-L:	1:01.42	#	2000	Brett Petersen 200
	2004 World LC:	59.30	*	2004	Brendan Hansen -
	1:02.19	WCH
	1:10.59	SAQ

	Name	Age	        Team	Finals Time
Finals
	1	Parkin, Terence	 24	KZN-KZ	1:03.81
	2	Moeketsane, Thaban	 17	CGA-CG	1:04.29
	3	Lotter, Louis	 23	NTS-NT	1:04.48
	4	Versfeld, Neil	 20	KZN-KZ	1:04.86
	5	VD Burgh, Cameron	 16	NTS-NT	1:05.26
	6	Diering, William	 18	NTS-NT	1:05.63
	7	Josephson, Matthew	 19	WPA-WP	1:05.89
	8	Oliver, Ashley	 16	WPA-WP	1:06.17



Event 7  Women 200 LC Meter Fly

	2005 Africa-L:	2:10.58	!	2000	Mandy Loots 2000
	2005 SA-L:	2:10.58	#	2000	Mandy Loots 2000
	2004 World LC:	2:05.78	*	2002	Otylia Jedrzejczak
	2:12.56	WCH
	2:29.57	SAQ

	Name	Age	        Team	Finals Time
Finals
	1	Loots, Mandy	 26	CGA-CG	2:13.43
	2	Van Wyk, Chanelle	 15	WPA-WP	2:14.74
	3	Retief, Lize-Mari	 18	CGA-CG	2:15.40
	4	Meyer, Bianca	 15	NTS-NT	2:17.76
	5	Gehring, Charne	 19	NTS-NT	2:17.81
	6	Trott, Wendy	 15	WPA-WP	2:17.90
	7	Shaw, Keri	 15	NTS-NT	2:19.28
	8	Lategan, Andrea	 17	NWS-NW	2:22.80



Event 8  Men 200 LC Meter Fly

	2005 Africa-L:	2:00.90	!	2000	Theo Verster 2000
	2005 SA-L:	2:00.90	#	2000	Theo Verster 2000
	2004 World LC:	1:53.93	*	2003	Michael Phelps - U
	1:58.94	WCH
	2:15.24	SAQ

	Name	Age	        Team	Finals Time
Finals
	1	Venter, Jasper	 16	NWS-NW	2:06.33
	2	VD Bijl, David	 20	CGA-CG	2:06.58
	3	Smith, Kenneth	 23	KZN-KZ	2:07.21
	4	Nel, Japie	 17	NTS-NT	2:08.01
	5	Kluever, Rousseau	 15	WPA-WP	2:08.58
	6	Fisher, Sean	 18	FSA-FS	2:08.65
	7	Dale, Dustin	 19	CGA-CG	2:11.22
	8	Dias, Paul	 20	KZN-KZ	2:11.66



Event 9  Women 200 LC Meter Back

	2005 Africa-L:	2:09.19	!	2004	Kirsty Coventry 2
	2005 SA-L:	2:13.58	#	2004	Melissa J Corfe K
	2004 World LC:	2:06.62	*	1991	Krisztina Egerszeg
	2:14.97	WCH
	2:32.28	SAQ

	Name	Age	        Team	Finals Time
Finals
	1	Corfe, Melissa	 19	KZN-KZ	2:15.08
	2	Prinsloo, Karin	 15	NTS-NT	2:21.42
	3	Vorster, Leone	 17	LPS-NP	2:21.57
	4	Archibald, Claire	 16	CGA-CG	2:24.66
	5	Prout, Tannith	 17	CGA-CG	2:24.97
	6	Meyer, Roxanne	 17	CGA-CG	2:27.44
	7	Rogers, Marielle	 17	KZN-KZ	2:28.30
	8	Wedemeyer, Erna	 19	NTS-NT	2:29.15



Event 10  Men 200 LC Meter Back

	2005 Africa-L:	2:01.37	!	2003	Ahmed Hussain Ind
	2005 SA-L:	2:02.56	#	2004	George Du Rand Te
	2004 World LC:	1:54.74	*	2004	Aaron Peirsol - US
	2:00.52	WCH
	2:17.03	SAQ

	Name	Age	        Team	Finals Time
Finals
	1	DU Rand, George	 22	FSA-FS	2:01.72	#
	2	Moore, Graeme	 16	CGA-CG	2:07.49
	3	Dias, Shaun	 17	KZN-KZ	2:08.95
	4	Jacobs, Rohan	 18	KZN-KZ	2:09.05
	5	Doveton, Tyler	 19	KZN-KZ	2:09.71
	6	Hulley, Eugene	 23	NWS-NW	2:10.43
	7	Pelser, Pieter	 21	KZN-KZ	2:10.78
	8	Omeltchenko, Eugue	 17	NTS-NT	2:13.27



Event 22  Men 200 LC Meter Free

	2005 Africa-L:	1:47.37	!	2004	Ryk Neethling SA 
	2005 SA-L:	1:47.37	#	2004	Ryk Neethling Tel
	2004 World LC:	1:44.06	*	2001	Ian Thorpe - AUS
	1:50.22	WCH
	2:01.66	SAQ

	Name	Age	        Team	Semis Time
Semi-Finals
	1	Basson, Jean	 17	CGA-CG	1:51.09
	2	Townsend, Darian	 20	KZN-KZ	1:51.25
	3	Francis, Robin	 22	KZN-KZ	1:54.65
	4	Venter, Jasper	 16	NWS-NW	1:56.18
	5	Human, Tinus	 18	FSA-FS	1:56.48
	6	de Klerk, Ryan	 20	FSA-FS	1:56.50
	7	Stottelaar, Chris	 19	EPA-EP	1:56.80
	8	Boshoff, Morne'	 16	NTS-NT	1:56.83
	9	Difford, Bryan	 18	CGA-CG	1:57.51
	10	Moore, Graeme	 16	CGA-CG	1:57.66
	11	Hulley, Eugene	 23	NWS-NW	1:57.70
	12	Schoeman, Riaan	 15	KZN-KZ	1:57.76
	13	Page, Jason	 17	BOR-BO	1:58.31
	14	King, Chris	 19	WPA-WP	1:59.35
	15	Dale, Dustin	 19	CGA-CG	1:59.40
	16	Seaman, Marc	 26	EPA-EP	1:59.96



Event 23  Women 800 LC Meter Free Relay

	2005 Africa-L:	8:28.78	!	2004	Northern Tigers
T Laubscher, S Swanepoel, E Wedemeyer, S v Biljon
	2005SA-L:	8:28.78	#	2004	NTS T Laubscher,S
T Laubscher, S Swanepoel, E Wedemeyer, S v Biljon
	2004 World LC:	7:53.42	*	2004	USA Olympic Tea

	Team	Relay	Finals Time

	1	WPA-WP	A	8:32.46
	Mouton, Rene 17	Zwiegers, Christine 18
	DU Toit, Natalie 21	Trott, Wendy 15
	2	KZN-KZ	A	8:35.00
	Corfe, Melissa 19	Rogers, Marielle 17
	Meaklim, Kathryn 15	Stanley, Nicola 18
	3	CGA-CG	A	8:39.94
	Schwendenwein, Sasha 	Archibald, Claire 16
	VD Heyde, Vanessa 18	Werth, Elzanne 16
	4	KZN-KZ	B	8:46.91
	van Heerden, Kirsten 25	Townsend, Cheryl 18
	Bezuidenhout, Lauren 1	Oliver, Kerry 13
	5	WPA-WP	B	8:53.33
	Van Wyk, Chanelle 15	VD Merwe, Yolandi 14
	Pengelly, Jessica 13	Vraagom, Wilechia 14
	6	CGA-CG	B	8:56.15
	VD Walt, Lauren 18	Meyer, Samantha 14
	DI Rago, Natasha 14	Prinsloo, Kresha 16
	7	NTS-NT	B	8:56.32
	Luus, Chrisna 18	Prinsloo, Karin 15
	Shaw, Keri 15	Kemp, Lehesta 15
	8	FSA-FS	A	8:57.38
	Stones, Tarryn 16	Smyth, Louise 14
	Auret, Ingrid 17	Bergman, Jo-Ann 16
	9	EPA-EP	A	9:11.07
	JV Rensburg, Velia 18	Scheepers, Erika 21
	Bakhuis, Stephanie 13	Roe, Amber 14
	---	NTS-NT	A	DQ
	Laubscher, Tammy 20	Meyer, Bianca 15
	Wedemeyer, Erna 19	Van Biljon, Suzaan 16



Event 121  Mixed 100 LC Meter Breast Multi-Disability

	Name	Age	        Team	Finals Time

	1	Slattery, Tadhg	 33	CGA-CG	1:35.80
	2	Paul, Kevin	 13	EPA-EP	1:17.52
	3	Mogale, Sibusiso	 17	CGA-CG	1:43.59
	4	Foster, Alevert	 16	CGA-CG	1:34.77
	5	Nkonzo, Xolani	 17	CGA-CG	1:41.28
	6	Visser, Andri	 17	CGA-CG	2:47.97

South African National Championships - Day 3 Results

Event 21  Women 800 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
2005 Africa-L: ! 8:49.96  2003/01/08 Melissa J Corfe KZN Level 2/3              
    2005 SA-L: # 8:48.41  1992/06/03 Jeanine Steenkamp                          
2004 World LC: * 8:16.22  1989/08/20 Janet Evans - USA                          
                8:35.11  WCH
                9:33.80  SAQ
    Name                     Age Team                 Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 Trott, Wendy              15 WPA-WP               9:18.47    8:51.02 SAQ    
  2 DU Toit, Natalie          21 WPA-WP               9:14.09    9:05.43 SAQ    
  3 Meaklim, Kathryn          15 KZN-KZ               9:19.36    9:08.16 SAQ    
  4 Auret, Ingrid             17 FSA-FS               9:21.37    9:18.99 SAQ    
  5 JV Rensburg, Velia        18 EPA-EP               9:21.05    9:22.48 SAQ    
  6 VD Merwe, Yolandi         14 WPA-WP               9:27.08    9:22.91 SAQ    
  7 Bezuidenhout, Lauren      15 KZN-KZ               9:25.07    9:27.60 SAQ    
  8 Luus, Chrisna             18 Nts-NT               9:32.75    9:28.35 SAQ    
 


Event 22  Men 200 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
2005 Africa-L: ! 1:47.37  2004/04/18 Ryk Neethling SA Aquatic Champ             
    2005 SA-L: # 1:47.37  2004/04/18 Ryk Neethling Telkom SA Nation             
2004 World LC: * 1:44.06  2001/07/25 Ian Thorpe - AUS                           
                1:50.22  WCH
                2:01.66  SAQ
    Name                     Age Team                   Semis     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Basson, Jean              17 CGA-CG               1:51.09    1:50.97 SAQ    
  2 Townsend, Darian          20 KZN-KZ               1:51.25    1:51.21 SAQ    
  3 Francis, Robin            22 KZN-KZ               1:54.65    1:53.11 SAQ    
  4 Venter, Jasper            16 NWS-NW               1:56.18    1:54.73 SAQ    
  5 Stottelaar, Chris         19 EPA-EP               1:56.80    1:56.65 SAQ    
  6 Human, Tinus              18 FSA-FS               1:56.48    1:56.93 SAQ    
  7 de Klerk, Ryan            20 FSA-FS               1:56.50    1:57.15 SAQ    
  8 Boshoff, Morne'           16 Nts-NT               1:56.83    1:57.51 SAQ    
 


Event 31  Women 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
2005 Africa-L: ! 2:23.64  1999/08/27 Penelope Heyns Pan Pacific RSA             
    2005 SA-L: # 2:23.64  1999/08/25 Penny Heyns Pan Pacific Champs             
2004 World LC: * 2:22.44  2004/07/12 Amanda Beard - USA                         
                2:31.46  WCH
                2:48.96  SAQ
    Name                     Age Team                 Prelims      Semis        
===============================================================================
Semi-Finals
  1 Van Biljon, Suzaan        16 Nts-NT               2:37.28    2:29.44 WCH    
  2 Laubscher, Tammy          20 Nts-NT               2:36.83    2:32.89 SAQ    
  3 Neethling, Jean-Marie     14 gwasa-GW             2:39.85    2:35.84 SAQ    
  4 Zaverdinos, Daniella      16 WPA-WP               2:43.06    2:39.32 SAQ    
  5 Pengelly, Jessica         13 WPA-WP               2:41.21    2:39.84 SAQ    
  6 Roper, Ronwyn             17 KZN-KZ               2:41.39    2:40.16 SAQ    
  7 Archibald, Claire         16 CGA-CG               2:42.19    2:40.63 SAQ    
  8 DU Plessis, Yolana        15 Nts-NT               2:43.45    2:41.44 SAQ    
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Coetzee, Vidette          15 Nts-NT               2:42.38    2:42.30 SAQ    
 10 DE Wet, Karlien           14 Nts-NT               2:44.08    2:42.67 SAQ    
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 Wienand, Kirsty           18 FSA-FS               2:44.47    2:42.93 SAQ    
 12 Olivier, Anari            15 FSA-FS               2:44.06    2:43.35 SAQ    
 13 Frank, Gabi               15 WPA-WP               2:44.59    2:43.60 SAQ    
 14 Meyer, Roxanne            17 CGA-CG               2:43.77    2:43.99 SAQ    
 15 Smith-Baillie, Sarah      17 KZN-KZ               2:43.48    2:44.60 SAQ    
 16 Jones, Nicole             16 BOR-BO               2:44.45    2:44.74 SAQ    
 


Event 32  Men 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
2005 Africa-L: ! 2:12.50  2000/09/16 Terence M Parkin 2000 Olympics             
    2005 SA-L: # 2:12.50  2000/09/16 Terence M Parkin 2000 Olympic              
2004 World LC: * 2:09.04  2004/07/11 Brendan Hansen - USA                       
                2:14.94  WCH
                2:32.99  SAQ
    Name                     Age Team                 Prelims      Semis        
===============================================================================
  1 Versfeld, Neil            20 KZN-KZ               2:25.26    2:17.94 SAQ    
  2 Parkin, Terence           24 KZN-KZ               2:23.78    2:18.14 SAQ    
  3 Diering, William          18 Nts-NT               2:22.83    2:18.25 SAQ    
  4 Moeketsane, Thabang       17 CGA-CG               2:23.67    2:21.19 SAQ    
  5 Josephson, Matthew        19 WPA-WP               2:23.22    2:22.47 SAQ    
  6 Oliver, Ashley            16 WPA-WP               2:23.45    2:22.70 SAQ    
  7 Lotter, Louis             23 Nts-NT               2:24.47    2:23.89 SAQ    
  8 Skinner, Cajun            17 Nts-NT               2:27.10    2:25.14 SAQ    
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Fergusson, Byron          18 Nts-NT               2:26.65    2:26.72 SAQ    
 10 DU Plooy, Petrie          18 WPA-WP               2:29.23    2:26.91 SAQ    
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 Potgieter, Stef           20 Nts-NT               2:26.82    2:26.92 SAQ    
 12 Henderson, Kevin          18 FSA-FS               2:29.75    2:27.07 SAQ    
 13 Lavery, Nathan            18 Nts-NT               2:27.05    2:27.18 SAQ    
 14 Lotriet, Bernhard         16 FSA-FS               2:30.62    2:28.33 SAQ    
 15 Peffer, Davynn            15 CGA-CG               2:31.29    2:29.34 SAQ    
 16 Thomson, Jay-Cee          14 CGA-CG               2:30.92    2:31.65 SAQ    
 


Event 33  Women 50 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
2005 Africa-L: ! 29.18  2002/07/30 Charlene L Wittstock Commonwea               
    2005 SA-L: # 29.18  2002/08/30 Charlene L Wittstock Commonwea               
2004 World LC: * 28.25  2000/06/17 Sandra Volker - GER                          
                32.73  SAQ
    Name                     Age Team                 Prelims      Semis        
===============================================================================
  1 Retief, Lize-Mari         18 CGA-CG                 31.16      30.61 SAQ    
  2 Van Wyk, Chanelle         15 WPA-WP                 31.35      30.76 SAQ    
  3 Prout, Tannith            17 CGA-CG                 31.23      31.13 SAQ    
  4 Strydom, Tanya            15 KZN-KZ                 31.84      31.41 SAQ    
  5 Prinsloo, Karin           15 Nts-NT                 31.95      31.45 SAQ    
  6 Meurer, Sabrina           18 Nts-NT                 31.98      31.60 SAQ    
  7 Benson, Nicole            18 KZN-KZ                 32.19      31.81 SAQ    
  8 Kemp, Lehesta             15 Nts-NT                 32.01      32.07 SAQ    
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Bezuidenhout, Lauren      15 KZN-KZ                 32.14      32.07 SAQ    
 10 Wedemeyer, Erna           19 Nts-NT                 32.20      32.23 SAQ    
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 Rogers, Marielle          17 KZN-KZ                 32.57      32.41 SAQ    
 12 Clifford, Kerri           16 Esa-ES                 32.55      32.53 SAQ    
 13 Lushington, Daniella      13 CGA-CG                 31.86      32.56 SAQ    
 14 Eybers, Sandi             14 EPA-EP                 32.54      32.65 SAQ    
 15 Coetzee, Leah             14 KZN-KZ                 32.63      32.79        
 16 Shuttleworth, Lara        15 BOR-BO                 32.63      32.85        
 


Event 34  Men 50 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
2005 Africa-L: ! 25.07  2003/08/20 Gerhard Zandberg World Champs                
    2005 SA-L: # 25.07  2003/08/20 Gerhard Zandberg World Champio               
2004 World LC: * 24.80  2003/07/27 Thomas Rupprath - GER                        
                28.85  SAQ
    Name                     Age Team                 Prelims      Semis        
===============================================================================
  1 Zandberg, Gerhard         21 Nts-NT                 26.96      26.72 SAQ    
  2 Di Carli, Marco           19 GER-ZZ                 28.01      26.79 SAQ    
  3 Tardin, Alain             21 SUI-ZZ                 27.40      27.25 SAQ    
  4 Hulley, Eugene            23 NWS-NW                 27.80      27.64 SAQ    
  5 Moore, Graeme             16 CGA-CG                 28.15      27.70 SAQ    
  6 Dias, Shaun               17 KZN-KZ                 28.24      27.97 SAQ    
  7 King, Chris               19 WPA-WP                 27.98      27.99 SAQ    
  8 Tune, Garth               15 CGA-CG                 27.84      28.06 SAQ    
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Page, Jason               17 BOR-BO                 28.52      28.19 SAQ    
 10 Rogers, Stuart            22 CGA-CG                 28.46      28.32 SAQ    
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 DU Toit, Jacques          20 FSA-FS                 28.94      28.35 SAQ    
 12 Jacobs, Rohan             18 KZN-KZ                 28.73      28.56 SAQ    
 13 Steyn, Pieter             19 Nts-NT                 28.31      28.65 SAQ    
 14 Doveton, Tyler            19 KZN-KZ                 28.88      28.90        
 15 Victor, Peet              18 Nts-NT                 28.81      28.97        
 16 Stottelaar, Chris         19 EPA-EP                 28.34      29.00        
 


Event 35  Women 100 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
2005 Africa-L: ! 59.29  2005/02/25 Mandy Loots NTS Feb NAG                      
    2005 SA-L: # 59.29  2005/02/25 Mandy Loots NTS NAG                          
2004 World LC: * 56.61  2000/09/17 Inge de Bruijn - NED                         
                59.88  WCH
              1:08.02  SAQ
    Name                     Age Team                 Prelims      Semis        
===============================================================================
  1 Loots, Mandy              26 CGA-CG               1:02.04    1:00.38 SAQ    
  2 Retief, Lize-Mari         18 CGA-CG               1:03.48    1:01.38 SAQ    
  3 Van Wyk, Chanelle         15 WPA-WP               1:04.06    1:02.54 SAQ    
  4 Werth, Elzanne            16 CGA-CG               1:04.23    1:02.86 SAQ    
  5 Gehring, Charne           19 Nts-NT               1:04.54    1:03.29 SAQ    
  6 Zwiegers, Christine       18 WPA-WP               1:05.43    1:03.77 SAQ    
  7 Shaw, Keri                15 Nts-NT               1:04.46    1:04.07 SAQ    
  8 Alberts, Melissa          13 NWS-NW               1:04.41    1:04.46 SAQ    
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Lategan, Andrea           17 NWS-NW               1:06.94    1:04.75 SAQ    
 10 van Heerden, Kirsten      25 KZN-KZ               1:04.94    1:04.79 SAQ    
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 Henderson, Delwen         16 FSA-FS               1:07.74    1:05.93 SAQ    
 12 Gouws, Hanri              16 WPA-WP               1:07.34    1:05.97 SAQ    
 13 English, Sarah            18 KZN-KZ               1:07.28    1:06.08 SAQ    
 14 DU Toit, Natalie          21 WPA-WP               1:07.27    1:09.11        
 15 Labuschagne, Chiquita     14 Esa-ES               1:07.57    1:09.61        
 16 Coetzee, Leah             14 KZN-KZ               1:08.06    1:10.16        
 


Event 36  Men 100 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
2005 Africa-L: ! 52.73  2004/04/18 Roland Schoeman SA Aquatic Cha               
    2005 SA-L: # 52.73  2004/04/18 Roland Schoeman Telkom SA Nati               
2004 World LC: * 50.76  2004/07/13 Ian Crocker - USA                            
                53.30  WCH
              1:00.98  SAQ
    Name                     Age Team                 Prelims      Semis        
===============================================================================
  1 DU Rand, George           22 FSA-FS                 54.71      54.26 SAQ    
  2 Grobbelaar, Warren        18 Nts-NT                 56.96      56.26 SAQ    
  3 Basson, Jean              17 CGA-CG                 56.95      56.94 SAQ    
  4 Smith, Kenneth            23 KZN-KZ                 56.70      57.14 SAQ    
  5 VD Bijl, David            20 CGA-CG                 57.27      57.48 SAQ    
  6 VD Burgh, Cameron         16 Nts-NT                 58.89      57.65 SAQ    
  7 Jacobs, Rohan             18 KZN-KZ                 58.75      57.69 SAQ    
  8 Page, Jason               17 BOR-BO                 58.43      58.05 SAQ    
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Difford, Bryan            18 CGA-CG                 57.61      58.07 SAQ    
 10 Kieck, Greg               19 EPA-EP                 58.15      58.14 SAQ    
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 Salhus, Richard           16 CGA-CG                 58.61      58.25 SAQ    
 12 Tune, Garth               15 CGA-CG                 58.62      58.40 SAQ    
 13 Crotty, Thomas            19 CGA-CG                 58.15      58.41 SAQ    
 14 DU Toit, Jacques          20 FSA-FS                 58.26      58.61 SAQ    
 15 Pienaar, Juan             18 gwasa-GW               59.02      58.67 SAQ    
 16 Turner, Peter             27 EPA-EP                 58.85      58.87 SAQ    
 



Event 37  Women 200 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
2005 Africa-L: ! 1:59.87  2002/12/04 Helene K Muller at SA Aquatic              
    2005 SA-L: # 1:59.87  2002/04/15 Helene K Muller Telkom SA Nati             
2004 World LC: * 1:56.64  2002/08/03 Franziska van Almsick - GER                
                2:01.32  WCH
                2:13.28  SAQ
    Name                     Age Team                 Prelims      Semis        
===============================================================================
  1 Corfe, Melissa            19 KZN-KZ               2:05.16    2:03.83 SAQ    
  2 Mouton, Rene              17 WPA-WP               2:09.54    2:05.62 SAQ    
  3 Vorster, Leone            17 Lps-NP               2:09.01    2:06.05 SAQ    
  4 van Heerden, Kirsten      25 KZN-KZ               2:09.13    2:06.71 SAQ    
  5 Caldeira, Leanne          19 CGA-CG               2:08.15    2:07.24 SAQ    
  6 Trott, Wendy              15 WPA-WP               2:08.27    2:07.45 SAQ    
  7 Schwendenwein, Sasha      18 CGA-CG               2:10.80    2:07.59 SAQ    
  8 Zwiegers, Christine       18 WPA-WP               2:10.88    2:07.92 SAQ    
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Lategan, Christy          14 NWS-NW               2:09.93    2:08.01 SAQ    
 10 Meyer, Bianca             15 Nts-NT               2:11.14    2:08.15 SAQ    
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 Rogers, Marielle          17 KZN-KZ               2:10.23    2:08.79 SAQ    
 12 VD Heyde, Vanessa         18 CGA-CG               2:09.09    2:09.46 SAQ    
 13 Stanley, Nicola           18 KZN-KZ               2:11.00    2:11.22 SAQ    
 14 Barnard, Carina           22 WPA-WP               2:12.63    2:11.44 SAQ    
 15 Smyth, Louise             14 FSA-FS               2:12.51    2:12.11 SAQ    
 16 Meyer, Samantha           14 CGA-CG               2:12.43    2:14.13        
 


Event 39  Men 800 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
2005 Africa-L: ! 7:35.70  2002/08/15 Algiers                                    
                         M Mebarek, M Addadi, S Agh, R Ben Abid            
    2005 SA-L: # 7:36.95  1995/09/22 RSA All Africa Games                       
                         P Fryer, M Jollands, R Neethling, G Albertyn      
2004 World LC: * 7:04.66  2001/07/27 Australia Olympic Team                     
    Team                                                          Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 KwaZulu-Natal-KZ  'A'                                       7:46.03        
     1) Smith, Kenneth 23               2) Parkin, Terence 24             
     3) Francis, Robin 22               4) Townsend, Darian 20            
  2 Free State Aquatics-FS  'A'                                 7:48.09        
     1) Human, Tinus 18                 2) de Klerk, Ryan 20              
     3) Fisher, Sean 18                 4) DU Rand, George 22             
  3 Central Gauteng Aquatics-CG  'A'                            7:54.71        
     1) Difford, Bryan 18               2) Moore, Graeme 16               
     3) VD Bijl, David 20               4) Basson, Jean 17                
  4 Eastern Province Aquatics-EP  'A'                           7:57.64        
     1) Kroch, Ronald 19                2) Seaman, Marc 26                
     3) Kieck, Greg 19                  4) Stottelaar, Chris 19           
  5 Northern Tigers Swimming-NT  'A'                            8:03.20        
     1) Swart, Pieter 17                2) Bester, Ruan 16                
     3) Fantham, Shane 15               4) Nel, Japie 17                  
  6 Central Gauteng Aquatics-CG  'B'                            8:03.60        
     1) Ward, Walter 18                 2) Human, Jacques 17              
     3) Thomson, Jay-Cee 14             4) Salhus, Richard 16             
  7 Western Province Aquatics-WP  'A'                           8:07.01        
     1) King, Chris 19                  2) DU Plessis, Marnitz 17         
     3) Oliver, Ashley 16               4) Kluever, Rousseau 15           
  8 Northern Tigers Swimming-NT  'B'                            8:22.15        
     1) DU Plessis, Hannes 18           2) DE Jager, Vaughan 16           
     3) Bosman, Werner 16               4) Diering, William 18            
  9 Western Province Aquatics-WP  'B'                           8:23.09        
     1) Permall, Ian 17                 2) Todd, James 16                 
     3) Josephson, Matthew 19           4) Geldenhuys, Jeandre 18         
 


Event 40  Women 50 LC Meter Backstroke Swim-off
===============================================================================
2005 Africa-L: ! 29.18  2002/07/30 Charlene L Wittstock Commonwea               
    2005 SA-L: # 29.18  2002/08/30 Charlene L Wittstock Commonwea               
2004 World LC: * 28.25  2000/06/17 Sandra Volker - GER                          
                32.73  SAQ
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  - Swim-off
  1 Kemp, Lehesta             15 Nts-NT                           31.62 SAQ    
  2 Bezuidenhout, Lauren      15 KZN-KZ                           31.82 SAQ    
 


Event 131  Mixed 50 LC Meter Backstroke Multi-Disability
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Slattery, Tadhg           33 CGA-CG                           43.53        
  2 Gray, Emily               13 CGA-CG                           42.33        
  3 Nkonzo, Xolani            17 CGA-CG                           50.97        
  4 Visser, Andri             17 CGA-CG                         1:15.43        
 -- Mogale, Sibusiso          17 CGA-CG                              DQ        
 


Event 132  Mixed 100 LC Meter Butterfly Multi-Disability
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Groenewald, Craig         26 CGA-CG                         1:05.07        
  2 JV Nieuwenhuizen, Marko   16 Nts-NT                         1:02.80        
  3 DE Beer, Handri           22 Nts-NT                         1:19.60        
  4 Van Kraayenburg, Nichola  16 Mps-MP                         1:47.30  

South African National Championships - Day 4 Results
Event 31  Women 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
2005 Africa-L: ! 2:23.64  1999/08/27 Penelope Heyns Pan Pacific RSA             
    2005 SA-L: # 2:23.64  1999/08/25 Penny Heyns Pan Pacific Champs             
2004 World LC: * 2:22.44  2004/07/12 Amanda Beard - USA                         
                2:31.46  WCH
                2:48.96  SAQ
    Name                     Age Team                   Semis     Finals        
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 Laubscher, Tammy          20 Nts-NT               2:32.89    2:31.53 SAQ    
  2 Van Biljon, Suzaan        16 Nts-NT               2:29.44    2:31.58 SAQ    
  3 Neethling, Jean-Marie     14 gwasa-GW             2:35.84    2:35.58 SAQ    
  4 Pengelly, Jessica         13 WPA-WP               2:39.84    2:39.13 SAQ    
  5 Roper, Ronwyn             17 KZN-KZ               2:40.16    2:39.47 SAQ    
  6 Zaverdinos, Daniella      16 WPA-WP               2:39.32    2:39.98 SAQ    
  7 DU Plessis, Yolana        15 Nts-NT               2:41.44    2:40.13 SAQ    
  8 Coetzee, Vidette          15 Nts-NT               2:42.30    2:44.05 SAQ    
 


Event 32  Men 200 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
2005 Africa-L: ! 2:12.50  2000/09/16 Terence M Parkin 2000 Olympics             
    2005 SA-L: # 2:12.50  2000/09/16 Terence M Parkin 2000 Olympic              
2004 World LC: * 2:09.04  2004/07/11 Brendan Hansen - USA                       
                2:14.94  WCH
                2:32.99  SAQ
    Name                     Age Team                   Semis     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Parkin, Terence           24 KZN-KZ               2:18.14    2:17.48 SAQ    
  2 Versfeld, Neil            20 KZN-KZ               2:17.94    2:18.45 SAQ    
  3 Diering, William          18 Nts-NT               2:18.25    2:18.94 SAQ    
  4 Moeketsane, Thabang       17 CGA-CG               2:21.19    2:20.12 SAQ    
  5 Lotter, Louis             23 Nts-NT               2:23.89    2:21.33 SAQ    
  6 Josephson, Matthew        19 WPA-WP               2:22.47    2:23.42 SAQ    
  7 Oliver, Ashley            16 WPA-WP               2:22.70    2:24.96 SAQ    
  8 Skinner, Cajun            17 Nts-NT               2:25.14    2:25.86 SAQ    
 


Event 33  Women 50 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
2005 Africa-L: ! 29.18  2002/07/30 Charlene L Wittstock Commonwea               
    2005 SA-L: # 29.18  2002/08/30 Charlene L Wittstock Commonwea               
2004 World LC: * 28.25  2000/06/17 Sandra Volker - GER                          
                32.73  SAQ
    Name                     Age Team                   Semis     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Van Wyk, Chanelle         15 WPA-WP                 30.76      30.75 SAQ    
  2 Retief, Lize-Mari         18 CGA-CG                 30.61      31.12 SAQ    
  3 Prinsloo, Karin           15 Nts-NT                 31.45      31.13 SAQ    
  4 Prout, Tannith            17 CGA-CG                 31.13      31.29 SAQ    
  5 Strydom, Tanya            15 KZN-KZ                 31.41      31.32 SAQ    
  6 Benson, Nicole            18 KZN-KZ                 31.81      31.68 SAQ    
  7 Kemp, Lehesta             15 Nts-NT                 32.07      31.92 SAQ    
  8 Meurer, Sabrina           18 Nts-NT                 31.60      32.04 SAQ    
 


Event 34  Men 50 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
2005 Africa-L: ! 25.07  2003/08/20 Gerhard Zandberg World Champs                
    2005 SA-L: # 25.07  2003/08/20 Gerhard Zandberg World Champio               
2004 World LC: * 24.80  2003/07/27 Thomas Rupprath - GER                        
                28.85  SAQ
    Name                     Age Team                   Semis     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Di Carli, Marco           19 GER-ZZ                 26.79      26.20 SAQ    
  2 Zandberg, Gerhard         21 Nts-NT                 26.72      26.47 SAQ    
  3 Tardin, Alain             21 SUI-ZZ                 27.25      26.98 SAQ    
  4 Hulley, Eugene            23 NWS-NW                 27.64      27.54 SAQ    
  5 Moore, Graeme             16 CGA-CG                 27.70      27.68 SAQ    
  6 Dias, Shaun               17 KZN-KZ                 27.97      27.97 SAQ    
  6 King, Chris               19 WPA-WP                 27.99      27.97 SAQ    
  8 Tune, Garth               15 CGA-CG                 28.06      28.09 SAQ    
 


Event 35  Women 100 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
2005 Africa-L: ! 59.29  2005/02/25 Mandy Loots NTS Feb NAG                      
    2005 SA-L: # 59.29  2005/02/25 Mandy Loots NTS NAG                          
2004 World LC: * 56.61  2000/09/17 Inge de Bruijn - NED                         
                59.88  WCH
              1:08.02  SAQ
    Name                     Age Team                   Semis     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Loots, Mandy              26 CGA-CG               1:00.38    1:00.18 SAQ    
  2 Retief, Lize-Mari         18 CGA-CG               1:01.38    1:00.99 SAQ    
  3 Van Wyk, Chanelle         15 WPA-WP               1:02.54    1:02.32 SAQ    
  4 Werth, Elzanne            16 CGA-CG               1:02.86    1:02.44 SAQ    
  5 Gehring, Charne           19 Nts-NT               1:03.29    1:02.72 SAQ    
  6 Zwiegers, Christine       18 WPA-WP               1:03.77    1:03.61 SAQ    
  7 Shaw, Keri                15 Nts-NT               1:04.07    1:03.76 SAQ    
  8 Alberts, Melissa          13 NWS-NW               1:04.46    1:04.93 SAQ    
 


Event 36  Men 100 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
2005 Africa-L: ! 52.73  2004/04/18 Roland Schoeman SA Aquatic Cha               
    2005 SA-L: # 52.73  2004/04/18 Roland Schoeman Telkom SA Nati               
2004 World LC: * 50.76  2004/07/13 Ian Crocker - USA                            
                53.30  WCH
              1:00.98  SAQ
    Name                     Age Team                   Semis     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 DU Rand, George           22 FSA-FS                 54.26      54.83 SAQ    
  2 Grobbelaar, Warren        18 Nts-NT                 56.26      56.33 SAQ    
  3 VD Bijl, David            20 CGA-CG                 57.48      56.86 SAQ    
  4 Basson, Jean              17 CGA-CG                 56.94      56.91 SAQ    
  5 Smith, Kenneth            23 KZN-KZ                 57.14      57.29 SAQ    
  6 Page, Jason               17 BOR-BO                 58.05      57.42 SAQ    
  7 VD Burgh, Cameron         16 Nts-NT                 57.65      57.44 SAQ    
  8 Jacobs, Rohan             18 KZN-KZ                 57.69      57.57 SAQ    
 


Event 37  Women 200 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
2005 Africa-L: ! 1:59.87  2002/12/04 Helene K Muller at SA Aquatic              
    2005 SA-L: # 1:59.87  2002/04/15 Helene K Muller Telkom SA Nati             
2004 World LC: * 1:56.64  2002/08/03 Franziska van Almsick - GER                
                2:01.32  WCH
                2:13.28  SAQ
    Name                     Age Team                   Semis     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Corfe, Melissa            19 KZN-KZ               2:03.83    2:03.37 SAQ    
  2 Vorster, Leone            17 Lps-NP               2:06.05    2:05.86 SAQ    
  3 Trott, Wendy              15 WPA-WP               2:07.45    2:05.96 SAQ    
  4 van Heerden, Kirsten      25 KZN-KZ               2:06.71    2:06.11 SAQ    
  5 Mouton, Rene              17 WPA-WP               2:05.62    2:06.24 SAQ    
  6 Caldeira, Leanne          19 CGA-CG               2:07.24    2:07.44 SAQ    
  7 Schwendenwein, Sasha      18 CGA-CG               2:07.59    2:07.61 SAQ    
  8 Lategan, Christy          14 NWS-NW               2:08.01    2:08.61 SAQ    
 


Event 38  Men 800 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
2005 Africa-L: ! 7:56.96  1999/08/25 Ryk Neethling Pan Pacific  RSA             
    2005 SA-L: # 7:56.96  1999/08/25 Ryk F Neethling Pan Pacific Ch             
2004 World LC: * 7:39.16  2001/07/24 Ian Thorpe - AUS                           
                8:04.10  WCH
                8:52.80  SAQ
    Name                     Age Team                 Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Prinsloo, Troyden         19 KZN-KZ               8:24.64    8:01.89 WCH    
  2 Randall, Mark             19 BOR-BO               8:34.53    8:02.44 WCH    
  3 Boshoff, Morne'           16 Nts-NT               8:37.15    8:27.61 SAQ    
  4 Schoeman, Riaan           15 KZN-KZ               8:38.50    8:27.85 SAQ    
  5 Dale, Dustin              19 CGA-CG               8:37.12    8:30.73 SAQ    
  6 Fantham, Shane            15 Nts-NT               8:37.47    8:32.00 SAQ    
  7 Ho, Chad                  14 KZN-KZ               8:38.92    8:40.20 SAQ    
  8 Swart, Pieter             17 Nts-NT               8:42.27    8:42.22 SAQ    
 


Event 41  Men 100 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
2005 Africa-L: ! 48.17  2004/08/14 Roland M Schoeman 2004 Olympic               
    2005 SA-L: # 48.17  2004/08/14 Roland M Schoeman at Olympic G, RSA          
2004 World LC: * 47.84  2000/09/19 Pieter Van Den Hoogenband - NE               
                49.80  WCH
                55.12  SAQ
    Name                     Age Team                 Prelims      Semis        
===============================================================================
Semi-Finals
  1 Schoeman, Roland          24 Nts-NT                 52.27      49.45 WCH    
  2 Neethling, Ryk            27 KZN-KZ                 51.83      50.00 SAQ    
  3 Townsend, Darian          20 KZN-KZ                 52.15      51.16 SAQ    
  4 Di Carli, Marco           19 GER-ZZ                 52.66      51.80 SAQ    
  5 Widmer, Gregor            18 CGA-CG                 52.46      52.02 SAQ    
  6 Basson, Jean              17 CGA-CG                 52.48      52.17 SAQ    
  7 Moore, Graeme             16 CGA-CG                 53.08      52.58 SAQ    
  8 Lamprecht, Sarel          22 WPA-WP                 52.79      52.61 SAQ    
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Zandberg, Gerhard         21 Nts-NT                 53.67      52.73 SAQ    
 10 Louw, Gideon              17 Nts-NT                 53.14      52.92 SAQ    
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 Hulley, Eugene            23 NWS-NW                 53.70      53.04 SAQ    
 12 King, Chris               19 WPA-WP                 53.96      53.29 SAQ    
 13 Seaman, Marc              26 EPA-EP                 53.03      53.30 SAQ    
 14 Kieck, Greg               19 EPA-EP                 53.95      53.80 SAQ    
 15 de Klerk, Ryan            20 FSA-FS                 53.49      53.81 SAQ    
 16 vd Merwe, Juandre         16 gwasa-GW               53.96      53.92 SAQ    
 


Event 42  Women 200 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
2005 Africa-L: ! 2:12.72  2004/08/17 Kirsty Coventry 2004 Olympics              
    2005 SA-L: # 2:18.06  2000/06/26 Mandy Loots Speedo Prestige CG             
2004 World LC: * 2:09.72  1997/10/17 Yanyan Wu - CHN                            
                2:17.01  WCH
                2:32.86  SAQ
    Name                     Age Team                 Prelims      Semis        
===============================================================================
  1 Loots, Mandy              26 CGA-CG               2:23.82    2:18.35 SAQ    
  2 Laubscher, Tammy          20 Nts-NT               2:25.67    2:22.27 SAQ    
  3 Shaw, Keri                15 Nts-NT               2:25.42    2:22.90 SAQ    
  4 Meaklim, Kathryn          15 KZN-KZ               2:25.43    2:24.35 SAQ    
  5 Alberts, Melissa          13 NWS-NW               2:24.05    2:24.70 SAQ    
  6 Archibald, Claire         16 CGA-CG               2:25.42    2:24.97 SAQ    
  7 Pengelly, Jessica         13 WPA-WP               2:26.45    2:24.98 SAQ    
  8 Roper, Ronwyn             17 KZN-KZ               2:27.08    2:25.27 SAQ    
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Neethling, Jean-Marie     14 gwasa-GW             2:27.80    2:26.62 SAQ    
 10 Meyer, Roxanne            17 CGA-CG               2:28.49    2:28.12 SAQ    
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 Prinsloo, Karin           15 Nts-NT               2:29.65    2:28.57 SAQ    
 12 Bouffe, Tanya             14 KZN-KZ               2:31.06    2:28.78 SAQ    
 13 Lategan, Christy          14 NWS-NW               2:30.34    2:28.84 SAQ    
 14 Smith-Baillie, Sarah      17 KZN-KZ               2:28.93    2:29.04 SAQ    
 15 Townsend, Cheryl          18 KZN-KZ               2:30.28    2:30.10 SAQ    
 16 Hooper, Amy               16 CGA-CG               2:30.39    2:30.31 SAQ    
 


Event 43  Men 200 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
2005 Africa-L: ! 2:01.11  2004/08/18 Oussama Mellouli 2004 Olympic              
    2005 SA-L: # 2:01.95  2000/02/04 Terence M Parkin Telkom SA Nat             
2004 World LC: * 1:55.94  2003/08/09 Michael Phelps - USA                       
                2:02.36  WCH
                2:18.47  SAQ
    Name                     Age Team                 Prelims      Semis        
===============================================================================
  1 Parkin, Terence           24 KZN-KZ               2:14.72    2:07.38 SAQ    
  2 Francis, Robin            22 KZN-KZ               2:08.31    2:08.04 SAQ    
  3 Versfeld, Neil            20 KZN-KZ               2:12.61    2:09.77 SAQ    
  4 Difford, Bryan            18 CGA-CG               2:11.85    2:10.42 SAQ    
  5 Stottelaar, Chris         19 EPA-EP               2:11.24    2:10.58 SAQ    
  6 Rogers, Stuart            22 CGA-CG               2:10.81    2:11.59 SAQ    
  7 Jacobs, Rohan             18 KZN-KZ               2:15.93    2:11.80 SAQ    
  8 Fergusson, Byron          18 Nts-NT               2:13.14    2:12.49 SAQ    
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Oliver, Ashley            16 WPA-WP               2:13.70    2:12.55 SAQ    
 10 Lavery, Nathan            18 Nts-NT               2:14.20    2:13.03 SAQ    
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 DE Waal, Flippie          17 Nts-NT               2:12.81    2:13.42 SAQ    
 12 Todd, Peter               16 CGA-CG               2:14.07    2:14.01 SAQ    
 13 Nel, Japie                17 Nts-NT               2:13.81    2:14.09 SAQ    
 14 DU Plessis, Hannes        18 Nts-NT               2:15.65    2:15.07 SAQ    
 15 Thomson, Jay-Cee          14 CGA-CG               2:15.02    2:15.12 SAQ    
 16 Gilchrist, Wesley         15 KZN-KZ               2:15.97    2:17.95 SAQ    
 


Event 46  Women 200 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    2005 SA-L: # 1:45.83  2000/02/04 Kwa-Zulu Natal                             
                         J Russel, S Bowley, C Cech, C Wittstock           
    Team                                                          Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Central Gauteng Aquatics-CG  'A'                            1:48.05        
     1) Retief, Lize-Mari 18            2) Roets, Lauren 17               
     3) Werth, Elzanne 16               4) Caldeira, Leanne 19            
  2 Northern Tigers Swimming-NT  'A'                            1:48.43        
     1) Ottermann, Edith 38             2) Van Biljon, Suzaan 16          
     3) Kemp, Lehesta 15                4) Laubscher, Tammy 20            
  3 KwaZulu-Natal-KZ  'A'                                       1:48.58        
     1) Corfe, Melissa 19               2) Rogers, Marielle 17            
     3) Benson, Nicole 18               4) Strydom, Tanya 15              
  4 Western Province Aquatics-WP  'A'                           1:49.48        
     1) Mouton, Rene 17                 2) Zwiegers, Christine 18         
     3) Van Wyk, Chanelle 15            4) Frank, Gabi 15                 
  5 Central Gauteng Aquatics-CG  'B'                            1:50.88        
     1) Landau, Andy 23                 2) VD Heyde, Vanessa 18           
     3) Boshoff, Natasha 14             4) Prout, Tannith 17              
  6 Northern Tigers Swimming-NT  'B'                            1:53.30        
     1) Prinsloo, Karin 15              2) Wedemeyer, Erna 19             
     3) Kruse, Jana 16                  4) Victor, Thilde 23              
  7 KwaZulu-Natal-KZ  'B'                                       1:53.48        
     1) Stanley, Nicola 18              2) van Heerden, Kirsten 25        
     3) Roper, Ronwyn 17                4) O'Brien, Kristy 15             
  8 Western Province Aquatics-WP  'B'                           1:53.51        
     1) VD Merwe, Yolandi 14            2) Vraagom, Wilechia 14           
     3) Barnard, Carina 22              4) Trott, Wendy 15                
  9 Free State Aquatics-FS  'A'                                 1:54.34        
     1) Stones, Tarryn 16               2) Groenewald, Janecke 16         
     3) Fick, Sophie 18                 4) Maree, Trudi 16                
 10 Free State Aquatics-FS  'B'                                 1:55.90        
     1) Askevold, Laetitia 16           2) Wienand, Kirsty 18             
     3) Bergman, Jo-Ann 16              4) Smyth, Louise 14               
 11 Easterns Aquatics-ES  'A'                                   1:56.76        
     1) Scott, Megan 13                 2) Labuschagne, Chiquita 14       
     3) Clifford, Kerri 16              4) Oosthuizen, Marinda 17         
 12 Eastern Province Aquatics-EP  'A'                           1:57.17        
     1) Scheepers, Erika 21             2) Roe, Tasmynne 12               
     3) Eybers, Sandi 14                4) Bakhuis, Stephanie 13          
 


Event 47  Men 200 LC Meter Freestyle Relay
===============================================================================
    2005 SA-L: # 1:28.78  2003/04/02 RSA                                        
                         L Ferns, R Schoeman, G Zandberg, R Neethling      
    Team                                                          Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Northern Tigers Swimming-NT  'A'                            1:34.06        
     1) Zandberg, Gerhard 21            2) Grobbelaar, Warren 18          
     3) Louw, Gideon 17                 4) Schoeman, Roland 24            
  2 KwaZulu-Natal-KZ  'A'                                       1:35.19        
     1) Townsend, Darian 20             2) Volker, Mark 22                
     3) Neethling, Ryk 27               4) Gilchrist, Wesley 15           
  3 Eastern Province Aquatics-EP  'A'                           1:36.18        
     1) Turner, Peter 27                2) Seaman, Marc 26                
     3) Kieck, Greg 19                  4) Stottelaar, Chris 19           
  4 Western Province Aquatics-WP  'A'                           1:37.04        
     1) Lamprecht, Sarel 22             2) DU Plessis, Marnitz 17         
     3) King, Chris 19                  4) Permall, Ian 17                
  5 Northern Tigers Swimming-NT  'B'                            1:37.78        
     1) Victor, Peet 18                 2) VD Merwe, Donaven 17           
     3) Kruger, Waldo 19                4) Steyn, Pieter 19               
  6 Central Gauteng Aquatics-CG  'A'                            1:37.93        
     1) Widmer, Gregor 18               2) Moore, Graeme 16               
     3) Difford, Bryan 18               4) Ward, Walter 18                
  7 KwaZulu-Natal-KZ  'B'                                       1:38.36        
     1) Smith, Kenneth 23               2) Joubert de Villiers, Dean 15   
     3) Pelser, Pieter 21               4) Francis, Robin 22              
  8 Free State Aquatics-FS  'A'                                 1:39.04        
     1) de Klerk, Ryan 20               2) DU Toit, Magnes 16             
     3) Fisher, Sean 18                 4) DU Rand, George 22             
  9 Central Gauteng Aquatics-CG  'B'                            1:39.43        
     1) Tune, Garth 15                  2) Salhus, Richard 16             
     3) DE Wet, Duncan 18               4) VD Bijl, David 20              
 10 Border Aquatics-BO  'A'                                     1:42.26        
     1) Page, Jason 17                  2) Kopp, Russell 18               
     3) Heunis, Christiaan 17           4) Petersen, Brett 28             
 11 Free State Aquatics-FS  'B'                                 1:42.36        
     1) Human, Tinus 18                 2) Lotriet, Roelof 19             
     3) Lategan, Renaldo 15             4) DU Toit, Jacques 20            
 12 Western Province Aquatics-WP  'B'                           1:42.68        
     1) Ingle, Tyron 16                 2) Oliver, Ashley 16              
     3) Geldenhuys, Jeandre 18          4) Kluever, Rousseau 15           
 


Event 141  Mixed 200 LC Meter IM Multi-Disability
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Groenewald, Craig         26 CGA-CG                         2:28.04        
  2 Slattery, Tadhg           33 CGA-CG                         3:10.73        
  3 JV Nieuwenhuizen, Marko   16 Nts-NT                         2:30.24        
  4 Mogale, Sibusiso          17 CGA-CG                         4:16.03        
  5 Visser, Andri             17 CGA-CG                         5:21.00    

South African National Championships - Day 5 Results
Event 41  Men 100 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
2005 Africa-L: ! 48.17  2004/08/14 Roland M Schoeman 2004 Olympic               
    2005 SA-L: # 48.17  2004/08/14 Roland M Schoeman at Olympic G, RSA          
2004 World LC: * 47.84  2000/09/19 Pieter Van Den Hoogenband - NE               
                49.80  WCH
                55.12  SAQ
    Name                     Age Team                   Semis     Finals        
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 Neethling, Ryk            27 KZN-KZ                 50.00      49.42 WCH    
  2 Schoeman, Roland          24 Nts-NT                 49.45      49.98 SAQ    
  3 Townsend, Darian          20 KZN-KZ                 51.16      50.35 SAQ    
  4 Di Carli, Marco           19 GER-ZZ                 51.80      51.44 SAQ    
  5 Basson, Jean              17 CGA-CG                 52.17      52.28 SAQ    
  6 Widmer, Gregor            18 CGA-CG                 52.02      52.40 SAQ    
  7 Moore, Graeme             16 CGA-CG                 52.58      52.75 SAQ    
  8 Lamprecht, Sarel          22 WPA-WP                 52.61      52.89 SAQ    
 


Event 42  Women 200 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
2005 Africa-L: ! 2:12.72  2004/08/17 Kirsty Coventry 2004 Olympics              
    2005 SA-L: # 2:18.06  2000/06/26 Mandy Loots Speedo Prestige CG             
2004 World LC: * 2:09.72  1997/10/17 Yanyan Wu - CHN                            
                2:17.01  WCH
                2:32.86  SAQ
    Name                     Age Team                   Semis     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Loots, Mandy              26 CGA-CG               2:18.35    2:18.53 SAQ    
  2 Shaw, Keri                15 Nts-NT               2:22.90    2:19.74 SAQ    
  3 Laubscher, Tammy          20 Nts-NT               2:22.27    2:21.62 SAQ    
  4 Meaklim, Kathryn          15 KZN-KZ               2:24.35    2:22.66 SAQ    
  5 Alberts, Melissa          13 NWS-NW               2:24.70    2:23.63 SAQ    
  6 Roper, Ronwyn             17 KZN-KZ               2:25.27    2:24.31 SAQ    
  7 Pengelly, Jessica         13 WPA-WP               2:24.98    2:24.43 SAQ    
  8 Archibald, Claire         16 CGA-CG               2:24.97    2:24.52 SAQ    
 


Event 43  Men 200 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
2005 Africa-L: ! 2:01.11  2004/08/18 Oussama Mellouli 2004 Olympic              
    2005 SA-L: # 2:01.95  2000/02/04 Terence M Parkin Telkom SA Nat             
2004 World LC: * 1:55.94  2003/08/09 Michael Phelps - USA                       
                2:02.36  WCH
                2:18.47  SAQ
    Name                     Age Team                   Semis     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Francis, Robin            22 KZN-KZ               2:08.04    2:04.00 SAQ    
  2 Parkin, Terence           24 KZN-KZ               2:07.38    2:05.61 SAQ    
  3 Stottelaar, Chris         19 EPA-EP               2:10.58    2:07.50 SAQ    
  4 Versfeld, Neil            20 KZN-KZ               2:09.77    2:09.50 SAQ    
  5 Difford, Bryan            18 CGA-CG               2:10.42    2:10.21 SAQ    
  6 Rogers, Stuart            22 CGA-CG               2:11.59    2:10.45 SAQ    
  7 Fergusson, Byron          18 Nts-NT               2:12.49    2:11.20 SAQ    
 -- Jacobs, Rohan             18 KZN-KZ               2:11.80         DQ        
 


Event 44  Women 1500 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
2005 Africa-L: ! 16:49.30  2004/12/01 Melissa J Corfe at 2004 Common            
    2005 SA-L: # 16:49.30  2004/12/01 Melissa J Corfe at 2004 Common, RSA       
2004 World LC: * 15:52.10  1988/03/26 Janet Evans - USA                         
                16:23.33  WCH
                18:25.25  SAQ
    Name                     Age Team                 Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Trott, Wendy              15 WPA-WP              17:53.38   16:43.84!SAQ    
  2 DU Toit, Natalie          21 WPA-WP              17:57.36   17:16.57 SAQ    
  3 Bezuidenhout, Lauren      15 KZN-KZ              18:08.67   17:43.68 SAQ    
  4 Auret, Ingrid             17 FSA-FS              17:55.61   17:54.25 SAQ    
  5 Smyth, Louise             14 FSA-FS              18:07.98   17:55.25 SAQ    
  6 Van Heerden, Karlien      14 Mps-MP              18:25.16   18:05.11 SAQ    
  7 Meyer, Samantha           14 CGA-CG              18:12.97   18:12.42 SAQ    
  8 Luus, Chrisna             18 Nts-NT              18:16.78   18:14.75 SAQ    
 


Event 45  Men 1500 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
2005 Africa-L: ! 15:00.48  2000/09/16 Ryk Neethling 2000 Olympics               
    2005 SA-L: # 15:00.48  2000/09/16 Ryk F Neethling 2000 Olympic G            
2004 World LC: * 14:34.56  2001/07/29 Grant Hackett - USA                       
                15:11.76  WCH
                16:55.02  SAQ
    Name                     Age Team                 Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Prinsloo, Troyden         19 KZN-KZ              16:17.37   15:21.95 SAQ    
  2 Randall, Mark             19 BOR-BO              16:17.56   15:44.58 SAQ    
  3 Venter, Jasper            16 NWS-NW              16:18.15   16:08.46 SAQ    
  4 Fantham, Shane            15 Nts-NT              16:22.14   16:19.46 SAQ    
  5 Boshoff, Morne'           16 Nts-NT              16:29.68   16:28.42 SAQ    
  6 Ho, Chad                  14 KZN-KZ              16:37.54   16:35.83 SAQ    
  7 Human, Jacques            17 CGA-CG              16:29.95   16:36.75 SAQ    
  8 Swart, Pieter             17 Nts-NT              16:54.73   16:47.94 SAQ    
 


Event 51  Women 50 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
2005 Africa-L: ! 30.83  1999/08/28 Penelope Heyns Pan Pacific RSA               
    2005 SA-L: # 30.83  1999/08/25 Penny Heyns Pan Pacific Champs               
2004 World LC: * 30.57  2002/07/30 Zoe Baker - GBR                              
                36.63  SAQ
    Name                     Age Team                 Prelims      Semis        
===============================================================================
Semi-Finals
  1 Van Biljon, Suzaan        16 Nts-NT                 33.40      33.50 SAQ    
  2 Archibald, Claire         16 CGA-CG                 34.32      34.15 SAQ    
  3 Neethling, Jean-Marie     14 gwasa-GW               34.87      34.24 SAQ    
  3 Kruger, Sigourney         16 Nts-NT                 34.72      34.24 SAQ    
  5 Laubscher, Tammy          20 Nts-NT                 34.48      34.29 SAQ    
  6 Zaverdinos, Daniella      16 WPA-WP                 34.65      34.34 SAQ    
  7 Roe, Amber                14 EPA-EP                 34.69      34.41 SAQ    
  8 DE Wet, Karlien           14 Nts-NT                 35.13      34.67 SAQ    
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Wienand, Kirsty           18 FSA-FS                 35.09      34.74 SAQ    
 10 Frank, Gabi               15 WPA-WP                 35.09      34.93 SAQ    
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 Roe, Tasmynne             12 EPA-EP                 35.47      35.01 SAQ    
 12 Meurer, Sabrina           18 Nts-NT                 35.31      35.08 SAQ    
 13 Dodds, Kirstie            15 CGA-CG                 35.42      35.15 SAQ    
 14 Landau, Andy              23 CGA-CG                 35.20      35.22 SAQ    
 15 VD Merwe, Yolandi         14 WPA-WP                 35.78      35.30 SAQ    
 16 Smith-Baillie, Sarah      17 KZN-KZ                 35.28      35.51 SAQ    
 


Event 52  Men 50 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
2005 Africa-L: ! 28.05  1999/11/09 Brett  Petersen All Africa Gam               
    2005 SA-L: # 28.05  1999/11/09 Brett  Petersen All Africa Gam               
2004 World LC: * 27.18  2002/08/02 Oleg Lisogor - UKR                           
                32.11  SAQ
    Name                     Age Team                 Prelims      Semis        
===============================================================================
  1 Lotter, Louis             23 Nts-NT                 28.87      29.37 SAQ    
  2 Petersen, Brett           28 BOR-BO                 30.08      29.85 SAQ    
  2 VD Burgh, Cameron         16 Nts-NT                 29.65      29.85 SAQ    
  4 Lavery, Nathan            18 Nts-NT                 30.10      29.91 SAQ    
  5 Moeketsane, Thabang       17 CGA-CG                 30.19      30.17 SAQ    
  6 Anderson, Greg            18 Nts-NT                 29.89      30.20 SAQ    
  7 Seaman, Marc              26 EPA-EP                 30.38      30.27 SAQ    
  7 Skinner, Cajun            17 Nts-NT                 30.21      30.27 SAQ    
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Josephson, Matthew        19 WPA-WP                 30.86      30.52 SAQ    
 10 VD Merwe, Donaven         17 Nts-NT                 30.46      30.61 SAQ    
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 Diering, William          18 Nts-NT                 31.01      30.74 SAQ    
 12 Gould, James              18 CGA-CG                 30.58      30.76 SAQ    
 13 Oliver, Ashley            16 WPA-WP                 30.84      30.78 SAQ    
 14 Kruger, Waldo             19 Nts-NT                 30.86      30.81 SAQ    
 15 DU Plooy, Petrie          18 WPA-WP                 30.98      30.84 SAQ    
 16 Buck, Rory                18 MALA-ZZ                31.00      31.28 SAQ    
 


Event 53  Women 100 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
2005 Africa-L: ! 1:00.50  2004/08/16 Kirsty Coventry 2004 Olympics              
    2005 SA-L: # 1:02.12  1996/07/22 Marianne Kriel  Olympic Games              
2004 World LC: *   59.58  2002/08/13 Natalie Coughlin - USA                     
                1:02.56  WCH
                1:11.16  SAQ
    Name                     Age Team                 Prelims      Semis        
===============================================================================
  1 Corfe, Melissa            19 KZN-KZ               1:05.56    1:05.54 SAQ    
  2 Kemp, Lehesta             15 Nts-NT               1:08.36    1:06.69 SAQ    
  3 Prinsloo, Karin           15 Nts-NT               1:07.36    1:06.83 SAQ    
  4 Prout, Tannith            17 CGA-CG               1:07.49    1:06.95 SAQ    
  5 Archibald, Claire         16 CGA-CG               1:08.59    1:07.89 SAQ    
  6 Benson, Nicole            18 KZN-KZ               1:08.65    1:08.00 SAQ    
  7 Bezuidenhout, Lauren      15 KZN-KZ               1:08.98    1:08.89 SAQ    
  8 Randelhoff, Tracy         14 KZN-KZ               1:09.87    1:09.08 SAQ    
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Meurer, Sabrina           18 Nts-NT               1:09.71    1:09.09 SAQ    
 10 Rogers, Marielle          17 KZN-KZ               1:09.48    1:09.14 SAQ    
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 Palmer, Amber             13 FSA-FS               1:10.46    1:09.54 SAQ    
 12 Bergman, Jo-Ann           16 FSA-FS               1:09.50    1:09.62 SAQ    
 13 Meyer, Roxanne            17 CGA-CG               1:08.81    1:10.08 SAQ    
 14 Phippen, Candice          17 KZN-KZ               1:10.05    1:10.58 SAQ    
 15 Coetzee, Leah             14 KZN-KZ               1:10.54    1:10.89 SAQ    
 16 Hambloch, Danielle        17 CGA-CG               1:10.50    1:10.95 SAQ    
 


Event 54  Men 100 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
2005 Africa-L: ! 55.44  2004/04/20 Gerhard Zandberg SA Aquatic Ch               
    2005 SA-L: # 55.44  2004/04/20 Gerhard Zandberg Telkom SA Nat               
2004 World LC: * 53.45  2004/08/21 Aaron Piersol - USA                          
                55.74  WCH
              1:03.42  SAQ
    Name                     Age Team                 Prelims      Semis        
===============================================================================
  1 Zandberg, Gerhard         21 Nts-NT                 59.95      57.34 SAQ    
  2 DU Rand, George           22 FSA-FS                 58.40      57.69 SAQ    
  3 Di Carli, Marco           19 GER-ZZ               1:00.77      58.61 SAQ    
  4 Tardin, Alain             21 SUI-ZZ                 59.59      58.86 SAQ    
  5 Hulley, Eugene            23 NWS-NW               1:01.05      59.58 SAQ    
  6 Pelser, Pieter            21 KZN-KZ               1:00.65      59.72 SAQ    
  7 Tune, Garth               15 CGA-CG                 59.59      59.92 SAQ    
  8 Moore, Graeme             16 CGA-CG               1:01.16    1:00.13 SAQ    
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 King, Chris               19 WPA-WP               1:00.44    1:00.43 SAQ    
 10 Jacobs, Rohan             18 KZN-KZ               1:01.75    1:00.47 SAQ    
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 Doveton, Tyler            19 KZN-KZ                 59.75    1:00.57 SAQ    
 12 Dias, Shaun               17 KZN-KZ               1:02.33    1:01.13 SAQ    
 13 Page, Jason               17 BOR-BO               1:01.70    1:01.21 SAQ    
 14 VD Bijl, David            20 CGA-CG               1:01.70    1:01.34 SAQ    
 15 Steyn, Pieter             19 Nts-NT               1:01.75    1:01.78 SAQ    
 16 Ellis, Ricky              17 CGA-CG               1:02.24    1:04.06        
 


Event 55  Women 50 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
2005 Africa-L: ! 27.36  2005/03/18 Lize-Mari Retief at Telkom SA                
    2005 SA-L: # 27.36  2005/03/18 Lize-Mari Retief at Telkom SA, BISH-CG       
2004 World LC: * 25.57  2000/07/30 Anna-Karin Kammerling - SWE                  
                31.29  SAQ
    Name                     Age Team                 Prelims      Semis        
===============================================================================
  1 Retief, Lize-Mari         18 CGA-CG                 27.54      27.71 SAQ    
  2 Van Wyk, Chanelle         15 WPA-WP                 28.85      27.98 SAQ    
  3 Werth, Elzanne            16 CGA-CG                 28.76      28.39 SAQ    
  4 Loots, Mandy              26 CGA-CG                 28.22      28.74 SAQ    
  5 Gehring, Charne           19 Nts-NT                 29.00      28.84 SAQ    
  6 Roper, Ronwyn             17 KZN-KZ                 29.54      28.94 SAQ    
  7 Zwiegers, Christine       18 WPA-WP                 29.09      29.04 SAQ    
  8 van Heerden, Kirsten      25 KZN-KZ                 29.21      29.12 SAQ    
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Coetzee, Leah             14 KZN-KZ                 29.66      29.30 SAQ    
 10 Ottermann, Edith          38 Nts-NT                 29.52      29.35 SAQ    
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 Wedemeyer, Erna           19 Nts-NT                 30.05      29.48 SAQ    
 12 Neethling, Jean-Marie     14 gwasa-GW               29.94      29.52 SAQ    
 13 Scott, Megan              13 Esa-ES                 30.04      29.89 SAQ    
 14 Meyer, Roxanne            17 CGA-CG                 30.04      29.90 SAQ    
 15 Shaw, Keri                15 Nts-NT                 29.60      30.43 SAQ    
 16 Alberts, Melissa          13 NWS-NW                 29.87      30.66 SAQ    
 


Event 56  Men 50 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
2005 Africa-L: ! 23.61  2004/04/21 Roland Schoeman SA Aquatic Cha               
    2005 SA-L: # 23.61  2004/04/21 Roland Schoeman Telkom SA Nati               
2004 World LC: * 23.30  2004/02/29 Ian Crocker - USA                            
                27.75  SAQ
    Name                     Age Team                 Prelims      Semis        
===============================================================================
  1 Neethling, Ryk            27 KZN-KZ                 24.87      24.00 SAQ    
  2 Townsend, Darian          20 KZN-KZ                 25.13      24.90 SAQ    
  3 Kieck, Greg               19 EPA-EP                 25.56      25.28 SAQ    
  4 Grobbelaar, Warren        18 Nts-NT                 26.07      25.71 SAQ    
  5 Lavery, Nathan            18 Nts-NT                 26.03      25.75 SAQ    
  6 Page, Jason               17 BOR-BO                 26.00      25.80 SAQ    
  7 VD Merwe, Donaven         17 Nts-NT                 25.98      25.83 SAQ    
  8 Turner, Peter             27 EPA-EP                 25.84      25.89 SAQ    
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 Salhus, Richard           16 CGA-CG                 26.19      25.96 SAQ    
 10 Crotty, Thomas            19 CGA-CG                 26.08      26.12 SAQ    
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 VD Bijl, David            20 CGA-CG                 26.34      26.21 SAQ    
 12 DU Toit, Jacques          20 FSA-FS                 25.82      26.23 SAQ    
 13 Geldenhuys, Jeandre       18 WPA-WP                 26.36      26.25 SAQ    
 14 Loubser, Heinrich         18 N Free State-NF        26.27      26.28 SAQ    
 15 Tune, Garth               15 CGA-CG                 26.14      26.29 SAQ    
 16 Widmer, Gregor            18 CGA-CG                 26.39      26.89 SAQ    
 


Event 57  Women 100 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
2005 Africa-L: ! 55.19  2000/09/16 Helene K Muller at 2000 Olympi               
    2005 SA-L: # 55.19  2000/09/16 Helene K Muller 2000 Olympic G               
2004 World LC: * 53.52  2004/08/18 Jodie Henry - AUS                            
                56.11  WCH
              1:01.69  SAQ
    Name                     Age Team                 Prelims      Semis        
===============================================================================
  1 Roets, Lauren             17 CGA-CG                 58.41      57.73 SAQ    
  2 Mouton, Rene              17 WPA-WP                 58.90      58.30 SAQ    
  3 Corfe, Melissa            19 KZN-KZ                 58.92      58.59 SAQ    
  3 Zwiegers, Christine       18 WPA-WP                 58.95      58.59 SAQ    
  5 Retief, Lize-Mari         18 CGA-CG                 58.15      58.65 SAQ    
  6 Benson, Nicole            18 KZN-KZ                 59.06      58.67 SAQ    
  7 Vorster, Leone            17 Lps-NP                 59.36      58.88 SAQ    
  8 Strydom, Tanya            15 KZN-KZ                 59.25      59.16 SAQ    
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
  9 van Heerden, Kirsten      25 KZN-KZ                 59.36      59.27 SAQ    
 10 VD Heyde, Vanessa         18 CGA-CG                 58.79      59.38 SAQ    
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
 11 Caldeira, Leanne          19 CGA-CG                 59.66      59.52 SAQ    
 12 Schwendenwein, Sasha      18 CGA-CG               1:00.23      59.70 SAQ    
 13 Werth, Elzanne            16 CGA-CG                 59.50      59.71 SAQ    
 14 Rogers, Marielle          17 KZN-KZ                 59.45      59.83 SAQ    
 15 Burger, Liezl             18 gwasa-GW             1:00.54    1:00.07 SAQ    
 16 Landau, Andy              23 CGA-CG               1:00.59    1:00.65 SAQ    
 


Event 151  Mixed 100 LC Meter Freestyle Multi-Disability
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Groenewald, Craig         26 CGA-CG                           56.64        
  2 JV Nieuwenhuizen, Marko   16 Nts-NT                           57.68        
  3 Paul, Kevin               13 EPA-EP                         1:03.97        
  4 DE Beer, Handri           22 Nts-NT                         1:12.43        
  5 Gray, Emily               13 CGA-CG                         1:25.39        
  6 Visser, Andri             17 CGA-CG                         1:58.47        
 


Event 152  Mixed 50 LC Meter Butterfly Multi-Disability
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Groenewald, Craig         26 CGA-CG                           28.63        
  2 JV Nieuwenhuizen, Marko   16 Nts-NT                           27.84        
  3 Slattery, Tadhg           33 CGA-CG                           39.21        
  4 Mogale, Sibusiso          17 CGA-CG                           45.64        
  5 Van Kraayenburg, Nichola  16 Mps-MP                           49.64        
  6 Visser, Andri             17 CGA-CG                         1:21.32   

South African National Championships - Day 6 Results
 
Event 51  Women 50 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
2005 Africa-L: ! 30.83  1999/08/28 Penelope Heyns Pan Pacific RSA               
    2005 SA-L: # 30.83  1999/08/25 Penny Heyns Pan Pacific Champs               
2004 World LC: * 30.57  2002/07/30 Zoe Baker - GBR                              
                36.63  SAQ
    Name                     Age Team                   Semis     Finals        
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 Van Biljon, Suzaan        16 Nts-NT                 33.50      33.10 SAQ    
  2 Archibald, Claire         16 CGA-CG                 34.15      33.89 SAQ    
  3 Roe, Amber                14 EPA-EP                 34.41      34.25 SAQ    
  4 Kruger, Sigourney         16 Nts-NT                 34.24      34.33 SAQ    
  5 Laubscher, Tammy          20 Nts-NT                 34.29      34.40 SAQ    
  6 Neethling, Jean-Marie     14 gwasa-GW               34.24      34.46 SAQ    
  7 Zaverdinos, Daniella      16 WPA-WP                 34.34      34.64 SAQ    
  8 DE Wet, Karlien           14 Nts-NT                 34.67      35.29 SAQ    
 


Event 52  Men 50 LC Meter Breaststroke
===============================================================================
2005 Africa-L: ! 28.05  1999/11/09 Brett  Petersen All Africa Gam               
    2005 SA-L: # 28.05  1999/11/09 Brett  Petersen All Africa Gam               
2004 World LC: * 27.18  2002/08/02 Oleg Lisogor - UKR                           
                32.11  SAQ
    Name                     Age Team                   Semis     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Lotter, Louis             23 Nts-NT                 29.37      28.93 SAQ    
  2 Petersen, Brett           28 BOR-BO                 29.85      29.64 SAQ    
  3 VD Burgh, Cameron         16 Nts-NT                 29.85      29.89 SAQ    
  4 Lavery, Nathan            18 Nts-NT                 29.91      30.15 SAQ    
  5 Moeketsane, Thabang       17 CGA-CG                 30.17      30.16 SAQ    
  6 Seaman, Marc              26 EPA-EP                 30.27      30.57 SAQ    
  7 Anderson, Greg            18 Nts-NT                 30.20      30.62 SAQ    
  8 Skinner, Cajun            17 Nts-NT                 30.27      30.72 SAQ    
 


Event 53  Women 100 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
2005 Africa-L: ! 1:00.50  2004/08/16 Kirsty Coventry 2004 Olympics              
    2005 SA-L: # 1:02.12  1996/07/22 Marianne Kriel  Olympic Games              
2004 World LC: *   59.58  2002/08/13 Natalie Coughlin - USA                     
                1:02.56  WCH
                1:11.16  SAQ
    Name                     Age Team                   Semis     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Corfe, Melissa            19 KZN-KZ               1:05.54    1:05.10 SAQ    
  2 Prinsloo, Karin           15 Nts-NT               1:06.83    1:05.95 SAQ    
  3 Kemp, Lehesta             15 Nts-NT               1:06.69    1:06.76 SAQ    
  4 Prout, Tannith            17 CGA-CG               1:06.95    1:07.23 SAQ    
  5 Archibald, Claire         16 CGA-CG               1:07.89    1:07.66 SAQ    
  6 Benson, Nicole            18 KZN-KZ               1:08.00    1:08.20 SAQ    
  7 Bezuidenhout, Lauren      15 KZN-KZ               1:08.89    1:09.10 SAQ    
  8 Randelhoff, Tracy         14 KZN-KZ               1:09.08    1:09.86 SAQ    
 


Event 54  Men 100 LC Meter Backstroke
===============================================================================
2005 Africa-L: ! 55.44  2004/04/20 Gerhard Zandberg SA Aquatic Ch               
    2005 SA-L: # 55.44  2004/04/20 Gerhard Zandberg Telkom SA Nat               
2004 World LC: * 53.45  2004/08/21 Aaron Piersol - USA                          
                55.74  WCH
              1:03.42  SAQ
    Name                     Age Team                   Semis     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Zandberg, Gerhard         21 Nts-NT                 57.34      57.00 SAQ    
  2 DU Rand, George           22 FSA-FS                 57.69      57.52 SAQ    
  3 Tardin, Alain             21 SUI-ZZ                 58.86      58.79 SAQ    
  4 Tune, Garth               15 CGA-CG                 59.92      59.44 SAQ    
  5 Moore, Graeme             16 CGA-CG               1:00.13      59.47 SAQ    
  6 Hulley, Eugene            23 NWS-NW                 59.58    1:00.01 SAQ    
  7 Pelser, Pieter            21 KZN-KZ                 59.72    1:00.11 SAQ    
 -- Di Carli, Marco           19 GER-ZZ                 58.61         DQ        
 


Event 55  Women 50 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
2005 Africa-L: ! 27.36  2005/03/18 Lize-Mari Retief at Telkom SA                
    2005 SA-L: # 27.36  2005/03/18 Lize-Mari Retief at Telkom SA, BISH-CG       
2004 World LC: * 25.57  2000/07/30 Anna-Karin Kammerling - SWE                  
                31.29  SAQ
    Name                     Age Team                   Semis     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Retief, Lize-Mari         18 CGA-CG                 27.71      27.55 SAQ    
  2 Loots, Mandy              26 CGA-CG                 28.74      27.78 SAQ    
  3 Van Wyk, Chanelle         15 WPA-WP                 27.98      28.27 SAQ    
  4 Werth, Elzanne            16 CGA-CG                 28.39      28.46 SAQ    
  5 Gehring, Charne           19 Nts-NT                 28.84      28.74 SAQ    
  6 Zwiegers, Christine       18 WPA-WP                 29.04      28.85 SAQ    
  7 Roper, Ronwyn             17 KZN-KZ                 28.94      29.06 SAQ    
  8 van Heerden, Kirsten      25 KZN-KZ                 29.12      29.30 SAQ    
 


Event 56  Men 50 LC Meter Butterfly
===============================================================================
2005 Africa-L: ! 23.61  2004/04/21 Roland Schoeman SA Aquatic Cha               
    2005 SA-L: # 23.61  2004/04/21 Roland Schoeman Telkom SA Nati               
2004 World LC: * 23.30  2004/02/29 Ian Crocker - USA                            
                27.75  SAQ
    Name                     Age Team                   Semis     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Neethling, Ryk            27 KZN-KZ                 24.00      23.89 SAQ    
  2 Townsend, Darian          20 KZN-KZ                 24.90      24.90 SAQ    
  3 Grobbelaar, Warren        18 Nts-NT                 25.71      25.57 SAQ    
  4 VD Merwe, Donaven         17 Nts-NT                 25.83      25.60 SAQ    
  5 Lavery, Nathan            18 Nts-NT                 25.75      25.63 SAQ    
  6 Kieck, Greg               19 EPA-EP                 25.28      25.69 SAQ    
  7 Page, Jason               17 BOR-BO                 25.80      26.12 SAQ    
  8 Turner, Peter             27 EPA-EP                 25.89      26.27 SAQ    
 


Event 57  Women 100 LC Meter Freestyle
===============================================================================
2005 Africa-L: ! 55.19  2000/09/16 Helene K Muller at 2000 Olympi               
    2005 SA-L: # 55.19  2000/09/16 Helene K Muller 2000 Olympic G               
2004 World LC: * 53.52  2004/08/18 Jodie Henry - AUS                            
                56.11  WCH
              1:01.69  SAQ
    Name                     Age Team                   Semis     Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Mouton, Rene              17 WPA-WP                 58.30      58.22 SAQ    
  2 Corfe, Melissa            19 KZN-KZ                 58.59      58.23 SAQ    
  3 Roets, Lauren             17 CGA-CG                 57.73      58.27 SAQ    
  4 Benson, Nicole            18 KZN-KZ                 58.67      58.40 SAQ    
  5 Zwiegers, Christine       18 WPA-WP                 58.59      59.09 SAQ    
  6 Vorster, Leone            17 Lps-NP                 58.88      59.11 SAQ    
  7 Strydom, Tanya            15 KZN-KZ                 59.16      59.12 SAQ    
  8 van Heerden, Kirsten      25 KZN-KZ                 59.27      59.63 SAQ    
 


Event 61  Women 400 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
2005 Africa-L: ! 4:47.49  2023/07/03 Kirsty Coventry Auburn ZIM                 
    2005 SA-L: # 4:48.97  1999/08/23 Mandy Loots British Swimming C             
2004 World LC: * 4:33.59  2000/09/16 Yana Klochkova - UKR                       
                4:46.12  WCH
                5:23.65  SAQ
    Name                     Age Team                 Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Shaw, Keri                15 Nts-NT               5:02.02    4:56.63 SAQ    
  2 Pengelly, Jessica         13 WPA-WP               5:03.47    4:56.70 SAQ    
  3 Meaklim, Kathryn          15 KZN-KZ               5:03.22    4:58.73 SAQ    
  4 Alberts, Melissa          13 NWS-NW               5:10.18    5:06.10 SAQ    
  5 Bouffe, Tanya             14 KZN-KZ               5:15.73    5:08.55 SAQ    
  6 Askevold, Laetitia        16 FSA-FS               5:16.22    5:15.35 SAQ    
  7 Smith-Baillie, Sarah      17 KZN-KZ               5:16.89    5:17.85 SAQ    
  8 Smyth, Louise             14 FSA-FS               5:15.62    5:24.97        
B - Final
  9 VD Merwe, Yolandi         14 WPA-WP               5:21.09    5:11.26 SAQ    
 10 Meyer, Roxanne            17 CGA-CG               5:17.47    5:15.61 SAQ    
 11 Van Heerden, Karlien      14 Mps-MP               5:37.75    5:18.78 SAQ    
 12 Warwick-Oliver, Laurie-A  15 KZN-KZ               5:17.98    5:19.91 SAQ    
 13 Eybers, Sandi             14 EPA-EP               5:21.95    5:20.11 SAQ    
 14 Franklin, Sharné          14 FSA-FS               5:27.92    5:25.14        
 15 Barnard, Tracey           19 EPA-EP               5:30.10    5:28.80        
 


Event 62  Men 400 LC Meter IM
===============================================================================
2005 Africa-L: ! 4:14.49  2004/08/14 Oussama Mellouli 2004 Olympic              
    2005 SA-L: # 4:16.92  2000/08/16 Terence M Parkin 2000 Olympic              
2004 World LC: * 4:08.26  2004/08/14 Michael Phelps - USA                       
                4:18.14  WCH
                4:53.99  SAQ
    Name                     Age Team                 Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
A - Final
  1 Francis, Robin            22 KZN-KZ               4:37.71    4:22.65 SAQ    
  2 Parkin, Terence           24 KZN-KZ               4:42.82    4:25.48 SAQ    
  3 Stottelaar, Chris         19 EPA-EP               4:42.77    4:33.91 SAQ    
  4 Diering, William          18 Nts-NT               4:41.56    4:36.32 SAQ    
  5 Nel, Japie                17 Nts-NT               4:43.36    4:38.16 SAQ    
  6 Schoeman, Riaan           15 KZN-KZ               4:43.99    4:41.41 SAQ    
  7 Rogers, Stuart            22 CGA-CG               4:43.17    4:44.66 SAQ    
  8 Thomson, Jay-Cee          14 CGA-CG               4:44.03    4:45.47 SAQ    
B - Final
  9 Oliver, Ashley            16 WPA-WP               4:45.80    4:41.37 SAQ    
 10 Kluever, Rousseau         15 WPA-WP               4:45.23    4:44.34 SAQ    
 11 Josephson, Matthew        19 WPA-WP               4:51.62    4:45.51 SAQ    
 12 DU Plessis, Hannes        18 Nts-NT               4:51.02    4:48.23 SAQ    
 13 Pretorius, Nicholas       20 CGA-CG               4:51.86    4:48.57 SAQ    
 14 Human, Tinus              18 FSA-FS               4:49.61    4:52.01 SAQ    
 15 Todd, Peter               16 CGA-CG               4:53.66    4:54.23        
 16 Venter, Tyron             19 CGA-CG               4:51.56    4:58.02        
 


Event 63  Women 400 LC Meter Medley Relay
===============================================================================
2005 Africa-L: ! 4:05.06  2002/07/30 RSA Commonwealth                           
                         C Wittstock, S Poewe, A Loots, H Muller           
    2005 SA-L: # 4:05.06  2002/08/30 RSA Commonwealth Games                     
                         C Wittstock,  S Poewe, A Loots, H Muller          
2004 World LC: * 3:57.32  2004/08/21 Australia Olympic Team                     
    Team                                                          Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Central Gauteng Aquatics-CG  'A'                            4:17.48        
     1) Retief, Lize-Mari 18            2) Archibald, Claire 16           
     3) Loots, Mandy 26                 4) Roets, Lauren 17               
  2 Western Province Aquatics-WP  'A'                           4:20.66        
     1) Van Wyk, Chanelle 15            2) Zaverdinos, Daniella 16        
     3) Zwiegers, Christine 18          4) Mouton, Rene 17                
  3 Northern Tigers Swimming-NT  'A'                            4:23.77        
     1) Kemp, Lehesta 15                2) Van Biljon, Suzaan 16          
     3) Gehring, Charne 19              4) Laubscher, Tammy 20            
  4 KwaZulu-Natal-KZ  'A'                                       4:25.84        
     1) Corfe, Melissa 19               2) Smith-Baillie, Sarah 17        
     3) van Heerden, Kirsten 25         4) Benson, Nicole 18              
  5 Central Gauteng Aquatics-CG  'B'                            4:32.89        
     1) Prout, Tannith 17               2) Dry, Samantha 14               
     3) Werth, Elzanne 16               4) VD Heyde, Vanessa 18           
  6 Northern Tigers Swimming-NT  'B'                            4:33.65        
     1) Prinsloo, Karin 15              2) Meurer, Sabrina 18             
     3) Shaw, Keri 15                   4) Wedemeyer, Erna 19             
  7 Western Province Aquatics-WP  'B'                           4:34.10        
     1) Gouws, Hanri 16                 2) Frank, Gabi 15                 
     3) Trott, Wendy 15                 4) Barnard, Carina 22             
  8 KwaZulu-Natal-KZ  'B'                                       4:34.52        
     1) Bezuidenhout, Lauren 15         2) Roper, Ronwyn 17               
     3) English, Sarah 18               4) Strydom, Tanya 15              
  9 Free State Aquatics-FS  'A'                                 4:36.05        
     1) Palmer, Amber 13                2) Wienand, Kirsty 18             
     3) Henderson, Delwen 16            4) Stones, Tarryn 16              
 10 Free State Aquatics-FS  'B'                                 4:40.71        
     1) Bergman, Jo-Ann 16              2) Olivier, Anari 15              
     3) Maree, Trudi 16                 4) Fick, Sophie 18                
 11 Eastern Province Aquatics-EP  'A'                           4:44.13        
     1) Eybers, Sandi 14                2) Roe, Amber 14                  
     3) Barnard, Tracey 19              4) Bakhuis, Stephanie 13          
 


Event 64  Men 400 LC Meter Medley Relay
===============================================================================
2005 Africa-L: ! 3:39.02  2002/07/30 RSA Commonwealth                           
                         G Zandberg, B Petersen, R Schoeman, R Neethling   
    2005 SA-L: # 3:39.02  2002/08/02 RSA Commonwealth Games                     
                         G Zandberg, B Petersen, R Schoeman, R Neethling   
2004 World LC: * 3:30.68  2004/08/21 USA Olympic Team                           
    Team                                                          Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Northern Tigers Swimming-NT  'A'                            3:46.84        
     1) Zandberg, Gerhard 21            2) Lotter, Louis 23               
     3) Grobbelaar, Warren 18           4) Schoeman, Roland 24            
  2 Central Gauteng Aquatics-CG  'A'                            3:53.52        
     1) Tune, Garth 15                  2) Moeketsane, Thabang 17         
     3) VD Bijl, David 20               4) Widmer, Gregor 18              
  3 KwaZulu-Natal-KZ  'A'                                       3:53.97        
     1) Pelser, Pieter 21               2) Parkin, Terence 24             
     3) O'Brien, Grant 21               4) Townsend, Darian 20            
  4 Free State Aquatics-FS  'A'                                 3:55.73        
     1) DU Rand, George 22              2) Henderson, Kevin 18            
     3) DU Toit, Jacques 20             4) de Klerk, Ryan 20              
  5 Western Province Aquatics-WP  'A'                           3:58.53        
     1) King, Chris 19                  2) Oliver, Ashley 16              
     3) Geldenhuys, Jeandre 18          4) Lamprecht, Sarel 22            
  6 Northern Tigers Swimming-NT  'B'                            4:01.51        
     1) Steyn, Pieter 19                2) Diering, William 18            
     3) VD Burgh, Cameron 16            4) Louw, Gideon 17                
  7 Central Gauteng Aquatics-CG  'B'                            4:01.72        
     1) Moore, Graeme 16                2) Peffer, Davynn 15              
     3) Difford, Bryan 18               4) Ward, Walter 18                
  8 Western Province Aquatics-WP  'B'                           4:04.29        
     1) Todd, James 16                  2) Josephson, Matthew 19          
     3) DU Plessis, Marnitz 17          4) Permall, Ian 17                
  9 North West Swimming-NW  'A'                                 4:05.07        
     1) Hulley, Eugene 23               2) Martens, Nicol 17              
     3) vd Watt, Herman 24              4) Venter, Jasper 16              
 10 Free State Aquatics-FS  'B'                                 4:05.70        
     1) Schoeman, David 17              2) Lategan, Renaldo 15            
     3) Fisher, Sean 18                 4) DU Toit, Magnes 16             
 11 Eastern Province Aquatics-EP  'A'                           4:09.92        
     1) Kroch, Ronald 19                2) Seaman, Marc 26                
     3) Turner, Peter 27                4) Kieck, Greg 19                 
 12 Border Aquatics-BO  'A'                                     4:10.62        
     1) Randall, Mark 19                2) Heunis, Christiaan 17          
     3) Page, Jason 17                  4) Kopp, Russell 18               
 -- KwaZulu-Natal-KZ  'B'                                            DQ        
     1) Doveton, Tyler 19               2) Versfeld, Neil 20              
     3) Jacobs, Rohan 18                4) Gilchrist, Wesley 15           
 


Event 161  Mixed 50 LC Meter Breaststroke Multi-Disability
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                 Prelims     Finals        
===============================================================================
Finals
  1 Slattery, Tadhg           33 CGA-CG                 43.54      42.84        
  2 Groenewald, Craig         26 CGA-CG                 36.27      35.36        
  3 Mogale, Sibusiso          17 CGA-CG                 46.12      45.81        
  4 Gray, Emily               13 CGA-CG                 53.84      54.28        
  5 Visser, Andri             17 CGA-CG               1:20.43    1:19.21        
  6 Van Kraayenburg, Nichola  16 Mps-MP                 59.76      57.42        
 


Event 162  Mixed 100 LC Meter Backstroke Multi-Disability
===============================================================================
    Name                     Age Team                             Finals        
===============================================================================
  1 Groenewald, Craig         26 CGA-CG                         1:12.89        
  2 Gray, Emily               13 CGA-CG                         1:33.56        
  3 Visser, Andri             17 CGA-CG                         2:37.89        
  4 Nkonzo, Xolani            17 CGA-CG                         1:58.84